Home‎ > ‎

Fifteith Anniversary of the Telephone Jacksonville Florida


                             Honor Guests of the Occasion  

                                                         Jacksonville, Florida   

                                                                    

The following original subscribers, and representatives of original subscribers, whose names 

appeared in the first directory, were among the invited guests of the occasion :


Dr. and Mrs. Allen Albert,                                                 Mr. and Mrs. Frank S. Gray

Mr, and Mrs. Arthur D. Basnett                                         Mr. and Mrs. Allan Greeley

Mr, and Mrs. Louis Z. Baya,                                              Mr. and Mrs. Mellin C. Greeley

Mr. and Mrs. Walter Benedict,                                          Col. and Mrs. John E. Hartridge

Mrs. Mary E. Benedict,                                                      Miss Addie Hughes

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Cashen,                                         Miss Florence Hughes

Mr. and Mrs. John G. Christopher,                                  Mr. and Mrs. A. S. Hubbard

Mrs. Henry Clark,                                                              Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth W. Hunter

Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Daniel,                                       Mr. and Mrs. J. H. McLaurin

Miss Clara Davidson,                                                        Major and Mrs. Wm. R. McQuaid

Miss Agnes Davidson,                                                      Mr. and Mrs. Fred Meyerheim

Mrs. Lawrence Greeley Devcreaux                                  Mr. and Mrs. Solis Mitchell

Mr. and Mrs. H. H. Drayton,                                              Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Oak

Mr. and Mrs. R. N. Ellis,                                                    Mr. and Mrs. A. B. Scruggs

Mr. and Mrs. Frank P. Fleming                                        Senator and Mrs. J. P. Taliaferro

Mr. Leopold Furchgott,

John G Christopher  John H Gay  Leopold Furchgot   R.N Ellis

Jacksonville, Florida

                                     Program

Place           Hotel Carling

Date            Tuesday, December 21, 1926

Time           7:00 P. M.


Toastmaster                           Mr. Richard L. Boyd

                                                District Manager

Invocation                              Dr. Robert H. McCaslin


Welcome Friends                 Mrs. Eloise Holmes

                                                 Chief Operator

Musical Selections              Raymond Gage Orchestra

Introduction of Mr. John G. Christopher,  

the man who brought the  telephone to Jacksonville.


Introduction of Honor Guests                THE TOASTMASTER

"Nellie Darling"                                        THE DISHMAN DANCERS

The Telephone I Made                             Mr. Guy R. Pride

Jacksonville Model 1880                        Col. John E. Hartridge

Jacksonville of Today                             Hon. John T. Alsop


                                    MOTION PICTURES

                                      "Auld Lang Syne"


Robert B. Rood,    J.B.Everett        Charles A Clark         J.T. Hodges

jacksonville, florida


                   List of Subscribers June 1st, 1880                                               

                             THE JACKSONVILLE TELEPHONE EXCHANGE

                                                   Operated by

                    SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH

                                                     COMPANY

                                              Jacksonville Florida

                        

Ambler & Talliaferro...................  44                Hartridge, T.....................................3


Bank of Jacksonville...................   37              Hubbard, S. B. Co..........................24


Benedict & McConihe.................. 28               Huff, Jacob .................................... 6        


Citizens Gas Light Co..............      12              Hughes Brothers ...........................16


Clark, John...........................            40             Hunter Son................................ 36


Drayton & Owens......................     13               Mitchel, J. D.......................... ....... 10


Daniel k Fernandez....................     8                McGinnis, J. H........................ ......14


Davidson, W. M.......................       38               McLaurin, E. J……………….. ......2


First National Bank....................     39              McQuaid, P…………………   .....22


Fleming & Daniel......................     45               Norton & Walker..................... .....41


Fla. Cent. R. R. Ticket Office……18                Oak, Calvin ..........................    .....20    


Fla. Cent. R. R. Freight Office........ 4              Schnable, G.E………………    ......1


Fla. Cent. R. R. Treasurer..............17              Southern Express Co............... .....15


Furchgott, Benedict & Co..............19              Sun & Press...........................   ......11


Greeley's Bank................................49              Wallace Cashen.........................32


Hart, J. E......................................... 30              Waterworks…………………........26


                                                                           
Comments