Robert E Lee 1940 Commencement


                                             Program

                                 MR. J. W. GILBERT Principal

                       MR. RALPH N. BROWN. Assistant  Principal

                           MRS. MARGUERITE PORTER CULP, Dean

Overture—Cosi Fan Tutte    .                                    Mozart

Processional—Coronation March                              Meyerbeer

                                        All City Orchestra

                                Miss Willie Pearl Wilson, Director


Invocation   ...                                           Rev. D. B. Leatherbury

                           St Marks Episcopal Church

Address                                                   Hon. George W. Simons, Jr.

Musical Numbers

Cherubim Song                                                      Tschaikowsky

 Prelude                                                                 Ronald-Cain

                                          Lee High Glee  Club

Presentation of Diplomas                                  Supt. R. C. Marshall

Benediction                                                      Rev. D. B. Leatherbury

Postlude—Hope March                                     Taylor


                                        All City Orchestra


                                           Class Officers
                                      Mark Hulsey, President
                                      Wah Eng, Vice President
Evelyn McCully, Secretary                                   Jeanne Strickland, Chaplain
Fred Valz, Treasurer                                           Teddy Poulos, Sergeant-at-Arms
                                      Miss Mary Graff, Sponser


                                                Honor Students

                                                 Ervin Caldwell
Marianne Smith
Sheldon McCormick
John Jenks 
Ida Boyce
Lilllian Parker
John Armstrong 
Marian Schulz
Crissy Jane Simons
Maurice Meyer 




                                     College Preparatory Course

Ameline Frances Anderson      
Susan Elizabeth Bacon
Geneva Rose Baisden
Elizaabeth Marie Bittel
Barbara Ann Black
Jeanne Marie Bluemel
Ferne Jacquelyn Boyle
Doris May Bryan
May Bell Bucky
Carolyn Carroll
Jean Cheatham
Martha Louise Chesbrough
Jeanne Ellen Coleman
Lou Eliska Cone
Lucille Grace David
Louise Annette Davis
Mary Frances Davis
Martha Driver
Virginia Louise Fenwick
Llillian Isabelle Ferrell
Helen Patricia Frederick
Jean Loretta Frink
Maxine Elizabeth Garrison
Bertha Viola Greek
Sara Katherine Helms
Lovie Marcia Hinely 
Mary Joyce Hooker
Mary Jane Hughes
Evelyn Marie Irey
Dorothy Jane Irving
Gloria Elizabeth Johns
Sue Ellett Johnson
Audrey Davies Jordon
Mary Eda Keller
Nancy Jean Kennedy
Mary Ellen Knight
Grace Madeline Lawson
Fannie Behr Levy
Mary Anne Mallard
Evelyn Marian McCully
Corinne Jean McGrath
Lucile Miller
Jeanette Easterling Mizell
Alice Jean Murphey
Anne Rebecca Myers
Shirley Virginia Newsom
Patricia Melba Padrick
Jane Elizabeth Pharis
Virginia Helen Pierce
Martha Claire Powell

Joyce Oroff Prince
Kathryn Vail Register
Bessie Angie Rhodes
Marian Elaine Richey
Katherine Baker Russell
Martha Lee Ryan
Mayalene Salzer
Crissy Jane Simons
Caroline Simpson
Katherine Ann Slingluff
Marianne Denham Smith
Dorothy Mason Spenser
Cecelia Springer
Jeanne Elizabeth Strickland
Pamela Elixabeth Thompson
Cordelia Allison Tucker
Susanne Elizabeth Vietze
Louise Manly Walton
Frances Geneva Ward
Diana Lee Washbon
Peggy Gwendolyn Waters
Margaret Lorraine Whitehurst
Carolyn Snow Whitten
Evalyn Wilkinson
Louise Zaida Wilson

Robert Stanley Adams, Jr.
Stephen Packard Aichel
William George Allen
John Alexander Amstrong
Elmer Pierce Barber
George Moore Benjamin
Burton Bach Bergman
Arleigh Arthur Black
Neal Burnette Blaine
Harold Aaron Chesbrough
Edward E. Conner
Henry D. DeGrove III
Robert Mac DeMent
Clifford Eugene Doyle
Francis Pierce Drohan, Jr
Wah Poy Eng
Jack A. Eppert
Stephen Ralph Fetner, Jr.
Thomas Edward Fortson
William Robinson Frazier
Obbie Earl French
Saul William Goldstein
Ralph Garey Grassfield
J.O. Greek
Edgar Wallace Gurganious Jr
William Norris Harmon, Jr.
Leon Fonda Harris
Nelson Merritt Harris, Jr. 
John Marshall Haynes
Bert Benson Hollingsworth
Luther William Holloway, Jr.
Mark Hulsey, Jr. 
John Thomas Jenks
Clyde Winburn Kimball, Jr.
Richard Louis Kinsman
James A. Ladd, III

William J. Lasarow
George Washington Latimer
Byron Newman Lauderdale
Charles Lawrence Ledford
Roy J. Leite
Julian F. Leonard
Frank Burnham Lincoln Jr
Rieman Alston MacDonell
James Young Marr, Jr
Sam Williams Marshall III
William Hugh Mathews
Edward Perry Maycumber
John MacCartney
Sheldon Vernon McCormick
Johnson Henry McKay
Jack Dempsey McQuaig
Walter Adams McRae
Maurice Holcomb Meyer
William Clarence Mick, Jr. 
Sheldon Bailey Morgan
Algie Milner Moseley
Robert Warren Motley
Jim Nelson
Miles Hull Newton
William Erskine Ogden
Frank H Owen
James Hurst Page, Jr. 
Robert Lang Parker
Wiley Stanton Parsons
James Denham Pasco, Jr.
Edmond Clayton Phillips
Harry Thomas Platt, Jr. 
Teddy Chris Poulos
Joseph William Power
Leon Frederick Prescott
Henry Wolcott Prior


