Home‎ > ‎

The Garden Club of Jacksonville, Florida

                                

     HONORARY MEMBERS AND PAST PRESIDENTS

                            of THE GARDEN CLUB OF

                    JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA 


1922-1923—1923-1924—1924-1925

MRS. ARTHUR GERRISH CUMMER

829 Riverside Avenue

1925-1926—1926-1927

MRS.  GEORGE W.  TROUT

Atlantic Boulevard,  South Jacksonville

1927-1928—1928-1929

MRS. JOHN T. ALSOP, JR.

1530 McDuff Avenue

1929-1930—1930-1931

MRS. THURSTON ROBERTS

1804 Elizabeth Place

1931-1932

MRS. ABNER WITHEE

2221 Herschel Street

1932-1933—1933-1934

MRS. PAUL WHITSETT

6711 Van  Nuys  Boulevard

Van Nuys, California

1934-1935—1935-1936

MRS.  LINWOOD JEFFREYS

2515 Riverside Avenue

1936-1937—1937-1938—Resigned Nov.,   1937

MRS. THOMAS B. ADAMS

Mandarin,  Florida

Elected Nov.,  1937-1938—1938-1939

MRS.  FREDERICK ROBERT McCONNEL

3222 St. Johns Avenue

1939-1940—1940-1941

MRS. JONATHAN YERKES

2935  Grand  Avenue

1941-1942—1942-1943—Resigned Nov.,  1942

MRS. MALCOLM FORTSON

3861   Ortega  Boulevard

Elected Nov.,  1942-1943—1943-1944

MRS. MERLE B. MANN

Young Harris, Georgia

1944-1946

MRS. MARCUS FAGG Arlington-on-St. Johns

1945-1946—1946-1947

MRS. HALLE COHEN

2241 River Road

1947-1948—1948-1949

MRS. CHARLES F. HENLEY

6495 San Jose Boulevard

1949-1950

MRS. JACK DUNLAP

2217 Laurel Road

1950-1951

MRS. J.  HENSON MARKHAM

3807 San Jose Boulevard

1951-1952—1952-1953

MRS. W. E. McARTHUR

3547 Richmond Street












                                  SPECIAL 

                     COMMITTEES

                     Jacksonville, Florida

CONVENTION:

Mrs. H. Harold Duke, Route 6, Box 261-D, Mandarin.

DIRECTOR — GARDEN CENTER:

Mrs. G. Bruce Fudger, 3618 Oak Street, 5

FLOWER ARRANGEMENT WORKSHOP:

Mrs. William D.  Stark, Jr., 4200 Yacht Club Road,  10

GROUNDS:

Mrs.   George  C.  Martin,   1620  Parrish Place, 5

HISTORIAN:

Mrs.  E.  Ross Harris,  1740 Dogwood Place, 7

HOUSE:

Mrs.  L. N.  Moe,  7562 San Jose Boulevard,  7

PARLIAMENTARIAN:

Mrs.  Patrick H.  Odom,  2979 St.  Johns Avenue, 5

PROPERTIES:

Mrs.  Walter Foster,  4536 Birchwood Avenue, 7

RECEPTION: >

Mrs. Jerry Pearce,  1234 Monterey, 7

ACCREDITED JUDGES

•Mrs. Joe  Blake,   1246 Willowbranch  Avenue

Mrs. F. B.  Boothroyd,  3675  Riverside  Avenue

•Mrs. J. L. Brazil, 4215 Shirley Avenue

•Mrs. Richard Buerth,   1450  Edgewood Circle

Mrs. Arthur F. Coe,  2577 Forbes Street.

Mrs. Halle Cohen, 2241  River Road

•Mrs. Bernard Dean,  1981  River Road

Mrs. Ray O. Edwards, 934 Sorrento Road

Mrs. J. T. Gilmer, 4535 Manchester Road

Mrs. Ed Hall   (Magnolia  Circle)   Melrose,   Florida- 

Mrs.Charles  F.  Henley, 6495 San  Jose Boulevard...

•Mrs. Earl  Newberry, 2122  Larchmont  Road

Mrs. Milburn W.  Paulk,   1812 Riviera Parkway

Mrs. George  Pearson, 4652 Ortega Boulevard.

Mrs. J.  A.  Prestridge,   1640 West Road

Mrs. J. Lynwood Price,  531  West 19th "Street...

Mrs. William D.  Stark, Jr., 4200 Yacht Club Road.

Mrs. J.  G. Thomason,  2643  Forbes Street

Mrs. G.  F. Tresher,  1335 Greenridge Road

Mrs. Ira J.   Varnedoe,   1023  Brookwood  Road.

•Certificate Pending


APPRENTICE JUDGES

Completed Three or More Flower Show School  Courses

Mrs. Joe  Burnett,  4031   Alhambra   Drive

Mrs. William  Dodson,   2912  Remington Street

Mrs. J. T.  Hill,  4834 Astral  Avenue

Mrs. Karl  Leipold,   2614 Jewell  Road.

Mrs. George  C.   Martin,   1620  Parrish  Place

Mrs. A. D. Newkirk, 3911  Cordova Avenue

Mrs. Fred B.  Noble,  3003 Riverside Avenue

Miss Mary Noble,  3003 Riverside Avenue

Mrs. Ward Seawright,  Chaseville  Road

Mrs. Roy  G.  Shields,  6910 Atlantic Boulevard

Mrs. Roy E.  Sistrunk,  2128 Temple Road.

Mrs. H.  W.  Strickland,   1080  Brown Street

Mrs. Howard Van  Buskirk,  4521   Polaris Street..

Mrs. J. W. Whiteman,  1131  Miramar Avenue



BIRDS AND CONSERVATION COMMITTEE


Mrs. J. W. Whiteman                               Chairman

                               1131 Miramar Avenue, 7

Mrs. Howard Van Buskirk                       Co-Chairman

                               4521 Polaris Street, 5

ACACIA: Mrs.   Dabney  Johnson,   1754 Greenwood  Avenue,  5

ACHIMENES: Mrs.   L.  T.  Shelton,  617 N.  McDuff Avenue,  9

AGAVE: Mrs. Rubert R. Page, 1861 Stanford Road, 7

ALLAMANDA: Mrs.  Charles  W.   Lamb, 6143  Mercer Circle,  East,  7

ALTHEA:  Mrs.   George   Ball,   1615   Aberdeen   Avenue,   5

AMARYLLIS:  Mrs.   Linwood  Jeffreys,   2515   Riverside   Avenue,   4

ANEMONE:  Mrs.   Walter  D.   Griffin,  Jr.,   2504  Iroquois Avenue,   10

ANTHURIUM: Mrs.   W.   R.   Odom,   1512  Lawrence Place,  7

ARDEN:  Mrs.   Roy  N.   Chelf,   1776  Edgewood Avenue,   5

AVONDALE: Mrs.  Joseph T.   Lester,   1425  Edgewood Circle, 5

AZALEA:  Mrs.   James  Y.   Wilson,   2978   Riverside   Avenue,   5

BEGONIA: Mrs.   K.   K.   Kelley,   1530 Geraldine  Drive,  5 ^

BOUGAINVILLEA:   Mrs. Lance M.  Sitton, 4109 Roma Boulevard, 10

BOUQUET: Mrs. A. D.  Smith, 1922 San Marco Place, 7

CALADIUM: Mrs.  A. E.  Douglas, 5130 Appleton Avenue,  10

CALENDULA: Mrs.  J.   R.   Jones,   724 Ontario Street

CAMELLIA:   Mrs.  J. Norton Christie, 1541  L*Rue Avenue,  7

CARNATION: Mr.  G.   N.  Homann,   3032 Second  Street Circle

CELOSIA:  Mrs. Otis A.   Parkinson,  4504 Kingsbury Avenue,   10

CHEROKEE:  Mrs.   Ben   David,   1230  Belvedere  Avenue,  5

CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs.  Courtney Lowerie,  Route 1,  Box 163,  Dinsmore

CLOVER: Mrs. William  M.  Mason,  3600 Richmond Street, 5

COLUMBINE: Mrs.   Floyd K.  Hurt,  3305  St.  Johns Avenue,  5

CONFEDERATE ROSE:  Mrs.  G. W. Lanier, 2524 Merwyn Road, 7

CYCLAMEN:  Mrs.   Richard   M.  Sudduth,   1006  Maple   Lane,   7

DAFFODIL: Mrs.   Ivan  C.  Bivings,  2236  Gilmore Street, 4.

DAHLIA:  Mrs.   Louis  Thigpen,   Sr.,   1222  Ingleside  Avenue,   5

DELLA  ROBBIA:   Mrs.   Walter S.  Crawbuck,  4650 Arapahoe Avenue,   10

DELPHINIUM: Mrs.   Joseph W.   Shands,   1917  Montgomery  Place,  5

DIANTHUS:  Mrs.   Francis P.  Conroy, II,  Route 8, Box 236,  San Jose Boulevard, 7..

DOGWOOD:  Mrs. Victor W.  Wilson,  3126 Call Street,  7

DRIFTWOOD: Mrs.  R.  W.  Lockett,  2321  Hamilton, 5

DURANTA:  Mrs.  Allan  Farquhar,  2507  River Road,   7

EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. J. J.  G. Cooper, Fernandina Beach, Fla

FAIRFAX  MANOR: Mrs.  Jay P.  Wood,  1810 Woodmere Drive

FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs.  J. W.  Parker, 4512 Alpha Street, 5

FORMOSA:  Mrs.  Wesley C.  Paxon, 4164 Marquette Avenue

FORTY-NINER:  Mrs.  George E.  Norton,  1816 Mayview Road

FREESIA:  Mrs.  T.  W.  Reynolds, 5704 Pearl Street,  8

FUCHSIA:  Mrs. H. E. Atkinson, 4014 College Street, 5

GAILLARDIA: Mrs. James T.  Penman,  1356 River Hills Circle

GARDEN  CENTER: Mrs. J. W. Whiteman,   1121   Miramar Avenue,   7

GARDENIA: Mrs.   Merton  H.   Weaver,   1625 Talbot  Avenue,   5

GERANIUM:  Mrs.  Thomas J. Rouzie,   14570 S.  Mandarin Road,   10

GINGER:  Mrs.  Robert J. Morris,  4982  Ortega  Boulevard

GLADIOLUS:  Mrs.  W.  S.   Stoker,   131   Fern  Street

GLORIOSA  ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs.  G.  W.  Luke,  1046 Maple Lane,  7



            GARDEN THERAPY COMMITTEE


Mrs. J. A. Willis                             Chairman

                           4348 Baltic Avenue

Mrs. Harold Duke                           Co-Chairman

                          Route 6, Box 261-D, Mandarin


ACACIA:  Mrs.  Mathew E. Morrow, 3338 Riverside Avenue, 5

ACHIMENES: Mrs.   F.  S.  Culvyhouse,  Arlington,   Florida

AGAVE:  Mrs. Alfred Walker,  1868 Stanford Road, 7

ALLAMANDA:   Mrs.  H. A. Johnson, 6189 Mercer Circle West,  7

ALTHEA:     Mrs.   H.   F.   Gaillard,   2917  Princeton  Avenue,   10 A

AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Peyton Burkhalter, 3311 Pine Street, 5 L

ANEMONE: Mrs. Ernest J.  Snead, 4847 Riverdale Road

ANTHURIUM:   Mrs.  C.  O.  Wilson, 2135 Kingswood Road, 7

ARDEN:   Mrs. Stanley G. Lovell, 4310 Baltic Avenue, 5

AVONDALE: Mrs.  George Treisback, 1440 Belvedere Avenue, 5

AZALEA: Mrs.  Robert  L.   Diggs,   1840  Challen Avenue,   5

BEGONIA:   Mrs. Joseph Farrington,   1717 Woodmere Drive, 5

BOUGAINVILLE A:  Mrs. E. F. McCall, 4266 Fairway Drive,  10

CALADIUM:   Mrs.   Donald  Wright,  4803 Appleton  Avenue,   10

CALENDULA:   Mrs.  Lillian Poole, 973 Melson Avenue, 8

CARNATION:  Mr.   Frank S.  Brunson, 5203 West Twelfth Street, 6

CELOSIA:   Mrs.   W.   C.   Johnston,   4511   Blackburn   Road,   10

CHEROKEE:   Mrs.  S.   M.  Lefkowitz,   1394 Belvedere Avenue, 5

CHRYSANTHEMUM:  Mrs. K.  L.  Weaver, 546 East 58th Street, 6

CLOVER:   Mrs.  William H.  Goodloe,  Jr.,  3562 Valencia Road,  5

COLUMBINE:  Mrs. Sanford S.  Sisson,  Route 6,  Box 52,  7

CONFEDERATE ROSE:   Mrs.  V.  B.   Davis,  3439 Rodney Lane,  7

CYCLAMEN:   Mrs.   Carl  J.  Hucabee,  1435  Ingleside Avenue,  5

DAFFODIL:  Mrs. R. J. Lamb,  1946 Landon Avenue, 7

DAHLIA:   Mrs.  James B.  Lee,  1735 Edgewood Avenue,  5

DELLA  ROBBIA:   Mrs.   Robert H.   Gilliam,  5540 Capri Road,  7

DELPHINIUM:   Mrs.   Herman  Brooks,   1649  Avondale  Avenue,  5

DIANTHUS:   Mrs.  William D.  Stark, Jr., 4200 Yacht Club Road,   10

DOGWOOD:   Mrs.   J.  W.   LeBlanc,   1205  Miramar Avenue,  7

DRIFTWOOD:   Mrs. Selwyn Chalker,  Jr.,  Green  Cove  Springs,  Florida.

EARLY SETTLERS:  Mrs.  F. A. Brink, 3811 Boone Park Avenue, 5

FAIRFAX MANOR:   Mrs. J. C. Hallenbeck, 2623 Holly Point Road, Orange Park...

FERN:   Mrs.  R. F. Blodgett, 773 Leafy Lane, 7

FORGET-ME-NOT:  Mrs.  Marshall C.  Gallop, 4109 Water Oak Lane,  7

FORMOSA:   Mrs.   Turnbull  Bernard,   3671   Hedrick  Street,  5

FORTY-NINER:  Mrs.  C. A.  Coy, 2928 Yale Avenue, 5

FREESIA:   Mrs. Howard Stringer, Jr., 204 W. 43rd Street, 8

FUCHSIA:  Mrs. W. R. Lewis, 5147 Yerkes Street

GAILLARDIA:   Mrs.   Walter H.  Nolan,   8120  Atlantic Boulevard,   7

GARDEN CENTER:  Mrs. Carl S. Bodine, 3526 Remington Street, 5

GARDENIA:   Mrs.  J. Hunt Jordan, 3954 San Jose Boulevard,  7

GERANIUM:  Mrs. L. W. Ulrich, 1230 Mapleton Road, 7

GINGER:  Mrs. William Helfrich, 4540 Country Club Road, 10

GLADIOLUS:  Mrs. J. B. Peyton,  7510 Calvin Street, 8

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA:   Mrs. Elizabeth Hulett,

2265   Old  St.   Augustine   Road

GLORIOSA SUPERBA:   Mrs.  Hobart Joost, Route 8,  Box 278

GLOXINIA:  Mrs. J. L. Wilder, 8332 East Concord Boulevard, 8

GLYNLEA:  Mrs.  H.  C. Baker, 460 Sapelo Road, 7

GOLDENROD:  Mrs.  D. W. Doran, 6632 Main Street, 8

HALESIA:   Mrs.  William Gundlach,  7645 Calvin Street, 8

HEMEROCALLIS:  Mrs. Joe H. Williams, Firestone Road, Route 4, Box 469..

HIBISCUS:  Mrs. J. Knox Simpson, 1529 Donald Street, 5

HOLLY:   Mrs.  Frank N.  Randall,  4327 Longfellow Street,   10

HOLLYHOCK:   Mrs.  Robert  E.  Hulslander, 4531 Birchwood Avenue

HONEYSUCKLE:   Mrs.  Charles Hess,   1334 Morvenwood Road,  7

HYACINTH:   Mrs.  Dean Boggs,  4250 Arapahoe Avenue,  10

HYDRANGEA:   Mrs.  Wm.   E.  Baker,  316  McDuff Avenue,  5

INDIGO:   Mrs.   Gordon  King,   1352 Mayfair  Road,   7

INGLESIDE:   Mrs.  Frank D.  Bisbee, Jr.,  Route  1, Box 111, Orange Park

IRIS:   Mrs.  Jacob  F. Bryan, II,  4233 Yacht Club Road,   10

IVY:  Mrs. Paul O.  McCoy,  1504 Ferndale Place,  7

JESSAMINE:   Mrs.   Ernestine Smith  Ramsay, 4233 Venetia Road, 5

JONOUIL:   Mrs.  J. T.  Williams,  1342 Jean Court,  7

KOELREUTERIA:   Mrs. J. E. Castello, 4809 Polaris Street, 5

LAKE SHORE:   Mrs.   A.  G. Bergstrom,  5201  Fremont Avenue

LAKEWOOD: Mrs. J. A. Badore, 5169 Emory Circle, 7

LANTANA: Mrs. D. D. Anderson, Route 6, Box A-259, 7

LAUREL:   Mrs. Thomas R. McGehee, 4225 Ortega Forest Drive,  10

LOTUS:   Mrs.   N.  D.  St.  John,  3630 Hedrick Street, 5

MAGNOLIA:   Mrs.  W.  E.  Taylor,  2055  River Boulevard, 4

MARIGOLD:   Mrs.   James H.  Lowry,  281  West 68th Street,  8

MIMOSA:   Mrs.  Harry M. Wilson,   1388 River Road,  7

MISTLETOE:   Mrs.   J.   R.   Chitty,   4639   Martingale   Road

MONTBRETIA:   Mrs.   Kenneth   McBurney,  3821   Galicia  Road,  7

MOONFLOWER:   Mrs.  Edith B.  Morgan,  4214 Longfellow Street,  5

MORNING GLORY:  Mrs. Richard J. Shaw, 4404 Irvington Avenue, 5

MURRAY HILL:   Mrs.  Carl R.  Pennington, 4718 Astral Avenue, 5

NARCISSUS:   Mrs.  Thomas T.  Arnold,  719 Nightingale Road,  7

NOSEGAY:   Mrs.  Edgar  L.  Jones,   1317  Norwich  Road

OAKWOOD:   Mrs.  Levy Edwards, 8115 Oakwood Street

OLEANDER:   Mrs.  W.  E.  Downey,   1836 Powell Place,  5

ORANGE BLOSSOM:  Mrs.  S. Phillips Jones,  2031 College Street, 4

ORCHID:   Mrs.  C.  S.  Ezell, 5043 Bridgewater Circle,  7

ORTEGA:   Mrs.  William  M.  Lane,   1361  Avondale  Avenue, 5

ORTEGA FOREST:   Mrs.  Burt  J.  Saymon,   4159  Churchwell  Road,   10

PALM:   Mrs.  D.  A.   Scott,  954 Cornwallis Drive,  8

PARKINSONIA:   Mrs.   Frank  Benton,   4143  Birmingham  Road,  7

PEACE  ROSE:   Mrs.  Manuel J.   Pope,  460 Alder  Street

PEACHTREE:   Mrs.   J.   L.   McKinney,   1360  Birmingham  Road,   South,   7

PERIWINKLE:   Mrs.  Edward Canipelli, 3904 Alhambra Drive, West, 7

PINOCCHIO ROSE:   Mrs.   J.  H.  Dickinson,   1905 Love Grove Road,  7

POINCIANA:   Mrs.  E.  L.  Wilkinson,  1428 LeBaron,   7

POINSETTIA:  Mrs.  William C.  Fiore,  1676 River Road,  7

PRIMROSE:   Mrs.  E.  H. Clarkson,   1215 Challen Avenue,  5

PYRACANTHA:  Miss Lillie M.  Stokes, 348 East Adams Street, 2

RADIANCE:   Mrs.   B.   M.  Harriss,  2120  Forbes Street,   4

REDBUD:   Mrs.  Myrtle M. Wrenn,  2245 Oak Street, 4

RIVER OAKS:  Mrs. G.  H. Surrency, 4349 Worth Drive West, 7

ROSE:   Mrs.   A.   Conner Bryson,   1211  Inwood Terrace,   7

SAINTPAULIA:   Mrs.  R.  L. Bowen, P.  O. Box  122, Wesconnett, Florida

SAN MARCO:   Mrs. Josh L.  Watson, 2753 West Cove Lane, 7

SASANQUA:   Mrs.   James  S.   Poche,   1371  Nicholson  Road,  7

SOLANUM:   Mrs. Earnest E. Swanson, 4236 Palmer Avenue

SPIREA:  Mrs. R.  F. Beasley,  1335 Pinetree Road

SPRINGFIELD:  Mrs.  J. K. David, Jr.,   1237 Campbell Avenue

SULTANA:   Mrs.  W. C.  Anderson,  1000 Bert Road,   11

TALISMAN:   Mrs. J.  G.  Roberts, 3602 Ernest Street, 5

TILLANDSIA:   Mrs.  Harvey Mabry,  Timuquana Estates,   10

TIMUQUA: Mrs. Joseph W. Collins, 2535 Barrs Terrace, 4

WATSO"NIA:   Mrs.   B.   W.  Hirsig,   1001   Greenridge  Road,   7

WEIGELA:  Mrs.  R. D.  Robb, 4226 Palmer Avenue

WILLOW BRANCH:  Mrs.  L. Cone Holloway, 5247 Sunderland Avenue

WISTERIA:   Mrs.  G.  Edd Glass,   122 West 63rd Street, 8


 DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE


Mrs. Charles Bernreuter, Sr                                                   Chairman

                                              230 West 41st Street, 8


Mrs. Laurence R. Wood                                                           Co-Chairman

                                              1437 Mapleton Road, 7


ACACIA: Mrs. A. B. Conley, Jr., 5025 Pirates Cove Road, 10

ACHIMENES: Mrs. Charles H. Bernreuter, Sr., 230 West 41st Street, 8

AGAVE:  Mrs. Mabel S. Simpson, 1854 Stanford Road, 7

ALLAMANDA: Mrs. C. Hobson Martin, 6156 Mercer Circle East, 7

ALTHEA: Mrs. J. C.  Matthews,  7348 San Marco Road, San Jose, 7

AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Ewing Lawrence, 7235 San Carlos Road, 7

ANEMONE: Mrs.  Cecil Kilcrease, 4024 Ernest Street, 4

ANTHURIUM:  Mrs. W. S. Taylor, 4012 Shasta Drive, 7

ARDEN: Mrs.  E.  C. Shetterly,  1714 Dunsford Road,  7

AVONDALE:   Mrs.  Walter A.  McRae, 4531 Ortega Boulevard, 10

AZALEA:   Mrs.  Howell Barwick, San Juliene Apartments, 4

BEGONIA:  Mrs.  Hugh Mcllwain,   1621  Parrish Place, 5

BOUGAINVILLE A: Mrs. T.  D. Guthrie,  Jr., 4332 Robert Gordon Road,  10

BOUQUET: Mrs. C. E. Edwards, 1725 Belmont Avenue, 7

CALADIUM: Mrs. D.  F.  Rowe,  1594 Lakeshore Boulevard,  10

CALENDULA: Mrs. M. E. Hughes, 2783 Maplewood Street

CAMELLIA: Mrs.  Edgar Cowart,  3855  Ortega  Boulevard,  10

CARNATION: Mrs. J.  J. Scafuti,   1052 Melson Avenue

CELOSIA: Mrs. Roscoe Baker, 4737 Manchester Road,  10

CHEROKEE: Mrs. Robert Myers,  1277 Avondale Avenue, 5

CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. James L. Kimbrell, 1608 Main Street, 6

CLOVER: Mrs.  Robert Brindell, Jr., 4643 Verona Avenue, 10

COLUMBINE: Mrs. F.  H.  Schnauss, 4344 Ortega Forest Drive,  10

CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. John R. Collins, 2848 Stanwood Avenue, 7

CYCLAMEN: Mrs. C. C. Lewis, 1854 Brookwood Road, 7

DAFFODIL: Mrs. May Caldwell,  1919 Landon Avenue,  7

DAHLIA: Mrs. J. H. Delcher,  1829 Challen Avenue, 5

DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs.  John L.  Melton, 4208 Sherwood Road, 10

DELPHINIMUM: Mrs. Francis Mason,  1835 Seminole Road, 5

DIANTHUS: Mrs. Joseph H. Waterman, 4998 Vandiveer Road, 5

DOGWOOD: Mrs.  J. T.  Goodwin, 4332  Worth Drive,  7

DRIFTWOOD:  Mr. Charles Williams, 1505 Nicholson Road, 7

DURANTA: Mrs. Herbert L. Avery, 1232 Nicholson Road, 7

EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs.  Stephen E. Small, 237 East Church Street, 2

FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs. George L. Seaman, 1624 Mayview Road, 5

FERN: Mrs.   Gil  Shearon,  827  Glynlea  Road,   7

FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs.  D.  J.  Lewis,  2237 Herschel Street, 4

FORMOSA:  Mrs.  Richard F.  Walker,   1750 Glendale  Avenue,  5

FORTY-NINER: Mrs.  Fred A.  Siegel,  3419 Herschel Street, 5

FREESIA: Mrs.  George J. Garcia,  50 East 56th Street, 6

FUCHSIA:  Mrs. W. R. Lewis, 5147 Yerkes Street

GAILLARDIA: Mrs.  Marcus E.  Covington,  1495 River Hills Circle, 7

GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. C. E. Bosenberg,  1116 Southshores Road, 7

GARDENIA: Mrs. Joseph M. Erskine, 3525 Pine Street, 5

GERANIUM: Mrs.  Edward I. Acosta,  1219 St. Elmo Drive,  7

GINGER:  Mrs.  George W. Herbertson, 4639 Tanbark Road, 5

GLADIOLUS: Mrs. C. M. Boling, 227 West 67th Street, 8

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA:  Mrs. Prescott M. Burroughs, San Jose Boulevard, 7…

GLORIOSA SUPERBA:  Mrs. James W. Coppedge, 5540 Weller Avenue

GLOXINIA: Mrs. J. W. Hagans, 1041 Lake Forest Boulevard, 8

GLYNLEA: Mrs. Jack M.  Hansford,  111  Glynlea Road, 7

GOLDENROD: Mrs. E.  L. Patton,  48 West 19th Street, 8

HALESIA: Mrs. William Gundlach,  7645 Calvin Street,  8

HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs.  C.  H.  Magoon, Ricker Road, Route 4, Box 555..

HIBISCUS: Mrs. J. B. McCall, 1929 Greenwood Avenue, 5

HOLLY:   Mrs.   Edward  J.   Lawrence,   2824 Algonquin  Avenue,   10

HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. W. A. Douglas, Jr.,  1221 Ardsley Road, 7

HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. Perry H. Pedrick,   1886 Montgomery Place, 5

HYACINTH: Mrs. Robert F. Colyer,  1616 Mallory Street, 5

HYDRANGEA: Mrs.  Sydney J. Jenkins,  4404 McGirts Boulevard,   10

INDIGO: Mrs.  Harry E.  Ingram,   1925 San Marie Drive,   North,  7

INGLESIDE: Mrs.  Melton Clark,  2531  Barrs Terrace,  4

IRIS: Mrs. Carrie Suddath,   1551  Riverside Avenue, 4.

IVY: Mrs. Everette Williard, 3912  Baltic Street,  5

JESSAMINE: Mrs. Helen B. Marks,  1807 Powell Place, 5

JONQUIL: Mrs. John W. Seashole, 2031 Woodmere Circle, 5

KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. Brack Hall, Jr., 4517 Plymouth Street, 5

LAKE SHORE: Mrs. T. H.  Lipscomb,  2923 Lakeshore Boulevard,  10

LAKEWOOD: Mrs. Frank Reid, 5104 Emory Circle, 7

LANTANA: Mrs. Harold Bosman,  1950 Morningside Street, 5

LARKSPUR: Mrs. J. M.  Moore, Jr., 4070 Barcelona Avenue, 7

LAUREL: Mrs. Raymond A. McCarthy, Jr., 4102 Robinhood Road,  10

LOTUS:  Mrs. G. A. Kirk, 2745 Lydia Street, 5

MAGNOLIA: Mrs. James R. Williford,  1324 Mapleton Road, 7

MARIGOLD: Mrs.  J.  F. Fitzpatrick,  406 West 71st Street,  8

MIMOSA: Mrs. Charles H. Mann,  1860 King Street, 4.

MISTLETOE: Mrs.  John B.  Turner,  Jr.,  3590 Pine Street, 5

MONTBRETIA: Mrs. W. H. Barker, 5441 Harrold Street, 5

MOONFLOWER: Mrs. Albert Conekin, 4106 Shirley Avenue, 5..

MORNING GLORY: Mrs.  Frank M.  Whiddon,  4355 Beverly Avenue,  10

MURRAY HILL: Mrs. W. V. Davidson, 4616 Astral Avenue, 5

NARCISSUS: Mrs. Michael Seravo, 837 Ibis Road,  7

NIGHTSHADE: Mrs.  L. J. Wilson, 3439 Fitch Street, 5

NOSEGAY: Mrs. W. T. Coppedge, Jr., 5049 Riverpoint Road, 7

OAKWOOD: Mrs. C. J. Brumfield, 8123 Oakwood Street

OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs.  Lawrence L.  Conrad,  1504 Glendale Road,  7

OLEANDER: Mrs. John W. Martin, 3364 Richmond Street, 5

ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. George Holden, 5725 Atlantic Boulevard, 7

ORCHID: Mrs. James A.  Martin,  1551 ,Kingswood Road, 7

ORTEGA:   Mrs.   Wilson  Munnerlyn,   3831   McGirts  Boulevard,   10

ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. John L. Carter, 4224 Robinhood Road, 10

PALM: Mrs. W. N. Peek, 7981 Denham Road, 8

PARKINSONIA: Mrs. R. V. Bridges, 4306 Landover Drive, 7

PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Arthur R. Melvin, 1023 Brandywine Street, 8

PEACHTREE: Mrs. Stephen P. Santoro, 4215 San Jose Boulevard, 7

PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Ernest B.  Martin,  932 Mapleton Terrace,  7

PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Henry T. Linebaugh, 4005 San Jose Boulevard, 7

POINCIANA: Mr.  J.  R.  Goodman, 4579 Birchwood Avenue,  7

POINSETTIA: Mrs. C.  E. Boone,   1211  Cherry Street, 5

PRIMROSE: Mrs. Joseph H. Riggs, 1631 Belmont Avenue, 5

PYRACANTHA: Mrs.   Frank  Baker,   1970  Lambert Street

RADIANCE: Mrs. B. M. Harriss,  2120 Forbes Street, 4

REDBUD: Mrs. R. C.  Smith, 3515 Valencia Road, 5

RIVER OAKS: Mrs. E. W. Lockard, 2744 Fieldstone Lane, 7

ROSE:  Mrs. F. W. Webb,  1526 Lorimer Road,  7

SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. J. Henry Copeland, 6027 Ortega Farms Boulevard,  10

SAN MARCO: Mrs.  Robert A.  Harris, 833 Sorrento Road, 7

SASANQUA: Mrs. Edwin L. Jones,  1354 San Mateo Road, 7

SOLANUM: Mrs. J.  D. Locke, 4534 York Road, 10

SPIREA: Mrs. W.  Q. Dowling, Jr.,  1290 Edgewood Circle, 5

SPRINGFIELD: Mrs.  M.  L. Barre, 3113 Herschel Street, 5

SULTANA: Mrs. E. C.  Cavanaugh, 5922 Maple Leaf Drive,  11

TALISMAN:  Mrs.   William   Phelan,   1025   Brierfield  Drive,  5

TILLANDSIA: Mrs. V.  E. Bent,  4715  Algonquin Avenue,  10

TIMUQUA: Mrs. Lester G. Gilbert, 923 Melba Street, 5

WATSONIA: Mrs. Finley Tucker, 4635 Nottingham Road, 5

WEIGELA: Mrs.  William David Estes, 4829 Riverdale Road.

WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. C. C.  Hamilton,  1557 Azalea Terrace, 5

WISTERIA: Mrs.   George  W.   McRae,   2425   Market Street,  6


               GARDEN CENTER COMMITTEE


Mrs. Lawrence Adams                                                  Chairman

                                        1551 Riverside Avenue,4


Mrs. Donald P. Black                                                   Co-Chairman

                                        2966 Riverside Avenue, 5


ACACIA: Mrs. Wirt Adams Beard, 4610 Arapahoe Avenue, 10..

ACHIMENES: Mrs.  J.  T.   Rouse,  Sr., Arlington,  Florida

AGAVE: Mrs. Rudolph Kurka, 1840 Stanford Road, 7...

ALLAMANDA: Mrs. Earl D.  Hall,  1154 Eutaw Place, 7

ALTHEA: Mrs.  Charles A.  Luckie,  1786 Pinegrove Avenue, 5

AMARYLLIS: Mrs. Gordon Cameron,  860 Riverside Avenue, 4.

ANEMONE: Mrs.  Richard Trogden, 4602 Colonial Avenue

ANTHURIUM: Mrs. Theodore Hill, 2040 Taunton Road, 7

ARDEN: Mrs. Thomas E. Mohr, 5027 Ortega Boulevard, 10

AVONDALE: Mrs. Ralph N.  Greene, 1033 Oak Street, 4.

AZALEA: Mrs.  Walter F. Coachman,  1045 Riverside Avenue, 4

BEGONIA: Mrs.   George  C.  Martin,   1620 Parrish  Place,  5

BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs. Raymond Rodgers, 3852 Ortega Boulevard, 10..

CALADIUM: Mrs.  Henry G. Motes, Jr., 4636 Appleton Avenue, 10

CALENDULA: Mrs. Grace Mooney, 4818 Attleboro Street,  10

CAMELLIA: Mrs. Ira M. Koger, 8652 San Jose Boulevard, 7...

CARNATION: Mrs. J. W. Waller, 2737 College Street, 5

CELOSIA: Mrs.  Floy Sawyer, 4630 Homestead Road,  10

CHEROKEE: Mrs. George Mason, 762 Riverside Avenue, 4.

CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. Thomas R.  Dunk, 2136 Riverside Avenue, 4...

CLOVER: Mrs.   Lucius Nottingham, Jr.,  4642 Iroquois Avenue,  10

COLUMBINE: Mrs. D. E. Shields, Sr., 1318 Nicholson Road, 7

CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. H. A. Johnson, 2625 Merwyn Road, 7

CYCLAMEN: Mrs. J.  D.  Hufford,  1305 Pinetree Road,  7

DAFFODIL: Mrs.  L. B.  Calhoun, 823 Dante Place, 7

DAHLIA: Mrs.  R.   K.  Taux,   1284 Talbot Avenue,  5..

DELLA ROBBIA: Mrs.  Francis  B.   Bull, 4265  Genoa Avenue,   10..

DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Finley Tucker,  1548 Lancaster Terrace, 4.

DIANTHUS: Mrs.  Crawford Solomon,  3869 Timuquana Road,   10..

DOGWOOD: Mrs. J.  W. Strong, Jr.,  1244 Miramar Avenue, 7

DRIFTWOOD: Mrs.  R.  W.  Lockett,  2321 Hamilton Street,  10

DURANTA: Mrs. John W. Fambrough, Jr., 1206 Holmesdale Road, 7

EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. C. J. Olmstead, 1530 Lancaster Terrace, 4.

FAIRFAX MANOR: Mrs.  C.  L. Bird,  1760 Oleander Place

FERN: Mrs. R.  S. Hughes,  1064 Gunka Road -...

FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. John H. Vinyard, 4185 Shirley Avenue, 5

FORMOSA: Mrs.  Walter E. Ware, 2833 Grand Avenue,  10..

FORTY-NINER: Mrs.   Leon   Greelish,   1350  Edgewood  Avenue,  5..

FREESIA: Mrs.  C.  B.  Wright,   1936 West Road,   7

FUCHSIA: Mrs. E. C.  Mayse,  1011  Fountain Road

GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Harold F. Milton, 3105 St. Johns Avenue, 5..

GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. C. E. Worsham, 4637 Apache,  10

GARDENIA: Mrs.  William R. Harney, 804 Oak Street, 4.

GERANIUM: Mrs.  O.  F. McNairy,  6200 San Jose  Boulevard,  7....
GINGER: Mrs.  Bruce  Quigley, 5130 Pirates Cove Road,  10

GLADIOLUS: Mrs.  Charles Wilkinson, 3610 Perry Street, 6

GLORIOSA  ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs.  C.  J.  Masters,  710 Alhambra Drive,

GLORIOSA SUPERB A: Mrs. J.  Malcolm Jones, 6415 Wesleyan Road

GLOXINIA: Mrs.   J.   W.  Hagans,   1041  Lake Forest Boulevard,  8

GLYNLEA: Mrs. Donald H. Blake, 6627 New Castle Road

GOLDENROD: Mrs.  M.  E. Luquire, 67 East 59th Street, 6

HALESIA: Mrs. W. C.  Hendry,  1163 Lake Forest Boulevard, 8

HEMEROCALLIS: Miss Florence  Exline,  7400  103rd Street,  Route 4

HIBISCUS: Mrs. Roy Chapman, 2160 Forbes Street, 4

HOLLY: Mrs. Rose Otto, 2830 Algonquin Avenue,  10

HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. J.  Robert Wilson,  5606 Auburn Road

HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. George Walters,   1416 Pinetree Road

HYACINTH:  Mrs. George Ellis, Arlington, Florida

HYDRANGEA: Mrs.  Roland Thomas,  739 Standish Place

INDIGO: Mrs.  Fred Edwards,  San Marie Drive,  North

INGLESIDE: Mrs.   Charles W.  Tucker,  Arlington,  Florida

IRIS: Mrs.  H. T.  Rogers,   1820  Copeland Street,  4

IVY: Mrs. Jack R. Sharpe,  1826 Coulee Street, 5..

JESSAMINE: Miss Fannie Webb Holt,  1823 Mallory Street, 5

JONQUIL: Mrs.   George A. Berry, 2027 Woodmere Circle,  5

KOELREUTERIA: Mrs. C. R. Dykes, 1174 Hamilton Street

LAKE  SHORE: Mrs.  Gilmer Jackson, 2317 Blanding Boulevard,  10..

LAKEWOOD: Mrs. L. P. Shapley, 4101 Gadsden Road, 7

LANTANA: Mrs. Charles W. Blum, 1480 Belvedere Avenue, 5

LAUREL: Mrs. Auby L.  Tuggle,  Jr.,  3898 DuPont Circle,  7

LOTUS: Mrs. W. S.  Rice, 912 Sorrento Road, 7

MAGNOLIA: Mrs.  Samuel Dunlap,  4139 Lakeside Drive,  5

MARIGOLD: Mrs.   Homer T.  Jones,  6572 Sunset Drive

MIMOSA: Mrs. Harrison W. Clark, 3018 Riverside Avenue, 5

MISTLETOE: Mrs. Gene Levriett, 4535 Plymouth Street, 5..

MONTBRETIA: Mrs.  Albert Bowie,   Box 88,   Dinsmore,   Florida.

MOONFLOWER: Mrs.   John R.   Feldman,  1397 Renssalaer  Avenue

MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Henry W. Breden, 4362 Melrose Avenue

MURRAY HILL,  Mrs.  W.  Ellis Whiteley, 1263 Hollywood Avenue, 5

NARCISSUS: Mrs.   Howard D.   Collins,   6527   Altama  Road,   7

NIGHTSHADE: Mrs.  C.  E.  Ulery, 3037 Riverside Avenue, 5

NOSEGAY, Mrs. William Hicklin, Jr., 960 Holly Lane,  7

OAKWOOD:   Mrs.   Ernest E.  Anders,  Mandarin,   Florida.

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs. J. B. Wallis, 1337 Morvenwood Road...

OLEANDER: Mrs.   W.   Guy  Jones,   1725  Kingswood Road,  7

ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Joe E. Flowers, 2545 Hendricks Avenue, 7

ORCHID:  Mrs.  C.  S.   Pearson, 2054 Camden Avenue

ORTEGA: Mrs.  Henry Blount,  Arapahoe Avenue, Ortega Terrace,  10

ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs.  James T.  Leggett, 4119 Robinhood Road,  10

PALM: Mrs. Walter Hendrix, 2683 Broadway

PARKINSONIA: Mrs.  W.  D.   Smith,  4304 Rosewood Avenue

PEACE  ROSE: Mrs.  Wallace W.  Adkins, 4570 Notter Avenue,  8

PEACHTREE: Mrs. Wilson McFarlane, 1231 Miramar Avenue, 7

PERIWINKLE: Mrs. John E. Baber, 933 Alhambra Drive, North, 7

PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Harold Ashley, 1959 Largo Road

POINCIANA: Mr. E.  L. Wilkinson, 1428 LeBaron

POINSETTIA: Mrs.  Morrison I. Taylor, 3650 Hedrick Street, 5

PRIMROSE: Mrs.  Thomas D.   Lippitt,   1604 Avondale Avenue, 5

PYRACANTHA: Mrs. M.F. Smith, 330 East 7th Street, 6

RADIANCE: Mrs. Richard E. Muller, Bowden Road, 7

REDBUD: Mrs. I. L. Langford,  1363 Ingleside Avenue, 5~

RIVER OAKS: Mrs. E. J. Gallagher, 6326 San Jose Boulevard, 7

ROSE: Mrs. G. Bruce Fudger, 3618 Oak Street, 5

SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. N. B. O'Kelley, 4921 Ortega Farms Boulevard, 5

SAN MARCO: Mrs.  Edward P.  Mulcahy,   1836 Naldo Avenue,  7

SOLANUM: Mrs. C.  F.  Childers, 5876 Timuquana Road,   10

SPIRE A: Mrs. H. E. Corbett, 3964 Barcelona Avenue

SPRINGFIELD: Mrs.   Paul  H.   Martin,   1272  Hollywood Avenue,  5

SULTANA: Mrs. A. L. Kenyon,  Route 11, Box 799,  7

TALISMAN: Mrs.  John Rasmussen,  1080 Talbot Avenue, 5

TILLANDSIA: Mrs.  Frederick S.  Cates, 4160 Ortega Boulevard,   10

TIMUQUA: Mrs.   Walter  Schucht,   2810 Cherokee Avenue,  5

WATSONIA: Mrs. James Loomis, 4521 Ortega Forest Drive,  10

WEIGELA: Mrs. S. D. Groves, 4633 Wheeler Avenue,

WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. H. M. Sinnott, 1360 Willow Branch Avenue, 5..
WISTERIA: Mrs.  Albert  Hugo,   3139  Kings  Avenue,   7


                            HORTICULTURE COMMITTEE


Mrs. James H. Dickson                                             Chairman

                                         P.O. Box 5594,7


Mrs. H. E. Corbett                                                   Co-Chairman

                                         3964 Barcelona Avenue


ACACIA:  Mrs. William Catlin, 4566 Country Club Road, 10

ACHIMENES:   Mrs.  H. B.  Cartwright,  523 Alder Street

AGAVE:   Mrs.  Alfred Walker,   1868 Stanford Road,  7

ALLAMANDA:  Mrs. W. H. Potter, 6191 Mercer Circle East,  7

ALTHEA:  Mrs.  Bertram S.  Reid, 426 Chaseville Road, 7

AMARYLLIS:   Mrs.   Lewis H.  Watkins,  Route 8,  Box 293

ANEMONE: Mrs. I.  M.  Helmey, 4624 Cedarwood Road

ANTHURIUM:   Mrs.  Richard P.  Lawson, 4071  London Road,  7

ARDEN:   Mrs. J. A.  Prestridge,  1640 West Road,  7

AVONDALE:   Mrs.  Edward  G.  Haskell,  3643  Richmond Street, 5

AZALEA:   Mrs.  John T.  Manier,  1887 Montgomery Place, 5

BEGONIA:   Mrs.  Alpheus W. Cahill, Jr., 4239 Ortega Place,  10

BOUGAINVILLE A:  Mrs. S.  Gordon Blalock, 5630 Capri Road,  10

BOUQUET:  Mrs. P. E. Brant, 630 Glynlea Road,  7

CALADIUM:   Mrs.   Charles  Ebersole,  4802  Appleton  Avenue,   10

CALENDULA:   Mrs.  Vivia Cruse,  Route 5,  Box 406

CAMELLIA:  Mrs.  E. Frank Pomeroy, Jr.,  1205 Greenridge Road, 7

CARNATION:   Mrs. George Harris, 7977 Old Gainesville Road

CELOSIA:   Mrs.  B.  S. Slappey, 4812 Manchester Road,  10

CHEROKEE:   Mrs.  Nathan Weil,  Jr.,  6120 San Jose Boulevard,  7

CHRYSANTHEMUM:   Mrs.   Henry S.  Burns, 4646 Park Street, 5

CLOVER:   Mrs.  William Hildebrant, Jr., 5418 Delia Robbia Way, 5

COLUMBINE:   Mrs.  Gerald A.  Follet, 938 Gary Street,  7

CONFEDERATE ROSE:  Mrs. N. W. Dunn, 3379 Seville Street, 7

CYCLAMEN: Mrs. Claude L. Carter, 823 Waterman Road, 7

DAFFODIL:   Mrs.  Freda Witt, Route  197,  Box 612,  7

DAHLIA:  Mrs. James B. Lee, 1735 Edgewood Avenue, 5

DELLA ROBBIA:   Mrs.  Herbert W.  Speir, 4314 Chippewa Drive,  10

DELPHINIUM:   Mrs.  Olin Watts,   1876 River Road,  7

DIANTHUS:   Mrs. Roland  Freeman, 4333 Chippewa Drive,   10

DOGWOOD:   Mrs.  John S.  Callahan,  1039 River Oaks Road,  7

DRIFTWOOD:  Mrs. Mack P. Ezell, 4730 Birkenhead Road,  10

DURANTA:  Mrs.  Herman E. Hafele, 4245 San Jose Boulevard,  7

EARLY SETTLERS:   Mrs.  Ray O. Edwards, 934 Sorrento Road,  7

FAIRFAX MANOR:   Mrs.  George E. Utsey,  1749 Oleander Place

FERN:   Mrs. James E. Harper, 837 Glynlea Road,  7

FORGET-ME-NOT:   Mrs.  Howard VanBuskirk, 4521 Polaris Street, 5

FORMOSA:  Mrs. Joseph M. Brennan, Jr., 2721 Algonquin Avenue

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs.   Horace  Lauramore,   1754 Mayview Road

FREESIA:  Mrs. James H. Coram, 7551 Pearl Street, 6

FUCHSIA:   Mrs.  Alfred Szarmanski, 4557 Timuquana Road,  10

GAILLARDIA:   Mrs. C.  F.  Logan, 1826 Bartram Circle, West,  7

GARDEN CENTER:   Mrs. R. T. Treisback, 2756 Riverside Avenue, 5

GARDENIA:  Mrs.  Odis B.  Hinnant,  1292 Edgewood Avenue, 5

GERANIUM:   Mrs.  Ellwood R. Robinson, 243 River Hills Drive

GINGER:   Mrs.  Ralph Wolfe,  4723 Nottingham Road

GLADIOLUS:   Mrs. J.  L.  Bryan, 855 Broxton Street

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA:  Mrs. George A. Zellner, 3928 Barcelona, 7

GLORIOSA SUPERBA:   Mrs.  Leon Holbrook, Jr., 5308 Rollins Avenue,  7

GLOXINIA:  Mrs. E. F. Jones, 7562 Calvin Street, 8

GLYNLEA:   Mrs. J.  D.  Rhoden, Route  1, Box 313

GOLDENROD:  Mrs. W. M.  Lawson, 6920 Oakwood Street, 6

HALESIA:  Mrs.  C.  Ray Greene, 8211 Concord Boulevard, East, 8

HEMEROCALLIS:  Mrs.  Herbert T. Wheat, Firestone Road, Route 4, Box 489...

HIBISCUS:   Mrs.   L.  Davis Williams, 2752 Vernon Terrace,  5

HOLLY:   Mrs.  Norman C.  Crews,  4143  Lexington Avenue,  10

HOLLYHOCK:  Mrs. Homer Murray, 2750 Hendricks Avenue, 7

HONEYSUCKLE:   Mrs. Clyde  L.  Houk,  1291  Hollywood Avenue,  5

HYACINTH:   Mrs.  N.  B. Corbin, 1871 Montgomery Place, 5

HYDRANGEA:   Mrs.   Roland Thomas,   739 Standish  Place

INDIGO:   Mrs.   Antonia  Miniz,  Jr.,  3362  San  Jose Boulevard,  7

INGLESIDE:   Mrs.  A.  C.   Marshall,  2968 St.  Johns Avenue,  5

IRIS: Mrs. John N.  Sewell,   1420 Edgewood Avenue,  5

IVY:   Mrs. J.  Beatty Williams,  Jr., 5214 Camille Avenue,  5

JESSAMINE:  Mrs. Fred G. Yerkes, 1719 King Street, 4

JONQUIL:   Mrs.  T.  D.  Stephenson,  4338 Rosewood Avenue

KOELREUTERIA:  Mrs.  W. P.  McCullough,  1166 Hamilton Street

LAKE SHORE:  Mrs.  DeLos Carroll, 2926 Lake Shore Boulevard

LAKEWOOD:   Mrs.  George Boop, 5160 Emory Circle,  7

LANTANA:   Mrs.  L.   M.  Henley,  Route  1,  Box  187-H,  7

LARKSPUR:   Mrs. S. A.  Grimes,  4627 Peachtree Circle East,  7

LAUREL:   Mrs. Earl P.  Schoenberger, Jr., 2814 Belair Road, West

LOTUS:   Mrs.  R.  B.  Whitaker,  3343  Riverside Avenue, 5

MAGNOLIA:   Mrs.   H.  W.   Strickland,  1080 Brown  Street,  5

MARIGOLD:   Mrs.  Ray L. Armstrong, 345 West 68th Street, 8

MIMOSA:   Mrs.   Burton  Barrs,   2258  Riverside Avenue,   4

MISTLETOE:  Mrs. M. L. Goettee,  1379 Live Oak Lane

MONTBRETIA:   Mrs.  Etta Lee  Ewing,  4329 Irvington,  5

MOONFLOWER:   Mrs.  Julia Alice Wall, 1924 Thacker Avenue, 7

MORNING GLORY:  Mrs.  Charles D. Rock, 4304 Irvington Avenue

MURRAY HILL:    Mrs. James H. Dickson, P. O. Box 5594, 7

NARCISSUS:   Mrs.  Thomas W. Jones,  705 Nightingale Road,  7

NIGHTSHADE:   Mrs.   C.   C.   Edmundson,   1100 Wolfe Avenue, 5

NOSEGAY:   Mrs.  James W. Taylor,  4216 Great Oaks Lane

OAKWOOD:   Mrs.   Hazel  Kuhn,  682   Ivy  Street

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN:   Mrs. Ralph W. Richards, 1500 Campbell Avenue..

OLEANDER:   Mrs.   W.   P.   Simmons,   1523   Oak Street,   4.

ORANGE BLOSSOM:   Mrs.   Ralph A.  Williams, 3737 St.  Johns Avenue,  5

ORCHID:   Mrs.  James A.   Thigpen,   2808* Lydia  Street, 5

ORTEGA:   Mrs.  John Arnold,  3737 Ortega Boulevard

ORTEGA  FOREST:   Mrs.   Harry E.   Moseley, 4131  Robinhood Road,   10

PALM:   Mrs. T. A. Clark, 8024 Orlando Avenue

PARKINSONIA:   Mrs.  H.  R.   Lyons, 4030 London Road,  7

PEACE  ROSE:   Mrs.  John  R.   Martin, 433 Woodbine Street

PEACHTREE:   Mrs.  George  H.  Vincent,  3305  Drew Avenue,  7

PERIWINKLE:  Mrs.  House Faulk, 5386 Tulane Avenue,  7

PINOCCHIO ROSE:   Mrs.  Richard Stanly,  3851 Harbor Drive,  7

POINCIANA:   Mrs.  E. L.  Wilkinson,   1428 LeBaron

POINSETTIA:  Mrs.  Frank Wealthdale,   1515  Murray Drive, 5

PRIMROSE:   Mrs.   Roger  L.   Main, 4431   Landover Drive

PYRACANTHA:  Mrs. Joseph Shashy,,  1639 East 8th Street, 6

RADIANCE:   Mrs.  Robert C. Southard, 2931  Sydney Street,  5

REDBUD:   Mrs.  W. H. McConnell,  1421 Challen Avenue, 5

RIVER OAKS:   Mrs. John B. Newell,  1406 Pinetree Road, 7

ROSE:   Mrs.  Fred B.  Noble,  3003 Riverside Avenue, 5

SAINTPAULIA:   Mrs.   Frank S. Wise, 4616 Blount Avenue,  5

SAN MARCO:   Mrs. Charles J. Regero,  1014 Elder Lane,  7

SASANQUA:   Mrs.   Ray  H.  Wiley,  4047 Wilson Avenue, Route  11,  Box 397

SOLANUM:   Mrs.   Marie  O.   Smith,  4518  Royal   Street

SPIREA:   Mrs.   C.   M.   Buford, 941 Dancy Street,  5

SPRINGFIELD:   Mrs.   Donald  M.   Baldwin,  4990 Ortega Boulevard,   10

SULTANA:  Mrs.  W. J.  Head, Jr., Route 11, Box 639

TALISMAN:   Mrs.  Teddy C. Poulos, 4546 Iroquois Avenue,   10

TILLANDSIA:   Mrs. William Hardin Goodman, 4824 Apache Avenue,   10

TIMUQUA:   Mrs.  James D.  Palmer, 4427 Shawnee Street,  10

WATSONIA:   Mrs.  Richard Skinner, Jr., 3241 Beach Boulevard,  7

WEIGELA:   Mrs. Earl P. Stanford, Route 1, Box 253, Orange Park, Florida

WILLOW BRANCH:   Mrs.  L. J.  Hartman,  4911  Apache Avenue,   10

WISTERIA:   Mrs.  C.   E.   Bird,   1230 Vine Street,   7


 PHOTOGRAPHS AND SLIDES COMMITTEE


Mrs. Alec Stefans                                                                     Chairman

                                 1204 Nicholson Road , 7


ACACIA:   Mrs. Douglas B.  Leatherby, Jr.,  1271 .Ingleside Avenue, 5

ACHIMENES:   Mrs.  Laurence Wood,  1437 Mapleton Road,  7

ALLAMANDA: Mrs. O. S. Garces,  1788 Emory Circle, 7

ALTHEA: Mrs. O. O. McCollum, Jr., 3655 Walsh Street, 5

ARDEN:  Mrs.  E. P. Prettyman, 1218 Jean Court, 7

AZALEA:   Mrs. Sidney S.  Simmons, 2965 St.  Johns Avenue, 5

BEGONIA:   Mrs.   George  Moseley,  3549 Riverside Avenue,  5

BOUGAINVILLEA:  Mrs. James L. Borland, 4759 Apache Avenue,  10

CALENDULA:   Mrs.   Rebecca  Wright,  2423  Broadway Avenue

CARNATION:   Mrs.  Betty Skinner,  3527 Bougainvillea Street

CELOSIA:  Mrs. Velo Skipper, 4319 Beverly Avenue, 10.

CHEROKEE:   Mrs.  Horace Lippman,  1432 Belvedere Avenue,  5

CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. James Fagan Fix, 3371 Knight Street, 5

CLOVER:  Mrs. William E. Arnold, Jr., 4721 Ortega Boulevard, 10

COLUMBINE:  Mrs. Ernest L.  Fulton, 1757 Bartram Road, 7

DAFFODIL:   Mrs. S. F. Harris, 1610 Landon Avenue,  7

DAHLIA:   Mrs.  G. B. Yenawine, Sr., 1457 Avondale Avenue, 5

DIANTHUS:  Mrs.  Gert H.  Schmidt, 4210 Roma Boulevard,  10

DRIFTWOOD:  Mr.  Selwyn Chalker, Jr., Green Cove Springs,  Florida...

DURANTA:  Mrs.  M.  G. Lewis,  1455 Nicholson Road,  7

EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. J. R. Fritot, 2747 Riverwood Lane, 7

FAIRFAX MANOR:  Mrs.  C. H. Bartlett, 1705 Dogwood Place, 5

FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. A. J. Becker, 926 Talbot Avenue, 5

FORMOSA:  Mrs.  Pressley Walker, 4651 Arapahoe Avenue, 10

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs.  Jeanette Joseph,  1152 McKinley Court

FREESIA: Mrs. M. N. Herlong, 212 W. 45th Street, 8

FUCHSIA:  Mrs. H. E. Guthrie, 4026 Ortega Forest Drive,  10

GAILLARDIA:  Mrs. Homer Lewis, 33 Almeria,   7

GARDEN CENTER:  Mrs. Albert Vorkeller, Park Lane Apartments,

GERANIUM:  Mrs. Wm. J.  Nolan, 8020 Atlantic Boulevard, 7

GINGER:  Mrs. J.  J.  Duke,  5116 Pirates  Cove  Road,   10

GLOXINIA: Mrs. W. D. Hazen, 8434 East Concord Boulevard, 8

GLYNLEA:  Mrs. Daniel Shemer,  504 Brunswick Road,  7

HIBISCUS: Mrs. John A. Wood, 1390 Talbot Avenue, 5

HOLLYHOCK: Mrs. F. M. Butler, Jr., Route 6, Box 256-B

HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs. C. C. Robinson, 915 N. Alhambra Drive, 7

HYDRANGEA:  Mrs.  S. J. Altman,  808 Acosta Street, 4

INDIGO: Mrs. K. D. Northrup,  1772 Planters Road,  7

INGLESIDE:  Mrs. C. J. Massee, 2969 Holly Point Road, Orange Park..

IRIS:  Mrs.  Marc L.  Fleishel,   1002 Riverside Avenue, 4.

JESSAMINE:  Mrs.  Richard Marks, Atlantic Beach

JONQUIL: Mrs. T. E. Satchwell, 3970 Alhambra Drive, 7

LAKE SHORE: Mrs. C. H. Harris, 2335 Bayview Road

LAKEWOOD:   Mr.   R.  A.  Ferguson,  5148  Emory Circle,  7

LANTANA:   Mrs. Wilson Wall,   1494 Edgewood Avenue,  5

LAUREL:  Mrs. Jerry S. Foley, III, 3624 Richmond Street, 5

MAGNOLIA:  Mrs.  Francis S.  Boggs,  1257 Edgewood Avenue, 5

MARIGOLD:  Mrs.  J.  M.  Sikes,  418 Sunset Drive

MIMOSA:  Mrs.  Milan Curtis,   1723 Mallory Street, 5

MONTBRETIA:   Mrs.  Eva Bryan Cornwall, 4503 Kerle Street, 5

MOONFLOWER:  Mrs. Alec Stefans,  1204 Nicholson Road, 7

MORNING GLORY:   Mrs.  Wilbur Davis, 4453 Lexington Avenue

MURRAY HILL:  Mrs. Raymond A. McCall, 1051 Veronica Street, 5

NARCISSUS:   Mrs. J. W. Robertson, 669 Glynlea Road,  7

NIGHTSHADE:   Mrs.  Robert E.  Smith, 1608 Edgewood Avenue, 5

NOSEGAY:   Mrs.   Quenton Geiger,   1274 Preston  Place

OAKWOOD, Mrs. R. F. Millican, 725 Moore Avenue

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN:  Mrs. Homer Reynolds, 2022 Oak Street, 4...

OLEANDER:  Mrs. W.  Guy Jones,  1725 Kingswood Road, 7

ORANGE BLOSSOM:   Mrs. S. Fithian Hall, Campbell Road, 7

ORCHID:   Mrs. Wm. Bours Young, Orange Park,  Florida

ORTEGA:   Mrs.  Joel Tucker, 2027 Oak Street, 4

PALM:   Mrs. S.  R.  Bell, 6878 Denham Road, 8

PARKINSONIA:  Mrs. James W.  Clendening,  1418 Birmingham Road, 7

PEACHTREE: Mrs. Millard White, 1235 Peachtree Street, 7

PERIWINKLE:   Mrs.  Harold F.  Seeba, 4192 San Jose Boulevard,  7

PINOCCHIO ROSE:  Mrs. Henry T.  Linebaugh, 4005 San Jose Boulevard,

POINCIANA:   Mrs.  W.  E. MacDonald, Jr., 4554 Rosewood Avenue

POINSETTIA:   Mrs.  J.  E.  Masters,  1720 Naldo Avenue, 7

PRIMROSE:   Mrs.  C. K.  Milligan, St.  Johns Apartments, 2

PYRACANTHA: Mr.  Maynard Munn,  330 East Seventh Street,  6

RIVER OAKS:   Mrs. T. O. Ward, 3511 Ponce de Leon Avenue, 7

ROSE:  Mrs. Willard R. Hollingsworth, 2969 Riverside Avenue, 5

SAINTPAULIA:  Mrs. James Ulmer, 5806 Ortega Farms Boulevard, 10

SOLANUM:   Mrs.  Phil  Powelson,  929 Talbot Avenue, 5

SPIREA:  Mrs. E. S. Ayers, Jr., 4133 Kerle Street, 5

SPRINGFIELD:  Mrs. T. H. Sompayrac, Jr.,  129 East Second Street, 6

SULTANA:   Mrs. Herman Mayeux, 5636 Floral Bluff Road, 7

TALISMAN:   Mrs.  Thos.  J.  Price,  5218 Astral Avenue, 5

WATSONIA:   Mrs.  B. W.  Hirsig,  1001  Greenridge Road,  7

WILLOW BRANCH:  Mrs. Richard J. Buerth,  1450 Edgewood Circle, 5


                     VISITING GARDENS COMMITTEE


Mrs. A. Maxwell Wilson                                                                 Chairman

                                             1500 Donald Street, 5


ACACIA:   Mrs.   David W.   Forester,  2814 Ionic  Avenue

ACHIMENES:  Mrs.  Ray E. Foxworth, 3504 Perry Street

AGAVE:   Mrs.   Daniel  Handley,  1887 Stanford  Road,  7...„

ALLAMANDA:  Mrs. C. L. Nail, 6326 Mercer Circle West, 7

ALTHEA:   Mrs.  Russell Winch, 1908 San Marco Place,  7

AMARYLLIS:   Mrs.  Hugh B.  Potterfield,  3626 Hedrick Street, 5

ANEMONE:  Mrs.  J. Wiley Sharp, 2341 Woodridge Road

ANTHURIUM:  Mrs. C.  E.  Shine,  Jr., 2520 Ebersole Road,  7

ARDEN:  Mrs. Russell Seymour,  3684 Hedrick Street, 5

AVONDALE:   Mrs.   N.  D.  Suttles,  5316 Venetia Boulevard,   10

AZALEA:   Mrs.  Charles Strickland, 3865 St. Johns Avenue, 5

BEGONIA:   Mrs. Henry W. McMillan, Jr.,  1700 Geraldine Drive, 5

BOUGAINVILLE A:   Mrs.  W.  R. Wing, 3958 Ortega Boulevard,  10....

BOUQUET: Mrs. Samuel Reikman, 6850 King Arthur Road, Arlington

CALADIUM:   Mrs.  L.   Sikes,  9805 Winston  Street,  8

CALENDULA:  Mrs.  R.  A.  Hicks,  3129 Columbus  Street

CAMELLIA:   Mrs. Earl Bryson,  1704 Avondale Avenue, 5

CARNATION:   Mrs.  Joyce   Bartlett,  3511  Washingtonian   Street

CELOSIA:  Mrs.  J.  W.  Hook,  4629 Homestead Road,  10

CHEROKEE:   Mrs.  Morton Williams, 5400 San Jose Boulevard, 7

CHRYSANTHEMUM:  Mrs. Hugh Brannon, 2425 Brownwood Road, 7

CLOVER:   Mrs.  Cecil Burns, 2714 Bayview Avenue,  5

COLUMBINE:   Mrs.  Floyd K. Hurt, 3305 St. Johns Avenue, 5...-

CYCLAMEN:   Mrs.  C.   B.   Roesch,   1060 Riverside Avenue,  4.

DAFFODIL:   Mrs. E. L. Smith, 2219 Woodale Avenue, 7

DAHLIA:  Mrs.  George P.  LeFils, 420 East Monroe Street,  2

DELLA ROBBIA:   Mrs.  Douglas S.  Holladay, 3260 Garibaldi Avenue,   10...

DELPHINIUM:  Mrs. Hugh Granger, 4715 River Point Road,  7

DIANTHUS:   Mrs.   John   Baum,   3328   Lakeshore  Boulevard,   10.

DOGWOOD:   Mrs.   William G. Dodson,  2912 Remington Street, 5

DRIFTWOOD: Mrs. Troy Munden, 2329 Urban Road, 10

DURANTA:  Mrs. Carl L. Davis, 2150 Traymore Road,  7

EARLY SETTLERS:  Mrs.  Fred Winston Long, 2317 Herschel Street, 4.

FAIRFAX MANOR:  Mrs.  O. T. Walker,  1745 Woodmere Drive, 5

FERN:  Mrs. Terril J. Brooks, Jr., 803 Leafy Lane, 7

FORGET-ME-NOT:  Mrs.  Rosier A.  Brown, 3816 Walsh Street, 5

FORMOSA:   Mrs.  W.  F.  Parramore,  Jr.,  4062 Timuquana Estates,   10

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs.  Ralph  C.   Tucksworth,   1630 Mayview  Road

FUCHSIA:   Mrs.   R.  Ureta,  3681  Hedrick Street,  5

GAILLARDIA:  Mrs. Wallace P. Covington, 7920 Scotland Road, 7

GARDEN CENTER:   Mrs. J. T.  Lowe,  1342 Somerville Road

GERANIUM:  Mrs.  Hugh T. Johnson, 4339 Worth Drive,  West

GINGER:  Mrs.  L.  M. Wachtel, 3509 Hedrick Street, 5

GLADIOLUS:  Mrs.  Harry Smith, 8044 Ramsgate Road

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA:  Mrs. H. K. Smith,  2325 River Road,  7

GLORIOSA SUPERB A:  Miss Kathleen McGehee, 4272 San Jose Boulevard, 7..

GLOXINIA:  Mrs. A. C.  Givens, 8420 East Concord Boulevard, 8

GLYNLEA: Mrs. Dwight H. Hibbard, 151 Glynlea Road, 7

GOLDENROD:   Mrs.  O. Clyde Davis, 40 East 59th Street, 6

HALESIA:  Mrs. O.  B. Vodrey, 8195 Concord Boulevard, East, 8

HEMEROCALLIS:   Miss Florence Exline,  7400 103rd Street, Route 4

HIBISCUS:   Mrs.  A.  D.   Stevens,  3320 Riverside Avenue, 5

HOLLY:  Mrs. Robert Larsen, 4309 Hiawatha Street, 10

HOLLYHOCK:   Mrs.  Thomas R.  Laseter, 4131  Peachtree Circle,  East,  7

HONEYSUCKLE:  Mrs. Walter R. Crabtree, 6006 San Jose Boulevard, 7

HYACINTH:  Mrs.  Carroll Waechter, 2804 Grand Avenue, 10

HYDRANGEA: Mrs. W. R. Droze, 49 West 6th Street, 8

INDIGO: Mrs. C. C. Space, 7122 Madrid Avenue

INGLESIDE:   Mrs.  Frederick R. McConnel, 3222 St. Johns Avenue, 5

IRIS:  Mrs. Edward Anderson, 3244 Oak Street, 5

IVY:   Mrs.   T.   Hagood  Gooding,   1421   Jean  Court,   7

JESSAMINE:   Mrs.   Valentine   Lee,   1816 Elizabeth Place,   5

JONQUIL:  Mrs. H.  Wayman Parker, 4275 San Jose Boulevard, 7

KOELREUTERIA:   Mrs.  D.  C.  Meachen,  1154 Scotten Road

LAKE SHORE:   Mrs. V.  J.  Rio, Jr., 4634 Yerkes Street

LAKEWOOD:   Mrs. H.  L.  Bornsheuer, 5141 Emory Circle,  7

LANTANA:   Mrs.   L.   W.   Knight,   1716 Edgewood Avenue, 5

LARKSPUR: Mrs. A. D. Mirkinson, 847 Southshores Road, 7

LAUREL:  Mrs. Robert A. Groves,  4246 Robinhood Road,   10

LOTUS: Mrs. C. E. Doyle, 1244 Edgewood Avenue, 5

MAGNOLIA:  Mrs.  Albert Ernest,   1850 Powell Place, 5

MARIGOLD:  Mrs.  Bert J. Pittman,  250 Woodrow Street

MIMOSA: Mrs. E. M. Kerr, 2123 River Boulevard, 4.

MONTBRETIA:   Mrs.  C.  A.   Roberts, 4643  College  Street, 5

MOONFLOWER: Miss Vesta Sanders, 2958 Olga Place, 5

MORNING GLORY:   Mrs.  C. Curron Gantt,   1411  Menna Street

MURRAY HILL:   Mrs. Walter W.  Anderson,  4618 College Street, 5

NARCISSUS:  Mrs. W. F. Malsberger, Jr., 6528 New Castle Road, 7

NIGHTSHADE:  Mrs.  L. J.  Wilson,  3439 Fitch Street, 5 

NOSEGAY:   Mrs.  William Hicklin,  Sr., 936 Arbor Lane,  7

OAKWOOD:   Mrs. J.   R.   Sinquefield,  7323  Main  Street,  6

OLD FASHIONED  GARDEN:   Mrs.   Arthur  D.  Newkirk,

3911   Cordova   Avenue,   7

OLEANDER: Mrs. John F. Ketterer, 1729 Edgewood Avenue, 5

ORANGE BLOSSOM:  Mrs. Herbert E:  Moros, 4335 Gadsden Court,  7

ORCHID:   Mrs.  J.  A.  Blount,   1317 Cherry Street,  5

ORTEGA:   Mrs.  Chester Bedell, 3818 Bettes Circle,   10

ORTEGA FOREST:  Mrs. Earnest P. Wagoner, 4145 Water Oak Lane,  10

PALM:   Mrs.   P.   L. Traylor,   1506 Ribault Scenic Drive,  8

PARKINSONIA:   Mrs.  John  McKinney,  720 Nightingale  Road,  5

PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Frank P. Lee, 438 Long Branch Avenue, 8

PEACHTREE:   Mrs.   Millard White,   1235 Peachtree Street,  7

PERIWINKLE:   Mrs.  George P. Killinger, 7304 San Carlos Road, 7

PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. Carl E. Smoak, 5859 Bartram Circle, 7

POINCIANA:   Mrs.  C. T.  Dixon, 4316 Birchwood Avenue

POINSETTIA:   Mrs.   I.  W.   Morris,   2645  Algonquin Street, 5

PRIMROSE:   Mrs. Clarence E.  Stiefel,  1366 Hollywood Avenue, 5

PYRACANTHA:   Mrs.   C.   I. Townsend,  738 East 7th Street,  6

RADIANCE:   Mrs.  Ray Williams, Route 11, Box 757-B, 7

REDBUD: Mrs. W. M. Patterson, 2888 Olga Place, 5

RIVER OAKS:   Mrs. W. J.  Hamrick, Mandarin Road, Mandarin, Florida.

ROSE:   Mrs.   Donald P.  Black,  2966 Riverside  Avenue,  5

SAINTPAULIA:   Mrs.  Darrell D.  Haley, 4634 Ortega Farms Circle,  10

SAN MARCO:  Mrs. George P. Norris, 1127 Brookwood Road, 7

SOLANUM:   Mrs.   L.  I.   Perez,  5807  Seaboard Avenue

SPIREA:   Mrs. G. H. Archbold, 4145 Marquette Street, 5

SPRINGFIELD:   Mrs.   L.   N.   Moe,  7562 San Jose  Boulevard,  7

SULTANA:  Mrs.  J.  E.  Knight, Jr., 6708 College Lane,  11

TALISMAN:   Mrs.   R.   W.   Huffman,   Jr.,   2511   Post Street,   4

TILLANDSIA:  Mrs. Ann Hill May, 3914 St. Johns Avenue, 5

TIMUQUA: Mrs. Arthur F. Coe, 2577 Forbes Street, 4

WATSONIA:   Mrs.   James  D.   Baker,   Jr.,  3569 Hedrick  Street,   5

WEIGELA:  Mrs.  Grace O. Carson, 2763 Post Street,5  

WILLOW  BRANCH:   Mrs.  A.   E.  Taylor, 4631   Martingale  Road.

WISTERIA:   Mrs.  W.  C.  Jones,  Route 8,  Box 338-A,  7











  



GOVERNING BOARD

Jacksonville, Florida


Honorary President for Life 

MRS. ARTHUR GERRISH CUMMER


President 

MRS. EUGENE J. GALLAGHER

6326 San Jose Boulevard 7


FIRST VICE-PRESIDENT:

Mrs. Arthur F. Coe, 2577 Forbes Street, 4.

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT:

Mrs. J. Lynwood Price, 531 West 19th Street, 6

RECORDING SECRETARY:

Mrs.  Bertram S. Reid,  152 Chaseville Road,  7

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY:

Mrs. William F. Keehan, Jr., 424 Oglethorpe Road, 7

TREASURER:

Mrs. Ward Seawright, 222 Chaseville Road, 7

CHAPLAIN:

Mrs.  Wesley N. Coleman,  2165 River Boulevard, 4.

FINANCE BOARD:

Mrs. Jack Dunlap,  2061 Astor Street, Orange Park (2 years)

Mrs. Thurston Roberts,   1804 Elizabeth Place   (4 years)

Mrs. W.   E.   McArthur,  3547 Richmond Street   (6 years)

Mrs. Halle Cohen,  2241  River Road,  Chairman,   (6 years

AWARDS:

Mrs.  George Breslin, 4141  Peachtree Circle, East,   7

BIRDS & CONSERVATION:

Mrs.  J.   W.  Whiteman,  1131  Miramar Avenue,  7

BOOK SERVICE:

Mrs.  Harry K. Wilson, 3645 Hedrick Street, 5

CIVIC:

Mrs.  Marcus Covington,  1495 River Hills Circle,  7

CORSAGE:

Mrs.  Hilary A.  Schroder, 4309 Sherwood Road, 5

DISTRIBUTION:

Mrs.  Charles Bernreuter, Sr., 230 West 41  Street,  8

FLOWER SHOWS:

CAMELLIA:  Mrs. C.  M.  Bossinger, 8198 Paul Jones Drive, 8..

JUNIOR: Mrs. W.  D.  Acuff, 2837 Seville Court,  7

GARDEN CENTER:

Mrs.  Lawrence Adams,   1551  Riverside Avenue,  4.

GARDEN THERAPY:

Mrs. J. A. Willis, 4348 Baltic Avenue, 10

GORDONIA:

FERN CIRCLE: Mrs. John P. Leman, 826 Glynlea Road, 7

HORTICULTURE:

Mrs. James H. Dickson, P.O. Box 5594.

JUNIOR GARDENERS:

Mrs. Clarence E.  Porch, 3966 Cordova Avenue,  7

MEMBERSHIP:

Mrs. Frank Middlebrooks, Jr., 2827 Herschel Street, 5

PHOTOGRAPH & SLIDES:

Mrs.  Alec Stefans,   1204 Nicholson Road,  7

PUBLICATION:

Times  Union:   Miss  Mary Noble, 3303  Riverside Avenue, 5

Journal: Mrs. Leigh Culley, 3981 Gadsden Road, 7

RADIO:

Mrs. Jack Horsfall,  1024 Holmesdale Road, 7

ROADSIDE DEVELOPMENT:

Mrs. R. E. Nichols, 4021 Dellwood Avenue, 5

SCHOOLS, LECTURES & SHORT COURSE:

Mrs. G. F. Tresher,  1335 Greenridge Road, 7

VISITING GARDENS:

Mrs. A.  Maxwell Wilson,  1500 Donald Street, 5

WAYS & MEANS:

Mrs.   T.  D.  Stephenson,  4338 Rosewood Avenue,  7

ADVISOR:

Mrs.  W. E. McArthur, 3547 Richmond Street, 5

SECRETARY PRESIDENTS' COUNCIL:

Mrs.   Charles M.   Liphart,   1356 Holmesdale Road,  7





  PRESIDENTS' COUNCIL

          Jacksonville, Florida

Mrs. Eugene J. Gallagher                                   Presiding Officer

                                    6326 San Jose Boulevard

Mrs. Charles H. Liphart                                      Secretary

                                    1356 Holmesdale Road

Mrs. Alfred A. McNamee                                    Reception

                                    1460 Edgewood Circle


ACACIA:   Mrs.   Wilson  Baldwin,   4137  Roma  Boulevard,   10

ACHIMENES:   Mrs.   Birdie   Richardson,   5280  Emory Circle,   7

AGAVE:   Mrs.   Gordon  A.   Roberts,   1873  Stanford   Road,   7

ALLAMANDA:  Mrs.  Charles W. Lamb, 6143  Mercer Circle, E.,  7

ALTHEA:   Mrs.   Paul  M.   Huddleston,  3221  Tivoli  Street,  5

AMARYLLIS:   Mrs.  Edward Hardin  Lynch, 4443 Iroquois Avenue,  10

ANEMONE:   Mrs.  Adrian V.   Farinas,  Jr., 4860 Riverdale Road,   10

ANTHURIUM:   Mrs.  Cecil E.  Shine, Jr.,  2520 Ebersol Road,  7

ARDEN:   Mrs.  T.  A.  Lanford,  2837 St.  Johns Avenue,  5

AVONDALE:   Mrs.  R.  B.  Lipscombe,  1654 Pershing  Place, 5

AZALEA:   Mrs.   P.   Moody  Clarkson,   3319   Pine  Street,  5

BEGONIA:   Mrs.   Ralph H.  Martin,   1542  Geraldine Drive,   5

BOUGAINVILLEA:   Mrs.  Alan C.  Hastings,  1364 Pinegrove  Court,  5

BOUQUET:   Mrs.  J.  P.   Oliver,  1533 Lakewood  Road,  7

CALADIUM:   Mrs.   Claude  J.   Marchand,  4821   Colonial Avenue,  10

CALENDULA:   Mrs.   L.  R.  Cooper,  2291  West Beaver Street,  9

CAMELLIA:   Mrs.  C. W. Beaufort, 4612 Riverdale Road,  10

CARNATION:   Mrs.  J.  F.   McClain,  3532 Washingtonian  Street, 5

CELOSIA:   Mrs.  W. T.  Gray,  4760 Manchester Road,  10

CHEROKEE:   Mrs.   Aaron  Z.  Oberdorfer,   1857 Shadowlawn Street,   5

CHRYSANTHEMUM:   Mrs. Jack H. Plew,  5828 Cedar Oaks Drive,  10

CLOVER:   Mrs.  Randolph  H.  Thompson, 4580  Plymouth Street,  5

COLUMBINE:   Mrs.  A.  F.  Caraway,   1981  Greenwood Avenue, 5

CONFEDERATE  ROSE:   Mrs.  Michael Sweeting, 3371  Sheridan Road, 7

CYCLAMEN:   Mrs.  Conrad Mangels, Jr.,  2731  White Oaks Lane, 7

DAFFODIL:   Mrs.  John E.  Oliver,  Route  11,  Box 384,  7

DAHLIA:   Mrs. Carl M.  Pihl,   1351  Talbot Avenue,  5

DELLA ROBBIA:   Mrs. Ernest W.  Kavanaugh, 5315  Roma Boulevard,  10

DELPHINIUM:   Mrs. Robert S. Towers,   1854 Montgomery Place, 5

DIANTHUS:  Mrs. J. Harold Trammell, 3946 McGirts Boulevard,  10

DOGWOOD:  Mrs.  Edward C.  Cooper,  1150 Monterey Street, 7

DRIFTWOOD:   Mrs. Selwyn Chalker, Jr.,  Green Cove Springs, Fla

DURANTA:   Mrs.   Comer  C.   Pierce,   1551   Alexandria  Place,   7

EARLY SETTLERS:   Mrs. J. M.  Barker, Route 8, Box 275,  7

FAIRFAX MANOR:  Mrs.  Warren B. Jackson, 1825 Mcintosh Place, 5

FERN:   Mrs.  John P.   Leman, 826  Glynlea Road,  7

FORGET-ME-NOT:   Mrs.  C.  P.  Redd, 4543 Astral Avenue,  5

FORMOSA:   Mrs.  Peyton J. Watson, Jr., 4774 Apache Avenue,  10

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs.  I.  H.  Griffin,  1737 Mayview Road,  10

FREESIA:   Mrs.  J.  M.  Berrigan, 4507 Springfield Boulevard, 8

FUCHSIA:   Mrs.  Walter E.  Hotz,  3678 Valencia Road,  5

GAILLARDIA:   Mrs.  Roy T.  Dodge,  308  Brooks Circle,   East,   7

GARDEN CENTER:  Mrs. A. B. Weil, Jr., 1260 Lechlade Street, 5

GARDENIA:   Mrs.  Robert G.  Howie, 4981  Ortega Boulevard,   10

GERANIUM:   Mrs.  Frank B.  Sweat,  2739 Southwood Lane,  7

GINGER:   Mrs.  E.  J. Roschuni, 4424 Ortega Forest  Drive,  10

GLADIOLUS:  Mrs. R. P. Wise, 309 West 16th Street, 8

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA:  Mrs. Clarence E. Porch, 3966 Cordova Avenue, 7..

GLORIOSA SUPERB A:  Mrs. Albert Kenyon, Jr., 6426 Wesleyan Road, 7

GLOXINIA:   Mrs.   O.   W.  Willingham,  Jr.,  7657 Calvin  Street,  8

GLYNLEA:   Mrs. W. Edwin Cagle,  123 Glynlea Road,  7

GOLDENROD:   Mrs.  W. F.  Hunteman, 7114 Lucky Drive, West, 8

HALESIA:  Mrs. R. U. Phillips, 1230 Kennard Street, 8

HEMEROCALLIS:  Mrs.  George W.  Graham,  P.  O. Box 502, Wesconnett,  Fla..

HIBISCUS:   Mrs.  A. D.  McNeill,  3017 Oak  Street,  5

HOLLY:  Mrs.  W. H.  Schulz, 4407 Hiawatha Street,  10

HOLLYHOCK:   Mrs.  Frank M.  Butler,  Jr., Route 6, Box 258-B,  7

HONEYSUCKLE:  Mrs.  Frank P. Maxwell,  1142 Market Street, 6

HYACINTH:  Mrs. Pembroke Huckins,  3684 Pine Street, 5

HYDRANGEA:   Mrs.   Reatha  Thomas,  4702  Post Street,   5

INDIGO: Mrs. Olin F. Wolfe,  1799 Lilly Road, 7

INGLESIDE:  Mrs. John O.  Lewis, 4771 Apache Avenue,   10

IRIS:   Mrs.  James C.  Craig,  4201  Yacht Club Road,   10

IVY: Mrs. C. Herman Terry, 4607 Apache Avenue,  10

JESSAMINE: Mrs. Fred G. Yerkes, 1719 King Street, 4

JONQUIL: Mrs.  John R.   Covick,   912 Saratoga Road,   7

KOELREUTERIA: Mrs.   C.  J.   Johnson,   4560 Delta  Avenue,   5

LAKESHORE: Mrs.   H.  M.   Harrell,   2228 Lakeshore  Boulevard,   10

LAKEWOOD: Mrs.  C.   J.   Forster,  5227 Rollins  Avenue,   7

LANTANA: Mrs. Laurence S. Dow, Route 6, Box 263-D, 7

LARKSPUR: Mrs.  M.  R. Howell,  1005 Old Hickory Road, 7

LAUREL: Mrs.  Richard  C.  Cassidy,   1740  Challen Avenue,  5

LOTUS: Mrs. S.  Martin  Fryer,  1043 Talbot Avenue,  5

MAGNOLIA:  Mrs.  Robert C.  Millar, 2920 Forbes Street, 5

MARIGOLD:   Mrs.   D.   M.   Dixon,   460  W.   70th   Street,   8

MIMOSA: Mrs. Fred C.  Hedrick, 3518 Valencia Road, 5

MISTLETOE: Mrs.   John  N.   Hellmuth,   1353  Live  Oak   Lane,   7

MONTBRETIA: Mrs.   W.   S.   LaMee,   Route   11,   Box  257,   7

MOONFLOWER:   Mrs.   Robert H.  Albritton,   1057  Willowbranch Avenue, 5

MORNING  GLORY:  Mrs.   Neill  Rhodes,   4305  Irvington  Avenue,   10

MURRAY HILL: Mrs.  Raymond F. Trump,  3536 College Place,  5

NARCISSUS: Mrs.  Claude O.  Walker,  6615  New Castle Road,  7

NIGHTSHADE: Mrs.  R.  H.  Elarbee,  3832 Oak Street,  5

NOSEGAY: Mrs.  S.  T.  Tygart,  Jr.,   1272 Norwich Road,   7

OAKWOOD: Mrs.   Peter   Gerlach,  5506   Buffalo   Avenue,  6

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs.  Byron R. Everson,  1617 Holly Oaks

Lake  Road   West,   7

OLEANDER: Mrs. George B. Hills,  Route 8, Box 506,  7

ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. George L. Shropshire,  5932 Clifton Road,

Arlington  Branch,   11

ORCHID: Mrs. Virginia Crews, 810 King Street, 4

ORTEGA: Mrs.   R.  Malcolm Fortson,  4232  Ortega  Place,   10

ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. R. L. Thompson, 4132 Ortega Forest Drive,  10

PALM: Mrs. William Bell, 6878 Denham "Road, 9

PARKINSONIA: Mrs. R. G. Splinter, Jr., 3751 Lilly Road, 7

PEACE ROSE:  Mrs. Arthur R. Melvin, 1023 Brandywine Street, 8

PEACHTREE: Mrs.  J.  T.  Landon, 3927 Alcazar Avenue,  7

PERIWINKLE: Mrs.   Douglas E.  Dixon, 4061   Barcelona  Avenue,   7

PINOCCHIO ROSE:  Mrs.   Chester D.   Howarth,   5161   Emory Circle,   East,  

POINCIANA: Mrs.   W.   E.   MacDonald,   Jr.,   4554  Rosewood Avenue,   7

POINSETTIA: Mrs. A.  G. Frampton,  1136 Wolfe Street, 5

PRIMROSE: Mrs. C. W.  Hendley,  2039 Park Street,  4

PYRACANTHA: Mrs.  W. A.  Roll,  1650 Liberty Street, 6

RADIANCE: Mrs. Beauchamp Brooks, 2742 Herschel Street, 5

REDBUD: Mrs. Charles Miller,  2235  Laurel Road,  7

RIVER OAKS: Mrs.   John  W.   Boyd,   2731   Riverwood  Lane,   7

ROSE: Mrs. H.  T. Beal,  2917 Grand Avenue,  10

SAINTPAULIA: Mrs.   James Ulmer,  5808 Ortega  Farms  Boulevard,   10

SAN MARCO: Mrs. Eugene Griffith,  1008 Arbor Lane, 7

SASANQUA: Mrs. Louis W. Robold, 1334 San Mateo Road, 7

SOLANUM: Mrs. J. D. Locke, 4534 York Road, 5

SPIREA: Mrs.  K.  H. Vaughan,  4712 Kerle Street,  5

SPRINGFIELD: Mrs.   Sullivan   D.   Bedell,   1495  Avondale   Avenue,   5

SULTANA: Mrs. Walter H. Gammel, Sr., Box 335,   11

TALISMAN: Mrs. Raymond J. Wells,  1611  Ingleside Avenue, 5

TILLANDSIA: Mrs.  Harry  M.  Sawyer,   4630 Apache  Avenue,   10

TIMUQUA: Mrs. R. W.  Tinnell,  6135 Goodman  Road,  10

WATSONIA: Mrs.  Leonard R. Pavelka, 4966 Ortega Boulevard,  10

WEIGELA: Mrs.  A.   F.   Easter,   4243  Lakeside  Drive,   10

WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs.   Raymond F.  Prahl, 4465  Country Club  Road,   10

WISTERIA: Mrs.   H.   E.   Wickham,   2024 Minerva Avenue,   7

SABAL PALM   (Probation): Mrs. Homer Lusby,  2153  Newberry Road, 8

SNAPDRAGON  (Probation): Mrs. Otto F. Evans,  2835 Belair Road,  West,   7

  CIVIC COMMITTEE


Mrs. Marcus Covington                                                 Chairman

                                          1495 River Hills Circle

ACACIA:  Mrs. Harry T. Piatt, Jr., 1750 Dogwood Place

ACHIMENES:   Mrs.  George E. Perry,  17 W. 27th Street, 8

AGAVE:  LCdr.  Rudolph  Kurka,  Ret.,  1840 Stanford Road,  7

ALLAMANDA:  Mrs.  Charles M.  Bumstead, 2441  Clemson Road, 7

ALTHEA:  Mrs.  Willis  L.  Stephens, 4953 Apache Avenue,  10

AMARYLLIS:  Mrs. Luther W. Holloway,  1516 Seminole Road, 5

ANEMONE:  Mrs.  Hunley A. Elebash,  1677 Stimson Street, 5

ANTHURIUM:  Mrs. Jack E.  Anderson,  Jr., 6226 Fordham Circle, East,  7

ARDEN:  Mrs.   Chester F.  Cluxton,  2328 Park Street,  4

AVONDALE:  Mrs.  Henry W.  Boozer,  3320 Lake Shore Drive,  10

AZALEA:  Mrs.  Randolph Lake,  1515 Riverside Avenue, 4

BEGONIA:  Mrs.  Ray M. Adams,  1655  Charon Road, 5

BOUGAINVILLEA: Mrs.   Granville  E.   Batey,   Jr.,   1623  Charon  Road,   5

BOUQUET:   Mrs.   George Hollister,   1211  River Oaks Road,  7

CALADIUM:  Mrs.  L.  Musselwhite,  1353 Stimson Street,  5

CALENDULA:  Mrs.   Fannie  Gruber,   2416  Broadway  Avenue

CAMELLIA:  Mrs.  Welcome  Shearer,  4333 McGirts Boulevard,  10

CARNATION:  Mr.  James E.  Blitchington,  2822 W. Ninth Street, 8

CELOSIA: Mrs. W. H. Day, 4766 Manchester Road,  10

CHEROKEE:  Mrs.  Alfred Seitner,   1513  Edgewood Avenue, 5

CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs. J.  R.  Huddleston,  3613 Riverside Avenue,  5

CLOVER:  Mrs. A.  Lee Powell, Jr., 4378 Yacht Club Road, 5

COLUMBINE:  Mrs.  Wade Rizk, 3861  Ortega Forest Drive,  10

CONFEDERATE  ROSE: Mrs.  E. R.  Bielling, 3322 Sylvia Street,  7

CYCLAMEN:  Mrs.   Burt C.   Jordan,   5604 Auburn Road,  7

DAFFODIL:  Mrs.   Charles Moyle,   1123 South Shores Road, 7

DAHLIA:   Mrs. Knox Miller, Clifton Avenue, Route 11, Box 746-A,  7

DELL A  ROBBIA:   Mrs.  Wallace Allen,  Jr.,  4997 Ortega Boulevard,   10

DELPHINIUM: Mrs. Fred H. Kent, 2040 Riverside Avenue, 4

DIANTHUS:  Mrs.  Harry Fromme,  Jr., 4816 Riverdale Road

DOGWOOD: Mrs. Herbert E. Fort, 7275 San Carlos, 7

DRIFTWOOD:  Mrs. Carl Wylie, 4418 Blackburn Road, 10

DURANTA:  Mrs.   O.   P.   Bendall,   1133  Nicholson  Road,   7

EARLY SETTLERS:  Mrs.  J.   R. Harrison,  Sr.,  3215 Oak Street,  5

FAIRFAX  MANOR:  Mrs.  Winnie Roach Chenault,  1725 Woodmere Drive, 5

FERN:  Mrs.   Alfred  C.   De  Lorme,  Jr.,  836  Glynlea Road,   7

FORGET-ME-NOT:  Mrs. E.  Pierce Gates,   1142 Talbot Avenue,  5

FORMOSA:  Mrs.  Richard A.   Graves,  Jr.,  1377  Pinegrove  Court,  5

FORTY-NINER:  Mrs.   H.  B.   King,  4115  Lakeside Drive,  10

FREESIA: Mrs.  J.  B.  King, 39 W.  45th Street, 8

FUCHSIA:  Mrs. M. J. Simon, 1710 Woodmere Drive, 5

GAILLARDIA:  Mrs.  Harry J. Lewis,  1445 River Hills Circle, 7

GARDEN CENTER:  Mrs. J. Benton Druse,  7324 Anjou Place

GARDENIA:  Mrs. Richard B.  Burroughs,  2029 Forbes Street, 4

GERANIUM:  Mrs. H.  A.  Cagle,  2770 Green Bay Lane,  7

GINGER: Mrs.   W.  T.   Johnson,  5054 Pirates  Cove Road,   10 ,

GLADIOLUS:  Mrs.  J. F. Eaton, 417 West 16th Street,  8

GLORIOSA   ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs.   Halle Cohen,   2241  River Road, 7  

GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs. Chester Skinner, Jr. 3347 Ponce De Leon Avenue 7

GLOXINIA: Mrs. Marshall Allen,   1245 Rowe Avenue,  8

GLYNLEA: Mrs. William F. Keehan, Jr., 424 Oglethorpe Road,  7

GOLDENROD: Mrs.  W.  M.  Brinson,   1359 Agnes Street, 8

HALESIA:  Mrs. J. B. McCrary, 1435 Lila Street, 8

HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs.   Zora Wilson,   6126  Wesconnett Boulevard,   10

HIBISCUS: Mrs.  J. C.  Lanier, 3654 Pine Street, 5

HOLLY: Mrs. Ruth Bergmann, 4324 McGirts Boulevard,  10

HOLLYHOCK: Mrs.  Thomas R.   Laseter, 4131 Peachtree Circle East,  7

HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs.  Elbert L.  Acosta, 2781  Riverside Avenue, 5

HYACINTH: Mrs.  Charles A.  Beggs, 2160 Riverside Avenue, 4

HYDRANGEA: Mrs.  Roland E.  Thomas,  739 Standish Place

INDIGO: Mrs.  F.   O.  Eddings,  2121  Redfern  Road

INGLESIDE: Mrs.   Robert Milam,   1894 Edgewood Avenue, 5

IRIS: Mrs.  Jacob F.  Bryan, III,   1443 Belvedere Avenue,  5

IVY: Mrs. Gordon J. S. Rothermel, 4189 Palmer Avenue, 5

JESSAMINE: Mrs.  George Baldwin,  Park  Lane Apartments,  4

JONQUIL: Mrs. W. C. German, 4389 Gadsden Court, 7

KOELREUTERIA: Miss Clare Sneeringer, 4550 Delta Avenue

LAKE SHORE: Mrs. F. C. Disher, 2610 Bayview Road

LAKEWOOD:  Mr. E.  F.  Ivey, 5192 Emory Circle,  7

LANTANA: Mrs.  Claude M.   Shine,  3215 St.  Johns Avenue,  5

LARKSPUR: Mrs.  B. C.  Buck, Holly Oaks,  7

LAUREL: Mrs. Charles J.  Williamson, Jr., 2115 River Boulevard, 4

LOTUS: Mrs. Don M.  Lochner,  1925 Largo Road

MAGNOLIA: Mrs.  John W.  Barnett, 2916 St. Johns Avenue, 5

MARIGOLD: Mrs.   H.  W.   Westberry,   152 Tallulah Avenue

MIMOSA: Mrs. T. K. Boardman,  1446 Avondale Avenue, 5

MISTLETOE: Mrs.  F.  A. Harrelson,  515 Osceola Street, 4

MONTBRETIA: Mrs.  J.  P.  Ramsey,  1820 Euclid Avenue,  5

MOONFLOWER: Miss Martha Baker, 912 Cordova Place, 7

MORNING GLORY: Mrs. Perry G. Williams, 4335 Beverly Avenue

MURRAY HILL: Mrs.   Lonnie A.   McCall,   1035 Veronica Street,  5

NARCISSUS: Mrs. Robert L.  Corley, 6633 Altama Road,  7

NIGHTSHADE: Mr.  T.   W.  Cameron,   812  Talbot Avenue,  5

NOSEGAY: Mrs.   Robert  Darby,   1125  Eutaw Place

OAKWOOD: Mrs. W. Harold Cowan, 107 Trout River Drive, 8

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs.  Richard O. Berry, 1515 Dunsford Road..

OLEANDER: Mrs. Joseph  H.  Walsh,  1849 Seminole  Road,  5

ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs.  N.  L.  Brake,  Route 1, Box 279, 7

ORCHID: Mrs.  Thomas C. Imeson,   1702 River Road,  7

ORTEGA: Mrs.  Mai H. Haughton, 3955 Ortega Boulevard,  10

ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs.  Frank V.  Drufy, 4348 Sherwood Road,  10

PALM: Mrs.  P.  L.  Traylor,   1506 Ribault Scenic  Drive,  8

PARKINSONIA: Mrs. Avery G. Powell,  1767 Planters Road

PEACE ROSE: Mrs.  E.  Clifton Horton, 437 Basswood Street, 8

PEACHTREE: Mrs. William J. Donnelly, Terry Parker Drive, 7

PERIWINKLE: Mrs.  Ivy H.  Smith, 2110 River Road, 7

PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs. H. L. Pepper, 1363 Morvenwood Road

POINCIANA: Mrs. C. T. Dixon,  4316 Birchwood Avenue

POINSETTIA: Mrs.  Marion B. Brunson, 4635 Post Street, 5

PRIMROSE: Mrs. J. F.  Bartleson,  2851  Oak Street, 5

PYRACANTHA: Mr. M.  F.  Smith, 330 East 7th Street, 6

RADIANCE: Mrs.  J. Frank Wilson, Route 8, Box 931-M, 6945 Pottsburg Drive, 7

REDBUD: Mrs.  C.   L.  Saturday,   1208 Willow Court,  5

RIVER OAKS: Mrs. W. J.  Fowler,  2775 White Oak Lane,  7

ROSE: Mrs. O. E.  Spurlin,  2929 Holly Avenue

SAINTPAULIA: Mrs.  Herman S. Mann, 4611  Ortega Farms Circle,  10

SAN MARCO: Mrs.  C. Albert Kimbel, 2127 River Road,  7

SASANQUA: Mrs.  Edmund Johnson,  Jr.,   1406 Holmesdale Road, 7

SOLANUM: Mrs. J. J.   Locke,  6143 Ortega Farms Boulevard,   10

SPIREA: Mrs. J. J. Rousseau, 3617 Antisdale Avenue, 5

SPRINGFIELD: Mrs.  B. J. Philips, Jr., 4427 Herschel Street, 5

SULTANA: Mrs.  Harry Brown, 2306 Lake Lucina Drive,  11

TALISMAN: Mrs. P. L. Dominy, 1054 Owen Avenue, 5

TILLANDSIA: Mrs.  J.  Glover Taylor,  3915 Ortega Boulevard,  10

TIMUQUA:   Mrs.   J.  P.   Breen,  4740  Cardinal  Boulevard

WATSONIA: Mrs. William Walton, Jr., 3859 Hollingsworth Street

WEIGELA: Mrs.  J.  B.   Mays,   1622 Glendale  Street

WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. Elmer McElvy,  1310 Edgewood Avenue, 5

WISTERIA: Mrs. W. A. Anderson, 52 West 19th Street, 8

SNAPDRAGON: Mrs. B. W. Kellam, 3023 Belair Court


                                        FLOWER SHOW COMMITTEE

Camellia Show:  Mrs. C. H. Bossinger                           Chairman

                                           8198 Paul Jones Drive,8

Mrs. H. W. Strickland                                                   Co-Chairman

                                            1080 Brown Street, 5

Mrs.  Earl Newberry                                                           Co-Chairman

                                            2122 Larchmont Road, 7

Junior Show: Mrs. W. D. Acuff

                                           Chairman

                                            2837 Seville Court, 7

Mrs. W. H. Mathews                                                           Co-Chairman

                                             2856 Lakeshore Boulevard, 10


ACACIA:  Mrs.  Lee Adams,   1436 Avondale Avenue, 5

ACHIMENES: Mrs.  Laurence Wood,  1437 Mapleton Road,  7

AGAVE:  Mrs.   Augustus S.  Hall,  Jr.,   1845  Stanford  Road,   7

ALLAMANDA:   Miss Peggy Credle,  7265 Pottsburg Road, 7

ALTHEA: Mrs.   R.  S.  Paine,  Jr.,  6457 Pottsburg Drive,   11

AMARYLLIS: Mrs. J. L. Medlin, 1541  Riverside Avenue, 4

ANEMONE: Mrs.   R.   E.   Nichols,  4021  Dellwood Avenue

ANTHURIUM:  Mrs. C.  O.  Wilson,  2135 Kingswood Road,  7

ARDEN: Mrs.  Harry  L.  Leyland, 4398 San Jose Lane,  7

AVONDALE: Mrs.  L.  J.  Penney,  2810  Grand Avenue,   10

AZALEA: Mrs.  Robert O.  Foerster, 3339 Oak Street, 5

BEGONIA: Mrs.  Charles W.  McDonald,  Jr.,  1653  Pershing Road,  5

BOUGAINVILLE A: Mrs.   V.   Earl   Harby,   4364  McGirts  Boulevard,   10

BOUQUET: Mrs.   L.   K.   Harpole,   916  Cordova  Place,   7

CALADIUM: Mrs.  E.   M.  Hagan,  4831  Plymouth Street,  5

CALENDULA: Mrs.   Lessie Fryar,  2304 W.  Beaver Street

CAMELLIA: Mrs.  Robert  L.  Rhodes,  3959  Riverside Avenue

CARNATION: Mrs. Frank S. Brunson, 5203 W.   12th Street, 8

CELOSIA:  Mrs.   E.   E.   Allen,  4817  Manchester Road,   10

CHEROKEE: Mrs.   Arthur  Rosenthal,   1340  Northwood  Road,  7

CHRYSANTHEMUM: Mrs.  B. V. Padgett, 6712 Bloxham Avenue,  6

CLOVER: Mrs.  Henry H.  Elarbee,  Jr.,  Box 44,  Orange  Park,   Florida

COLUMBINE: Mrs.  C.  E.  Stearns,  4339 Ortega Forest Drive,  10

CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs.  Clifford Walker,  2839 Ripley Avenue,  7

CYCLAMEN: Mrs.  R. E.  Whittle, 524 Arlington Road, 7

DAFFODIL: Mrs.  G.  E.   Gunderson,   1716 Flagler Avenue,   7

DAHLIA: Mrs. Joe Blake,  1246 Willowbranch Avenue, 5

DELLA ROBBIA:  Mrs.  Frank G.  Slaughter, 3202 Garibaldi Avenue,   10

DELPHINIUM: Mrs.  William Madison,  3557 Pine Street, 5

DIANTHUS: Mrs. Loder L.  Patterson,  3588 Hedrick Street, 5

DOGWOOD: Mrs.  Jerry Pearce,   1234 Monterey Street,  7

DRIFTWOOD: Mrs.  Herman Boyle,  4444 Birkenhead  Road,   10

DURANTA: Mrs.  John T.  Brinson,   1726 Clemson  Road

EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. J. H. Coppedge,  4028 W.  Alhambra Drive,  7

FAIRFAX  MANOR: Mrs.   J.  G.  Johnston,   1672  Woodmere  Drive,  5

FERN: Mrs. Terril J. Brooks, Jr., 803 Leafy Lane, 7

FORGET-ME-NOT: Mrs. James N. Haynes, Jr.,  5066  French Street, 5

FORMOSA: Mrs.   Nicholas  Pulignano,   4192  Churchwell  Road,  5

FORTY-NINER: Mrs.   George  Peacock,  Jr.,  4191   Marquette Avenue,   5

FREESIA: Mrs.  M.  L.  Norton, 2938 Springfield Boulevard, 8

FUCHSIA:  Mrs.  Myra Kilbee,   1139  Nicholson Road,   7

GAILLARDIA: Mrs.  Gwynne T.  Brunt,  4355  Atlantic  Boulevard,  7

GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. J. L. Brazil, 4215 Shirley Street, 5

GARDENIA: Mrs. S. Ralph Fetner,  1835 Woodmere Drive, 5

GERANIUM: Mrs. G. F. Tresher, 1335 Greenridge Road, 7

GINGER:  Mrs.  John T. Coyle, 5528 Fair Lane

GLADIOLUS: Mrs.  Roy U.  Cox, 7728 North Shore Drive, 8

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA: Mrs. Charles F. Henley, 6495 San Jose Boulevard, 7....
GLORIOSA SUPERBA: Mrs.   Walter J.   Watson,   Jr.,   3711  Beach Boulevard,  7

GLOXINIA: Mrs.  Earl F.  Jones,  7562  Calvin Street,   8

GLYNLEA: Mrs.   G.  H.  Floyd,  Jr.,  6520 New  Castle  Road,   7

GOLDENROD: Mrs.   Harry T.  Beason,   7316  Penrose  Street,  6

HALESIA: Mrs. Robert Lechner, 8051 Concord Boulevard, East, 8

HEMEROCALLIS: Mrs.  Alton B.  Copps,  7932 Concord Circle,  8

HIBISCUS: Mrs. Sam A.  Millner, 3631 Hedrick Street, 5

HOLLY: Mrs.  R.  R.  Brogden, 2817 Arapahoe Avenue,  10

HOLLYHOCK: Mrs.   C.   Machen,  4534 Rosewood  Avenue

HONEYSUCKLE: Mrs.  Milburn W.  Paulk,  1812 Riviera Parkway

HYACINTH: Mrs.  Donald C.   Fisher,  2926 Princeton Avenue

HYDRANGEA: Mrs.  Reatha Thomas, 4702 Post Street

INDIGO: Mrs. Jack F. Wayman, 1779 Mayfair Road, 7

INGLESIDE: Mrs.  John Marshall, 4703 Ortega Boulevard, 5

IRIS: Mrs.  C. Houston Crane,   1424 Edgewood Avenue, 5

IVY: Mrs.   Horace   C.   Dart,   2957   Herschel  Street,  5

JESSAMINE: Mrs.  Marshall B. Wyatt,  1805 Osceola Street, 4

JONQUIL: Mrs.   J.   E.  Abercrombie,  3444 Randolph Street

KOELREUTERIA: Mrs.  Jack W.  Barber, 4553 Delta Avenue,  5

LAKE SHORE: Mrs.   B.   L.  Kennedy,  5159  Appleton Avenue,  5

LAKEWOOD: Mrs. S. V.  LaCour,  5182 Emory Circle,  7

LANTANA: Mrs.  L.   L.   Roane,  4927  Arapahoe Avenue,   10

LARKSPUR: Mrs. Donald Stewart,   1757  Emory Circle,  7

LAUREL: Mrs.   Clayton  F.   Riley,   2741  Bayview Road

LOTUS: Mrs.   E.  A.   Middlebrooks,  Jr.,   1625  Pershing Road

MAGNOLIA: Mrs.  W.  F.   Robertson,  2055 River Boulevard, 4

MARIGOLD: Mrs. C. E. Haas, 332 West 69th Street, 8

MIMOSA: Mrs.  C.  W. Dixon,  3521 Riverside Avenue, 5

MISTLETOE: Mrs. Sverre K. Fasting, 4129 Phillips Highway, 7

MONTBRETIA: Mrs.  Anita Hansen,  3879 Boone Park, 5

MOOONFLOWER: Mrs.  Alec Stefans,   1204 Nicholson Road,  7

MORNING GLORY: Mrs. William L. Hicks, 2555 Orion Street, 5

MURRAY HILL: Mrs. Charles Leslie Smith, 3915 Boone Park Avenue

NARCISSUS: Mrs. W. P. Griggs, 659 Glynlea Road, 7

NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. Robert E. Smith,  1608 Edgewood Avenue, 5

NOSEGAY, Mrs.   Webb  Pruitt,   Jr.,   4544 Rosewood Avenue

OAKWOOD: Mrs. O. C. Ponce, 240 West 7th Street, 8

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN: Mrs.  Brady Johnston,  901 Greenridge Road,  7-

OLEANDER: Mrs. Ira J. Varnedoe,  1023 Brookwood Road, 7

ORANGE BLOSSOM: Mrs. Lacy Mahon, Route 11, Box 804, 7

ORCHID: Mrs.   George  R.  Pearson,  4652 Ortega Boulevard,   10

ORTEGA: Mrs.  F.  W.  Brundick,  3721 .Ortega Boulevard,  10

ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs.  George M. Stubbs, 4685 Nottingham Road, 10

PALM: Mrs.  Doris Russo,   7816  Caxton Circle,  East

PARKINSONIA: Mrs.   Earl  Newberry,   2122  Larchmont Road,  10

PEACE ROSE: Mrs. Marion M. Ivey, 4226 Notter Avenue, 8

PEACHTREE: Mrs.  Wilson  McFarlane,   1231  Miramar Avenue,  7

PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Ivy H. Smith, 2110 River Road, 7

PINOCCHIO ROSE: Mrs.  Piatt T. Smith,  1456 Belmont Avenue

POINCIANA: Mrs. W.  E.  MacDonald, Jr., 4554 Rosewood Avenue

POINSETTIA: Mrs.  S.  R.   Sargent,   1121  Morvenwood Road,  7

PRIMROSE: Mrs. W.  Glenn Phillips,   1242  Hollywood Avenue

PYRACANTHA: Mr.  Millard F.  Smith, Jr., 330 East 7th Street, 6

RADIANCE: Mrs.   Donald  Goodman,  5241  Birkenhead Road,   5

REDBUD: Mrs.  F. W. Risher,  1235 Willow Court,  5

RIVER OAKS: Mrs. Charles C. Bruestle, 2640 River Road, 7

ROSE: Mrs. Lawrence Adams, 1551 Riverside Avenue, 4

SAINTPAULIA: Mrs. R. A. Norris, 5214 Ortega Farms Boulevard,  10

SAN MARCO:   Mrs. Lee E. Bransford, Jr.,  1946 River Road, 7

SASANQUA: Mrs.  Heyward B.  Williams,  1143 Holmesdale Road,  7

SOLANUM: Mrs. J. J. Locke, 6143 Ortega Farms Boulevard, 10

SPIREA: Mrs. J.  A.  Schaeffler,  1531 Talbot Avenue,  5

SPRINGFIELD: Mrs.  Raymond H.  King,  P. O. Box 358, Arlington,  Florida

SULTANA: Mrs. Allen F. DeLoach,  Box 225,   11

TALISMAN: Mrs.  Maurice  A.  Clifford,   1453 Wolfe Street,  5

TILLANDSIA: Mrs.  Harvey Mabry,  Timuquana Estates,   10

TIMUQUA: Mrs.  Fred T. Nooney,  2245 Herschel Street, 4

WATSONIA: Mrs.  Robert Hardage, 3211 St. Johns Avenue, 5

WEIGELA: Mrs.  W.   I.  Dobarzynski, 4839 French Street

WILLOW BRANCH: Mrs. Richard J. Buerth,   1450 Edgewood Circle, 5

WISTERIA. Mrs.   Fred Dizard,  2044 Olevia  Street,  7

SNAPDRAGON: Mrs.  Malcolm F.   Hoagland,   2866  Merwyn Road


                                               GROUNDS COMMITTEE


Mrs. George C. Martin                                                  Chairman

                                                   1620 Parrish Place, 5


Mrs. Ralph Nelson Greene, Sr                                     Co-Chairman

                                                   1033 Oak Street, 4


ACACIA:  Mrs. William Ennis, 3514 Oak Street, 5

ACHIMENES:   Mrs. J.  T.  Rouse,  Sr.,  Arlington,  Florida

AGAVE: Mrs. Rudolph Kurka, 1840 Stanford Road, 7

ALLAMANDA:  Mrs.  Cecil Noel, 6217 Temple Road,  7

AMARYLLIS:  Mrs.  Harold R. Frankenberg, 4305 Landover Drive

ANEMONE:   Mrs. Robert L.  Cobb, 4040 Dellwood Avenue, 5

ANTHURIUM:   Mrs. C.  W. Hurlbut, 4059 London Road, 7

ARDEN:   Mrs.  P. J. Pate, Sr., 6004 Colgate Road,  7

AVONDALE:  Mrs.  Ralph N.  Greene,   1033 Oak Street, 4

AZALEA:  Mrs.  Sidney S. Simmons, 2965 St. Johns Avenue, 5

BEGONIA:   Mrs.   S.   A.  Newton,   1657  Parrish  Place,  5

BOUGAINVILLEA:   Mrs. Archibald J. Freels,  2975 Oak Street, 5

CALADIUM:  Mrs. J. D. Hooker, 5139 Appleton Avenue, 10

CALENDULA:   Mrs. S.  R.  Driggers, 2540 Lowell Avenue

CAMELLIA:  Mrs. Larry G. Moore, Jr., 3928 DuPont Circle, 5

CARNATION:  Mr.  George Harris,  7977 Old Gainesville Road

CELOSIA: Mrs. J. W. Hook, 4629 Homestead Road, 10

CHEROKEE:   Mrs. Alfred Seitner,  1513 Edgewood Avenue,  5

CHRYSANTHEMUM:  Mrs. W. L. Johnson, 3056 Belden Avenue, 7

CLOVER:  Mrs.  Hilyard Simonson, P.  O. Box 26, Doctor's Inlet, Fla

COLUMBINE:  Mrs. A. F. Caraway, 1981 Greenwood Avenue, 5

CONFEDERATE ROSE:  Mrs. E. G. Baker, 3381  Sheridan Road,  7

CYCLAMEN:   Mrs. Ned Searcy,  1603 River Oaks Road,  7

DAFFODIL:   Mrs.   William Volkhardt,   1034 Alvarez Street,   7

DAHLIA:   Mrs.  Robert C.  Hill,  4528 Ramona Boulevard, 5

DELLA ROBBIA:   Mrs. M. D. Smith, 4958 Ortega Boulevard,  10

DELPHINIUM:   Mrs.  Albion Knight, 3160 Genoa Avenue,   10

DIANTHUS:   Mrs. Caldwell Haynes,  Jr.,  2618 Apache Avenue,   10

DOGWOOD:   Mrs. Rankin Hooks,  1221 Miramar Avenue, 7

DRIFTWOOD:   Mrs. Charles Williams,   1505  Nicholson Road,  7

DURANTA:  Mrs. Stewart A. Gloff, 1310 Woodward Avenue

EARLY  SETTLERS:   Mrs.   A.  L.   Poidevant,   1471  Belvedere  Avenue,  5..

FAIRFAX  MANOR:  Mrs. G.  C. Harvard,  1768 Oleander Place

FERN:   Mrs.   W.   E.   Shelton,  705  Wren  Road.

FORGET-ME-NOT:  Mrs.  F.  L.  Edwards,  1069 Lark Street, 5

FORMOSA:   Mrs. Walter A.  McRae,  Jr.,  4238 Fairway Drive

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs.   G.  N.  Delk,  1717 Dogwood Place

FREESIA:    Mrs. William M. Lane, 145 W. 45th Street, 8

FUCHSIA:  Mrs.  L.  J. Fussell, 1327 Azalea Drive

GAILLARDIA:   Mrs.  Harold F.  Milton,  3105 St. Johns Avenue, 5

GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. C. E. Worsham, 4637 Apache, 10

GARDENIA:   Mrs.  Emmett Safay,   1525 Talbot Avenue,  5

GERANIUM:  Mrs. C. G.  Crovatt,  2312 River Road, 7

GINGER: Mrs. W. T. Johnson, 5054 Pirates Cove Road, 10

GLADIOLUS: Mrs. J. H. Lloyd, 231 West 6th Street, 8

GLORIOSA  ROTHSCHILDIANA:   Mrs.   John  T.   Vason,

2527 Pineridge Road,  7

GLORIOSA SUPERB A:  Mrs. Brightman Skinner, Route 8, Box 107-F

GLOXINIA:  Mrs. J. W. Justiss, 8017 Marion Circle, 8

GLYNLEA: Mrs. H. Cook Capell, 6621 New Castle Road, 7

GOLDENROD: Mrs. J. W. Highsmith, 65 East 61st Street, 6

HALESIA:  Mrs.  S.  I.  Sneller,  7725 Lem Turner Road,  8

HIBISCUS:  Mrs. W. Austin Smith, 3904 St. Johns Avenue, 5

HOLLY: Mrs. J. A. Willis, 4348 Baltic Street,  10

HOLLYHOCK:  Mrs. J.  Lloyd West, 6154 Fordham Circle W

HONEYSUCKLE:  Mrs. J.  D.  Bowen,   1402  Edgewood Avenue, 5 

HYACINTH:   Mrs.  Dale Edwards,   1333 Avondale Avenue,  5

HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Sydney J. Jenkins, 4404 McGirts Boulevard,  10

INDIGO:  Mrs. Dallas Mohler,  1509 Catherine Court,  7

INGLESIDE: Mrs. Laurence F. Lee, Jr., Holly Point Road, Orange Park, Fla..

IRIS: Mrs. Charles J. Williams, 3554 Richmond Street, 5

IVY:  Mrs. Thomas C.  Moon, 2747 Herschel Street,  5

JESSAMINE:  Mrs. Malcolm McCrory,  3105  Riverside Avenue, 5

JONQUIL: Mrs. E. R. Parrish, 2610 River Road, 7

KOELREUTERIA:   Mrs.  D.  L.  Deal,  1204 Hamilton  Street,  5

LAKE SHORE:  Mrs.  A. K.  Gillis,  2704 Lake  Shore Boulevard,  10

LAKEWOOD:   Mr.  Frank  Reid,  5104 Emory  Circle,7   

LANTANA:   Mrs.   E.  S.  Lofberg,   Switzerland,   Florida

LAUREL: Mrs. William L. Queen, 4163 Shirley Avenue, 5

LOTUS: Miss Rena Powell, 3520 Riverside Avenue, 5..

MAGNOLIA:  Mrs. Thomas H.   Coleman,   1451   Avondale Avenue,  5..

MARIGOLD:  Mrs. Leonard H. Lumpkin, 254 West 67th Street, 8....

MIMOSA: Mrs. R. T. Arnold, 3418 Riverside Avenue, 5

MONTBRETIA:  Mrs. J. Verner Anderson, Box 88,  Dinsmore

MOONFLOWER:  Miss Rose Meyers,  1341  Nicholson Road,  7

MORNING GLORY:  Mrs. Perry G. Williams,  4335 Beverly Avenue..

MURRAY HILL: Mrs. R. P. Gardner, 4752 Astral Avenue, 5

NARCISSUS:  Mrs. H. V.  Goodyear,  949 Ibis Road,  7

NIGHTSHADE: Mrs. C. E.  Ulery,  3037  Riverside Avenue, 5

NOSEGAY:  Mrs. George Buchanan,  1247 Ardsley Road

OAK WOOD:  Mrs.  Perry Gann,  211  East 65 th Street,  6...

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN:  Mrs. William R. Loftin, 4434 Iroquois Avenue

OLEANDER:  Mrs. F. J. Beckwith, Route  1, Box 250,  7

ORANGE BLOSSOM:  Mrs. C. L. Lacy, 6808 Oakwood Drive, 7

ORCHID:  Mrs. H. C. Bailey,  1715 Pearl Street, 6

ORTEGA: Mrs. Herman Ulmer, Ortega Terrace,  10

ORTEGA FOREST: Mrs. Earnest P.  Wagoner, 4145 Water Oak Lane,  10

PALM: Mrs. Joe W. Morrison, Herschel Street    

PARKINSONIA: Mrs. W.E. Carscaddon 1465 Live Oak Lane, 

PEACE ROSE: Mrs. R. Clayton Vandiver, 2911 Hubbard Street, 6

PEACHTREE: Mrs. John R. Brownett, 1526 Greenridge Road, 7

PERIWINKLE: Mrs. Louis J. Larmoyeux, 6144 San Jose Boulevard, 7

POINCIANA: Mrs. E. L. Wilkinson,  1428 LeBaron

POINSETTIA:  Mrs.  F. G. Pappy,  1594 Arcadia Drive,  7

PRIMROSE:  Mrs.   Miles W.   Lewis,  742  Acosta Street,  4

PYRACANTHA: Mr. Gilbert E. Conn, Route 3, Box 596-G, Lem Turner Road, 8..

RADIANCE:  Mrs. William C.  Croom,  2144 Forbes Street,  4

REDBUD:  Mrs. R. B. Brock, 2830 Downing Avenue,  5

RIVER OAKS:  Mrs.  E.  J. Gallagher,  6326 San Jose Boulevard,  7

ROSE: Mrs. David B. Lee, 1321 Pinetree Road

SAINTPAULIA:  Mrs. George H. Teipel,  5405 Ortega Farms Boulevard,  10

SAN MARCO:  Mrs. Benjamin E. James,  1027 Arbor Lane,  7

SOLANUM:  Mrs. J. D.  Locke,  4534 York Road

SPIREA:  Mrs. C. D.  Radford, 4020 Green Street, 5

SPRINGFIELD:  Mrs. Millard E.  Wade,  1349 Hollywood Avenue,  5

SULTANA: Mrs. Elmer Knight, 5926 Redberry Lane,  11

TALISMAN: Mrs. G. B. Hubbard,  1048 Owen Avenue

TILLANDSIA:  Mrs.  Maxwell C. Snyder,  4827 Algonquin Avenue,  10

TIMUQUA: Mrs. Clyde E. Hawkins, 4835 Apache Avenue,  10

WATSONIA:   Mrs.  Bronson  Lamb,  3900  DuPont Circle

WEIGELA:   Mrs.  S.  D.   Groves,  4633  Wheeler  Avenue

WILLOW BRANCH:  Mrs. Cleo Love Bryan, 3664 Hedrick Street, 5

WISTERIA:  Mrs. E. M.  Lynch,  1320 River Oaks Road, 7


                 JUNIOR GARDENERS COMMITTEE

Mrs. Clarence E. Porch                                         Chairman

                                        3966 Cordova Avenue


Mrs. Bernard A. Dean                                          Co-Chairman

                                         1891 River Road


ACACIA:  Mrs.  Walter Rogers, Jr., 4200 Yacht Club Road, 10

ACHIMENES:  Mrs.  Howard E. Crawford, 504 West 46th Street, 8

AGAVE:   Mrs. Walter Harvey,   1827 Cornell Road,  7

ALTHEA:   Mrs.   Richard Barnes,   1852  Talbot Avenue,  5

AMARYLLIS:   Mrs. W.  R.  Harden, 3244 Park Street,  5

ANEMONE:   Mrs.  Jonathan H.   Wood,  4612  Colonial  Avenue,  5

ANTHURIUM:  Mrs.  Clyde A.  Cribb, 932 Old Hickory Road,  7

ARDEN:  Mrs. Don B. Graze,  1259 Windsor Place, 5

AVONDALE:  Mrs. Webster Merritt, 2063 Oak Street, 4

AZALEA:   Mrs.   Roland D.  Baldwin,   1840 Montgomery Place,  5

BEGONIA:   Mrs. Charles W.  Spengler,  1669 Parrish Place,  5

BOUGAINVILLE A:   Mrs.  William M.  Courtney,  Holly Point Road, Orange Park..

CALADIUM:   Mrs.   Lee  Musselwhite,  1353 Stimson Street,  5

CALENDULA:  Mrs.  W. C. Rivers,  Sr., 2100 Lake Shore Boulevard,   10

CAMELLIA:   Mrs.  Charles Scheurer, 3540 Pine Street,  5

CARNATION:   Mrs.  Betty Skinner,  3527 Bougainvillea Street, 5

CELOSIA:   Mrs.  K.  G. McClelland,  1746 Sefa Circle,  10

CHEROKEE:   Mrs.  L.  W. Karsman,  1838 Mcintosh Place, 5

CHRYSANTHEMUM:  Mrs.  John W. Barnett, 6145 San Jose Boulevard, 7...

CLOVER:  Mrs. William D.  Lovett, 4110 Roma Boulevard,  10

COLUMBINE:   Mrs.   Hugh A. Tiernan, 3461  Fitch Street, 5

CONFEDERATE ROSE:   Mrs. W.  A. Hall,  2857 Ripley Avenue,  7

CYCLAMEN:   Mrs.  W. E.  Hutchings,  906 Saratoga Road,  7

DAFFODIL:   Mrs.   Ida  Oliver,  Route  11,  Box 384,  7

DAHLIA:   Mrs.   Joe  Blake,   1246 Willowbranch Avenue,   5

DELL A ROBBIA:  Mrs. Hal H. Harris, Jr., 3305 Garibaldi Avenue,  10

DELPHINIUM:   Mrs.  Walter Rogers, 2950 St. Johns Avenue, 5

DIANTHUS:  Mrs. James E.  McGregor, 4356 Yacht Club Road, 10

DOGWOOD:   Mrs. H.  W.  Fredenberger, 4063 Gadsden Road,  7

DRIFTWOOD:   Mrs.   William Woolery, 2321   Urban Road,   10

DURANTA:   Mrs.  Jack L. Horsfall,   1024 Holmesdale Road, 7

EARLY SETTLERS:  Mrs. Raymond G. Sage, Route 11, Box 897-B, 7

FAIRFAX  MANOR:   Mrs. David E.  Robeson,  1724 Oleander Place

FERN:   Mrs.   David A.  Brown,   838  Ibis  Road

FORGET-ME-NOT:  Mrs. P. B. Fullerton, 4412 Antisdale Street

FORMOSA:   Mrs. Douglas B.  Milne, 3632 Pine Street, 5

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs.  Hubert D.  Hobbs, 4192  Marquette Avenue,  5

FUCHSIA:   Mrs. Charles Doerfler,  1342 Wolfe Street, 5

GAILLARDIA:   Mrs.  Harry B.   Hostetter,   1420  River  Hills Circle,  7

GARDEN CENTER:   Mrs. A.  M.  Rummer,   1904 Truman Avenue, 7

GERANIUM:   Mrs.  W. D.  Acuff,  2837 Seville  Court

GINGER:  Mrs. Julian S.  Johnson, 4443  Sherwood Road.. 

GLADIOLUS:   Mrs.  J. B.  Peyton,   7510 Calvin Street..

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA:   Mrs. Tillman Cavert,  1013 Maple Lane, 7..

GLORIOSA SUPERBA:  Mrs. J. L.  Goedert, 4234 Lakeside Drive,  10

GLOXINIA:   Mrs.   Ellery Martin,   8490  East Concord Boulevard,  8

GLYNLEA:   Mrs.  Jack Shepard, 417 Sapelo Road,  7

GOLDENROD: Mrs. W. F. Hunteman, 7114 Lucky Drive, West, 8

HALESIA:  Mrs.  Ed Barnwell,  Sr.,  860 Saratoga Boulevard, 8

HEMEROCALLIS:  Mrs.  M.  L. Reed, 5823 Firestone Road, Route 4, Box 487..

HIBISCUS:  Mrs. T.  F.  Hussey,   1454 Belvedere Avenue, 5

HOLLY:  Mrs. C.  D.  Sheddan, 2716  Lydia Street,  5

HOLLYHOCK:   Mrs.  A. Roy Bassett, 5216 Tulane Avenue

HONEYSUCKLE:   Mrs.  Robert W. Martin,  1325 Morvenwood Road, 7

HYACINTH:   Mrs.   Clyde  Harris,   4860  Ortega   Boulevard,   10

HYDRANGEA: Mrs. Sam T.  Moore, 10934 Lem Turner Road, 8

INDIGO:  Mrs.  Richard E.   Miller,  Clifton,  Florida

INGLESIDE: Mrs.  Carl Holt Smith, 4197 Roma Boulevard,  10

IRIS: Mrs. John H.  Churchwell, Jr.,  1754 Edgewood Avenue, 5

IVY:  Mrs. Paul O.  McCoy,   1504 Ferndale Place,  7

JESSAMINE:  Mrs. Edward Jelks,  2244 St.  Johns Avenue,  4

JONQUIL:   Mrs.  W.  F.  Weaver, Jr.,  1968 Largo  Place,  7

KOELREUTERIA:  Mrs. O.  O. Stefanson, 4543 Delta Avenue

LAKE SHORE:   Miss Nellie  Gannon,  4949 Fremont Avenue, 5

LAKEWOOD:   Mrs.  V.   S.   Denson,   5205   Emory  Circle,  7

LANTANA:  Mrs.  Jeffares Kurz,  1314 Talbot Avenue, 5

LARKSPUR:  Mrs. A. D.  Mirkinson, 847 Southshores Road,  7

LAUREL:   Mrs. . Dan W.  Vaden,   Jr.,  5622 Capri Road

LOTUS: Mrs. S. O.  Hutchenson,  Jr., 3740 San Jose Boulevard,   7

MAGNOLIA:  Mrs. W. David Stallcup, 4328 First Street, Ortega,  10

MARIGOLD:  Mrs. D.  M. Dixon,  460 West 70th Street,  8

MIMOSA: Mrs. Paul R. Smoak, 2598 Oak Street, 4

MONTBRETIA: Mrs. M.  Getsey Barber, 4254 Marquette Avenue, 5

MOONFLOWER:  Mrs.  P. A. Lewis,  2270 Larchmont Road, 7

MORNING GLORY:   Mrs. Melvin C.  Knowles, 2906 Harvard Avenue

MURRAY HILL:   Mrs. Harry L.  Daugherty, 4037 Dellwood Avenue, 5

NARCISSUS:  Mrs.  Earl M.  Rothberger, 6602 Altama Road,  7

NIGHTSHADE:  Mrs.  L. B. DeLoach,  1763 Canterbury Street

NOSEGAY:  Mrs. James Meehan,  4541 Birchwood

OAKWOOD:  Mrs.  B.  H.  Musleh,  7805  Laura Street, 6

OLEANDER:  Mrs. F. M. Perry, 3628 Valencia Road, 5

ORANGE BLOSSOM:  Mrs. Richard G, Barker,  1827 Swift Street

ORCHID:   Mrs.  George O.  Howard, Jr.,   1658 Geraldine Drive

ORTEGA:  Mrs.  Clyde T.  Higginbotham,  4640 Algonquin,  10

ORTEGA FOREST:  Mrs. J.  C. Parker, 4160 Robinhood Road,  10

PALM:  Mrs. T. A. Clark, 8024 Orlando Avenue

PARKINSONIA:   Mrs.   Earl Newberry,   2122 Larchmont Road,   7

PEACE ROSE:  Mrs. George Penn, Jr., 458 Alder Street

PEACHTREE:  Mrs.  Harold A. Scott, 3705 Via de la Reina, 7

PERIWINKLE:   Mrs.  George E. Weeks, 4009 San Jose Boulevard, 7

PINOCCHIO ROSE:  Mrs.  J. H.  Dickinson,   1905 Love Grove Road,  7

POINCIANA:  Mrs.  J. R. Goodman, 4579 Birchwood Avenue

POINSETTIA:   Mrs.  L. W.  Morgan, 2318 Schumacher Street,  7

PRIMROSE: Mrs. Leadley Ogden,   1853  Powell  Place

PYRACANTHA:   Mrs.  Ben Rutherford,  324 East Seventh Street, 6

REDBUD:   Mrs.  J. A.  Whitehead,   1315  Ingleside Avenue,  5

RIVER OAKS:   Mrs. J. W.  Burke,  1313 River Oaks Road, 7

ROSE:  Mrs. W. E.  Mack,  1418 Northwood Road

SAINTPAULIA:   Mrs.  Wilbur R. Gough, 5119 Ortega Forest Drive, 5

SAN MARCO:   Mrs. Joseph W.  Davin, 903 River Oaks Road, 5

SASANQUA:   Mrs.   Merrill  H. Andrews,   1506 Tiber Avenue,  7

SOLANUM:  Mrs. C. J. Pyatt, Route 4, Box 533

SPIREA:  Mrs. T. J. Dickerson, P.O. Box 255, Arlington, Florida ...

SPRINGFIELD:   Mrs. E. C.  Watt,  1472 Edgewood Avenue, 5

SULTANA:  Mrs. John Gully, 2316 Lake Lucina Drive, N., 11

TALISMAN:   Mrs. George E.  Martin,  2973 Rayford Street, 5

TILLANDSIA:  Mrs.  William R.  Barnett, 4915 Morven Road,  10

TIMUQUA: Mrs. Robert W. Perdue, 1406 Palmer Terrace, 7

WATSONIA:   Mrs.  LeRoy Sheftall, Jr.,  3688 Riverside Avenue,  5

WEIGELA:  Mrs.  James H.  Bates,  5732 Cedar Forest Drive, S..

WILLOW BRANCH:  Mrs. D. C. Dawkins, Jr., 1855 Woodmere Drive..
WISTERIA:   Mrs.  R. W.  Eubanks,  2024 Arcadia Place,  7



           ROADSIDE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Mrs. R. E. Nichols                                                               Chairman

                                  4021 Dellwood Avenue, 5



ACACIA:   Mrs.  William H. Skinner, Route 8, Box 768-J

ACHIMENES:   Mrs.  Louis Morefield,  31  W.  27th Street, 8

AGAVE:  LCdr. Rudolph Kurka, Ret., 1840 Stanford Road, 7

ALLAMANDA:   Mrs.  W.  R. Herndon,  6139 Suwanee Road,   10

ALTHEA:   Mrs. Walter B. Schultz,  5536 Clifton Road, 7

AMARYLLIS:   Mrs. Warren Geffcken,   1420 Talbot Avenue, 5

ANEMONE:   Mrs.  C.  M.  Rivers, 4950 Apache Avenue,   10

ANTHURIUM:  Mrs. Donald L.  Cross,   1433  Palm Lane,  7

ARDEN:   Mrs. Claude L.  Robinson,  1603 Pershing Road, 5

AVONDALE:   Mrs. Robert S. Bishop,  1876 Montgomery Place, 5

AZALEA:  Mrs. William Hallowes, Jr., 3409 St. Johns Avenue, 5

BEGONIA:   Mrs.   Jack J.   Powell,  Jr.,   1271  Challen Avenue,  5

BOUGAINVILLEA:   Mrs.  O.  R. T.  Bowden,  1629 Cherry Street, 5

BOUQUET:   Mrs.  E. A.  Reed,  2081  Hilltop  Boulevard,   7

CALADIUM:   Mrs. W. C. Wilkerson,  1341 McArthur Street, 5

CALENDULA:  Mrs. C. O. Wainwright,  1054 Ellis Road.

CAMELLIA:   Mrs. Charles R. Stegin, 2904 Oak Street, 5

CARNATION:  Mr. J. W.  Waller,  2737 College Street,  5

CELOSIA:   Mrs.  W.  H. Day, 4766 Manchester Road, 10

CHEROKEE:   Mrs.  Max Meyer,   1786 Challen Avenue,  5

CHRYSANTHEMUM:   Mrs.  J.  Kowitz, 948 Murray Drive,  5

CLOVER:  Mrs. Theodore Hartridge, Jr., 3212 Park Street, 5

COLUMBINE:  Mrs. Floyd K. Hurt, 3305 St. Johns Avenue, 5

CONFEDERATE ROSE:   Mrs.  H.  N. Ross, 2514 Merwyn Road, 7

CYCLAMEN:  Mrs. Chas. T. Gardner, 2779 Southwood Lane, 7

DAFFODIL:   Mrs.  Dan B.  Hood,   1260 Belmont Terrace

DAHLIA:   Mrs.  Lillian Ferguson, 2014 Oak Street,  4.

DELLA ROBBIA:  Mrs. W. C. McClelland, 5509 Fairlane Drive, 10

DELPHINIUM:   Mrs.  Lawrence Tucker,   1805  Copeland Street,  4.

DIANTHUS:   Mrs. J. Champneys Taylor, 4245 Ortega Forest Drive,  10...

DOGWOOD:  Mrs.  Fleming Conyers,  1123 Peachtree Street,  7

DRIFTWOOD:  Mr. Carl Wylie, 4418 Blackburn Road,  10

DURANTA:   Mrs.  Frank A.  Jenkins,   1153  Monticello  Road,   7

EARLY SETTLERS: Mrs. H. F. Sahlman, Alachua Street,

Fernandina   Beach,   Florida   

FAIRFAX MANOR:   Mrs.  Sam Butz,  1721 Dogwood Place, 5

FORGET-ME-NOT:  Mrs. D. L. McClure, 4614 Blackburn Road

FORMOSA:   Mrs.  S.  Ralph Fetner, Jr., 4134 Churchwell Road,   10

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs. T. H. Thompson,  1924 Woodmere Drive

FUCHSIA: Mrs. Frank Sullivan, 4703 Royal Avenue

GAILLARDIA: Mrs. Charles S. Wheatly, 1836 Bartram Circle, East, 7

GARDEN CENTER: Mrs. Henry W. Kelton,  1925 Silver Street, 6

GERANIUM:   Mrs.  W.  Gordon Wallace,  2743  Green  Bay Lane

GINGER: Mrs. B. W. Russell, Jr., 4245 Timuquana Road,  10

GLADIOLUS:  Mrs. J. H. Peyton, Cleveland Road, Route 9, Box 283

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA:   Mrs. B.  Fred Woolsey,

1143  Lakewood Road,   7

GLORIOSA SUPERB A:   Mrs.  Robert Mainey, 3474 Drum Street

GLOXINIA:   Mrs.   A.   S.  Padgett,   1035  Lake Forest Boulevard,  8

GLYNLEA:   Mrs.  George C.   McGlamory,  9767  Geiger  Road,  7

GOLDENROD: Mrs. Charles P. Gregg, 26 East 59th Street, 6

HALESIA:  Mrs.  C. R.  Harvey, 8402 Delaware Avenue, 8

HEMEROCALLIS:   Mrs. Zora Wilson, 6126 Wesconnett Boulevard,  10

HIBISCUS:  Mrs. J. D. Russell, 2129 River Boulevard, 4

HOLLY:  Mrs. T.  L. Wood, 2830 Apache Avenue,  10

HOLLYHOCK:   Mrs. R. H. Cameron, 6135 Duke Road

HONEYSUCKLE:   Mrs.  D.   C.   Donaldson,  Fort  Caroline  Road

HYACINTH:   Mrs.   Parker  Capps,  Mandarin,   Florida

HYDRANGEA:  Mrs. T.  P. Hilton, 240 West 16th Street, 8

INDIGO:  Mrs.  Rothwell C. Polk, 2204 Redfern Road,   7

INGLESIDE:   Mrs.   George   Milam,   4844  Apache  Avenue,   10

IRIS:  Mrs.  James A. Cheek,  2263 River Boulevard, 4

JESSAMINE:   Miss  Madge  Wallace,  2725 Lydia Street,  5

JONQUIL:  Mrs. Earl B. McCabe, 1311 Greenridge Road, 7

KOELREUTERIA:   Mrs.  P.  E.  Burner, 4516 Polaris Street, 5

LAKE SHORE:   Mrs. J.   P.  Wright,  4733 Appleton  Avenue

LAKEWOOD:  Mr.  George Boop, 5160 Emory Circle,  7

LANTANA:   Mrs.  Carl Mendoza,  1922 River Road,  7

LARKSPUR:   Mrs.  W. H.  Price,  914 Old Hickory Road,  7

LAUREL:   Mrs.   C.  Park McGeachy, Jr.,   1566 Charon Road,  5

LOTUS:   Mrs. J.  L. Dart,  736 Granada Boulevard, 7

MAGNOLIA:   Mrs. John S.  Culpepper, 2228 Herschel Street, 4

MARIGOLD:  Mrs. William F. McCormick, 428 West 70th Street, 8

MIMOSA:   Mrs.   E.   H.  Bacon,   3677  Hedrick  Street,   5

MONTBRETIA: Mrs. J. P. Ramsey,  1820 Euclid Avenue, 5

MOONFLOWER:   Miss Nina Bratton,  311  Dyal-Upchurch Building,  2

MORNING GLORY:   Mrs.  Lawrence W. Jackson,  4424 Irvington Avenue

MURRAY HILL:   Mrs.   A.  C.   Posey,   1652  Challen  Avenue, 5

NARCISSUS:   Mrs.   J.   K.   Hancock,   Jr.,   5627  Atlantic  Boulevard,   7

NIGHTSHADE:  Mrs.  Calvin S.  Daniel, 4404 Post Street,  5

NOSEGAY, Mrs. James Powell, 6333 Mercer Circle,  East

OAKWOOD:   Mrs.  H.  J.  Patterson,  3772 Cactus Lane

OLD  FASHIONED   GARDEN:   Mrs.  Walter J.   Jones ,

862 Waterman  Road,   North

OLEANDER:   Mrs.  F.  C.  Hillyer, 3733 Ortega Boulevard,  10

ORANGE BLOSSOM:   Mrs.  Wayne G. Thompson,

3511  Riverside  Avenue,  5

ORCHID:  Mrs. C. H. Parke,  1644 Geraldine Drive, 5

ORTEGA:  Mrs. J. Walker Godwin, 4160 Ortega Boulevard, 10

ORTEGA FOREST:   Mrs.  Hardy R.  Magrath, 4406 Sherwood Road,  10

PALM:  Mrs. Robert Beers, 1548 Keats Road

PARKINSONIA: Mrs. M. L. Crooks, 2726 Glen Mawr Road

PEACE ROSE:  Mrs. Howard P. Webster, 1030 Stark Street

PEACHTREE:  Mrs.  W. H. Turner,   1605 Lakewood Road,  7

PERIWINKLE:   Mrs.  A. Denton Jones,   1531 LaRue Avenue,  7

PINOCCHIO  ROSE:   Mrs.   J.   Lamar Smith,  2511  Hendricks Avenue

POINCIANA:   Mr.  C. T. Dixon, 4316 Birchwood Avenue

POINSETTIA: Mrs. W. H. Bohn, 2337 Gilmore Street, 5

PRIMROSE:  Mrs. P. O. Colson, 2931 St. Johns Avenue, 5

PYRACANTHA:  Mr. Fred Swearengen,  1747 Thelma Street

RADIANCE:   Mrs. Robert O. Williams, 2774 Penman Road, Neptune Beach..

REDBUD:   Mrs. Ralph Wood, Jr., 4259 St.  Johns Avenue,  5

RIVER OAKS:   Mrs. Vista Lowe,   1608 River Oaks Road,  7

ROSE:   Mrs.  Frank J.  Wentz,   1426 Northwood Road

SAINTPAULIA:   Mrs. Tracy H.  Lynn, 4327 Ortega Farms Circle,  10

SAN MARCO:  Mrs. James French, Jr., 950 Arbor Lane, 7

SOLANUM:   Mrs.   Blanche   Simmons,   Route  4,  Box  425

SPIREA:  Mrs. R. M. Watkins,  1200 Jean Court, 7

SPRINGFIELD:  Mrs.  Wallace Hoffman, 4528 Ortega Boulevard,  10

SULTANA:   Mrs.   S.  H.   Kenyon,  Route   11,   Box  889,   7

TALISMAN:   Mrs.  Herbert  J.  Weeks,  3642  College Street,   5

TILLANDSIA:   Mrs.  Gilchrist B.   Stockton,  3407  Pine Street,  5

TIMUQUA:  Mrs.  J. W.  Norris, 927 Melba Street, 5

WATSONIA:   Mrs.  James Mahoney,  4136 Garibaldi Avenue,   10

WEIGELA:   Mrs. J. E.  Richardson, 4244 Palmer Avenue, 7

WILLOW  BRANCH:   Mrs.   J.  M.   Register,   2583 Oak  Street

WISTERIA:  Mrs. W. Arthur, 1922 Perry Place, 7


                                   WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE

Mrs. T. D. Stephenson                                                                     Chairman

                                           4338 Rosewood Avenue,7


ACACIA:   Mrs. Grant Watson, 5119 Yacht Club Road,  10

ACHIMENES:   Mrs.  B.  K.  Lewis, 643 Basswood Street

AGAVE:   Mrs. Augustus Hall,  Jr.,   1845  Stanford Road, 7

ALLAMANDA:   Mrs.   Glen B.   Johnson,   2448 Clemson Road,  7

ALTHEA:   Mrs.  Ward Seawright, 222 Chaseville Road,  7

AMARYLLIS:   Mrs.  E.  B.   Ray, 5005 Arapahoe Avenue,   10

ANEMONE:   Mrs. W.  H.  Mathews, 2856 Lakeshore Boulevard, 10

ANTHURIUM:  Mrs. Thomas M. Boyette, 1731 Emerson Street,  7

ARDEN:   Mrs.  E.  C. Shetterly,  1714 Dunsford Road,  7

AVONDALE:  Mrs. Ralph N.  Greene,  1033 Oak Street, 4

AZALEA:   Mrs.  Robert L. Diggs,  1840 Challen Avenue, 5

BEGONIA:  Mrs. Jack H. Bowen, 1850 Avondale Circle, 5

BOUGAINVILLE A:   Mrs.  Henry H.  Peters, Jr.,  2335  Somerset Road

BOUQUET:  Mrs.  Maurice R.  Protheroe, 203 River Hills Drive, 7

CALADIUM:   Mrs.   F.   Harford,  4856  Plymouth Street,  5

CALENDULA:  Mrs. W. T. Basford, 4619 Prunty Street

CAMELLIA:  Mrs.  O.  E.  Harrell, 2769 White Oak Lane,  7

CARNATION:   Mrs.  Margaret Coon,   1954 Allandale  Circle South

CELOSIA:   Mrs.  Walter Lienau,  4532  Manchester Road,  10

CHEROKEE:  Mrs. George Mason, 762 Riverside Avenue, 4

CHRYSANTHEMUM:  Mrs. K.  L. Weaver, 546 East 58th Street, 6

CLOVER:  Mrs. James A. Chambers, 3582 Hedrick Street, 5

COLUMBINE:   Mrs.  Hugh A.  Tiernan, 3461  Fitch  Street,  5

CONFEDERATE ROSE: Mrs. R. P. Turner, 3378 Sheridan Road, 7

CYCLAMEN:   Mrs.   C.  Harry Smith,  1851 San Marco Boulevard,  7

DAFFODIL:   Mrs. James L. Samuel,  1135 Wolfe Avenue, 5

DAHLIA:   Mrs.  D. E.   Maxwell,   1721 Memorial Drive,  4.

DELLA ROBBIA:   Mrs. J. Lindsey Wilkinson, 5445 Roma Boulevard,  10..

DELPHINIUM:  Mrs. Herbert Lamson, 3022 Riverside Avenue, 5

DIANTHUS:  Mrs Alfred J.  Miller, Jr., 4327 Ortega Forest Drive, 10

DOGWOOD:   Mrs. E.  B.  Clendening, 1119 River Oaks Road, 7

DRIFTWOOD:  Mr. Troy Munden, 2329 Urban Road,  10

DURANTA:   Mrs.  W. Gregory Smith,   1244 Brookwood Road, 7

EARLY SETTLERS:   Mrs.  Robert N.  Hicks,  1390 Edgewood Avenue,  5..

FAIRFAX MANOR:  Mrs. V. V. Flowers,  1737 Woodmere Drive, 5

FERN:  Mrs.  W.  G. Kerchusky, 817 Wren Road,  7

FORGET-ME-NOT:   Mrs.   Harold  I.  Clayton,  4656  Iroquois Street,  10...

FORMOSA:  Mrs. S. P. Aichel, 3615 Baltic Avenue,  10

FORTY-NINER:   Mrs.   Louise Mehaffey,  1649  Mayview  Road

FREESIA:   Mrs.  Frank  B.   Garcia,   156 Janelle Lane,   7

FUCHSIA:  Mrs. J. R. Gunter, 1004 Rosselle Street, 4.

GAILLARDIA:   Mrs.  Fuller Tresca, Route  1,  Box 464-T, 7

GARDEN CENTER:   Mrs. J.  D. Green, 5530 Timuquana Road,   10

GARDENIA:  Mrs.  Frank L.  Salisbury, 3895 DuPont Circle, 7

GERANIUM:   Mrs.  Jack Baker,  6924 Atlantic Boulevard,  7

GINGER:   Mrs. Earl Fritts,  2257 Riverside Avenue, 4

GLADIOLUS:   Mrs.  O. R.  Haines,  1210 East 15th Street, 6

GLORIOSA  ROTHSCHILDIANA:   Mrs.  Elizabeth Hulett,

2265 Old St. Augustine Road, 7

GLORIOSA SUPERBA:   Mrs.   Mel Trescott,  3346  Ponce  De  Leon Avenue

GLOXINIA:   Mrs.   R.   F.  Plonk,  8346 East Concord Boulevard,  8

GLYNLEA:   Mrs. H.  C.  Baker, 460 Sapelo Road,  7

GOLDENROD:   Mrs.  Frank  D.  Correll,  304 Lawton Avenue,  6

HALESIA:   Mrs.  Edward Rambach,  1155 Lila Street

HEMEROCALLIS:   Mrs.  G.   L.  Mazer,  Firestone  Road,  Route 4, Box 470

HIBISCUS:   Mrs.  J.  F.  Swindal, 3023  Oak Street,  5

HOLLY:   Mrs.  A.  E.  Crawford,   P.   O.   Box 6077

HOLLYHOCK:  Mrs. Walter Foster, 4536 Birchwood Avenue

HONEYSUCKLE:  Mrs.  Carroll C. Riles,  2722 Hendricks Avenue,  7

HYACINTH:   Mrs.   Granville  B.  Railey,   3545   Pine  Street,   5

HYDRANGEA:   Mrs.   Sydney J.  Jenkins,  4404 McGirts Boulevard,  10

INDIGO:  Mrs.  C. E.  Huber, 4238 Birchwood Road

INGLESIDE:   Mrs.  W.  D.   Waller,   1844 Woodmere Drive,   5

IRIS:   Mrs.   Russell   L.   Frink,   1776  Talbot Avenue,   5

IVY:  Mrs.   Delma W.   Stevens, Jr.,   2927 Lakeshore  Boulevard,   10

JESSAMINE:   Mrs.  Charles  S.  Roberts,   2602  Herschel  Street,  4

JONQUIL:   Mrs.   Clark  A.   Hogan,   3916   Barcelona Avenue

KOELREUTERIA:   Mrs.  Barney Roberts,  1225  Hamilton  Street,  5

LAKE SHORE:   Mrs.   M.  E.  Sweet, 2604 Lake Shore Boulevard,  10

LAKEWOOD:   Mrs.   E.   R.   Woolf,   5254 San  Jose  Boulevard,   7

LANTANA:    Mrs.   Harold   Duke,   Route   6,   Box   261-D,   7

LAUREL:   Mrs.   Robert   C.   Millar,   Jr.,   2725   Algonquin  Avenue,   10.

LOTUS:   Mrs. A.  C.  Skinner, Route 8,  Box 105

MAGNOLIA:   Mrs. John G.  Thomason,  2643 Forbes Street, 4

MARIGOLD:   Mrs.   Hampton  Haddock,  433  West 70th Street,  8

MIMOSA:   Mrs.  Frank H.  Mallard,   1513  McDuff Avenue,  5

MISTLETOE:   Mrs.  Jens  Fasting,   1344 Glengarry Road

MONTBRETIA:   Mrs.   R.   J.   Gremer,   2110  Euclid Avenue,   5

MOONFLOWER:   Mrs.  Robert G.  Garza,  2560 Springmont Street,  7

MORNING  GLORY:   Mrs.   Perry  G.   Williams,  4335  Beverly Avenue

MURRAY HILL:  Mrs.  J. T. Hill, 4834 Astral Avenue, 5

NARCISSUS: Mrs. John G. Witherspoon, 447 Nightingale Road, 7

NIGHTSHADE: Miss Jane Smith, 3537 Fitch Street, 5

NOSEGAY:   Mrs.   Gerald  Hagan,   1904  Felch   Avenue

OAKWOOD:   Mrs.   Hazel  Kuhn,  682   Ivy Street

OLD FASHIONED GARDEN:   Mrs. J.  Chalmers Buchanan,

2810  Yale   Avenue,  4

OLEANDER:  Mrs.  L. B. Vinson,  3576 Hedrick Street,  5

ORANGE  BLOSSOM:   Mrs.  Fred  C.  Long,   1727 Kingswood Road,  7

ORCHID:   Mrs. John W.  Patterson, 4400 San Jose Lane,  7

ORTEGA:  Mrs. Charles Bettes, Jr., 3802 Bettes Circle,  10

ORTEGA  FOREST:   Mrs.   Malcolm  C.   Alfriend,   4321   Sherwood  Road,   10..

PALM:   Mrs.   Walter  Hendrix,   2683  Broadway,   8

PARKINSONIA:   Mrs.  W.  D.  Smith,  4304  Rosewood  Avenue

PEACE ROSE:   Mrs.  Robert J.  Fitzpatrick, 457 Alder Street, 8

PEACHTREE:  Mrs. Millard White, 1235 Peachtree Street, 7

PERIWINKLE:   Mrs. Henry G.  Miller,  7754 San Jose Boulevard,  7

PINOCCHIO ROSE:   Mrs.  D. O.  Foshee,  Route 8, Box 332

POINCIANA:   Mrs.  W.  E.  MacDonald,  Jr., 4554 Rosewood Avenue

POINSETTIA:   Mrs.  H.  L. Sitterson,  2303 Dellwood Avenue, 5

PRIMROSE:   Mrs.  Lee Roy Sheftal,  1229 Challen Avenue, 5

PYRACANTHA:   Mrs.   Fred  Swearengen,  1747  Thelma  Street

RADIANCE:  Mrs. Wesley N. Coleman, 2165 River Boulevard, 4

REDBUD:   Mrs. G. H.  Hildebrandt, 4534 Kerle Street, 5

RIVER OAKS:   Mrs.  V.  F.  Halter,  1321 San Amaro Lane, 7

ROSE:   Mrs.  Thedford  Brown,   1875  San  Marco Boulevard,  7

SAINTPAULIA:   Mrs. Thomas B. Tillis, Jr., 4851  Seaboard Avenue,  5

SAN  MARCO:   Mrs.  Hal W.  Moore,   1303  Greenridge Road,  7

SOLANUM:   Mrs.  Phil Powelson,  929 Talbot Avenue, 5

SPIREA:   Mrs.  J.  C.  Wright,   1326 Hollywood Avenue,  5

SPRINGFIELD:   Mrs.  Frederick Scott,   1756 Silver Street, 6

SULTANA:   Mrs.  James  L.  Fortuna,  2305  Lake  Lucina Drive North,   11

TALISMAN:  Mrs.  John W. Holeman, 4417 Worth Drive West, 7

TILLANDSIA:   Mrs.  Carl  Stoy,   1538  Tiber Avenue

TIMUQUA:   Mrs.   Clyde E.   Hawkins,  4835 Apache  Avenue,   10

WATSONIA:   Mrs.  John Watkins,  4510 Water Oak Lane,   7

WEIGELA:   Mrs.  W.   I.  Dobarzynski,  4839 French Street,  5

WILLOW BRANCH:   Mrs.  C.  C.  Carter,  3530 Herschel Street, 5

WISTERIA:   Mrs.  J.   E.  Sallas,  6479  Masai  Street,   7




























Comments