 
 
David Proctor
Harlan James Queen Jr.
William Albert Reinhardt
Thomas Griffin Ritch
George Logan Rosborough
Arthur Hubert Rust
Charles Wallace Samford
Samuel Schain
Wilkie Jay Schell
Joseph L. Shepherd
Henry Oscar Schoenfelt
Arnold S. Silverberg
Charles Harry Smith
Henry William Smith
Thomas B. Sparkman
Warren Eugene Spratt
Alex H. Stephens
Alfred Davis Stevens
John Pierce Stevens
Richard Hall Stillwell
Owen Phillips Taylor
William Lawrence Titus
Charles Augustus Toney
Charles Daughtry Towers Jr
Hiram Lowry Tribble
Finley Tucker, Jr.
Frederick Mills Valz Jr. 
William Alexander Wasson
E. Borden White, Jr. 
Allan Theodore Wilford, Jr
Isaac Kemp Williams
Francis Bernard Wilson
James Wesley Wingate
Bill Dietrich Witschen
Robert Coldwell Wood
McAllister Howse Yeates
 


                                                                         General Course

Alice Ann Abraham
Catherine Lorraine Atkinson
Mellie Louise Benton
Pearl Berinhout
Margaret Muriel Beyer
Annie Martha Blume
Jewell Rae Bock
Margaret Cecelia Bridges
Frances Cavney Broyhill
Sarah Marie Burch
Rachel Frances Butler
Cassie Lea Combs
Nora Virginia Cowan
Hazel Crews
Hazel Vivian Crown
Catherine Arminda Davis
 
Claudia Mae Dunaway
Ceola Mae Edwards
Carolyn Laverne Gaulding
Iris Lee Gay
Mildred Caroline Goldberg
Sarah Ann Hale
Margorie Cornelia Harford
Alene Henderson
Margaret Isaac
Mary Jacqueline Jordan
Wascile Rose Kirkman
Vannie Iris Lane
Christine Agnes McCord
Althea McGinnis
Henri Ollie McNeese
 
Lillian Bell Parker
Eleanor Phelps
Dorothy Louise Ritch'Eileen Rodgers
Thelma Shirley Rudd
Dorothy Louise Safay
Alice Evelyn Schwartz
Anita Martha Jane Sikes
Betty Louise Simmons
Mary Skaff
Martha Jane Smith
Eloise Agnes Stansel
Doris Sugden
Margaret Spratt Taylor
Betty Louise Weatherby
 

Robert Dewll Allison
Harold Vincent Bauch
William H. Burney
Henry ERvin Caldwell
L. Earl Dyer
Norris Farnell, Jr. 
 
Willis Wood Fulghum
Wallace Henry Griggs Jr. 
Ralph Dana Hemingway
Hubert Fender McLeod
Glenn Daniel NcNabb
William Hanford Murwin, Jr
Tilghman G. Williams Jr. 
 
Jesse Bertram Rabb, Jr.   William Franklin Roberts
David Emerson Russell
Merhag Soud
William THomas
Eugene Jerome Torrent  
 



                                               Commercial Course

Dorothy Jean Adams
Beverly Thornton Allison
Sarah Bennett
Ida Gilberta Boyce
Frances Elizabeth Brown
Evelyn Ruth Culpepper
Mary Louise Dyal
Margaret Catherine Foster
Mary Agnes Fouraker
  
Edith Olivia Hawkins
Sarah Anne Johanknecht
Dorothy Johns
Vera Elizabeth Jordan
Agnes Lee
Clara Adele Mackoul
Julia Madelin Martin
Evelyn Lillian McKeown
Emily Doris Nelson  
June Marjorie Porter
Margaret Eugenia Reese
Minnie Opal Roberts
Marian Katherine Schulz
Margery Jane Smith
Camille Yvonne Terrell
Jeanne Elizabeth Terrell
Miriam Celeta Webb
Linnie Juanita Yarbrough 

Causey Belger, Jr.
Russell Carter Jr
Douglas Monroe Church
Frank Edward Craft 
William Richjard Lewis
James Hagood Martin
James Lamar McKeller
James Byron Rooks 
Milton Albert St. John, Jr
Harry Pasco Sanchez
Walter Dewey Smith
Raymond Huey Watkins 


                                            Vocational School

                                       College Preparatory Course

Bonnie Mae Faulkner Cyril Jack Hoskinson Wallace Francis Matthews 


                                              General Course

Wanda Roberta Barton
Mary Lou Conn
Margaret Frischberg
Alice Lucille Padgett 
Florence A. Pharis
Dorothy Roberts Shokes
Willow Dean Wheeler
Reatha Mae Simpson
Rose Anita Richardson 
Joseph D. Blanton
Howard Curtiss Boutwell
James Harold Hanson
Joseph M. Jordan, Jr.  
  
                                    
                                             Commercial Course

Albert Lanier Bozeman Helen Kapnas
Howard Henderson Jones 
Henry Lee Schneitman 
 

                                            Junior Class Ushers

                                  Junior Boys and Girls Clubs Officers
                              Malcolm Kirby and Jess McCall Presidents

Joe Lester
Wesley Paxson
Harold Breeze
Richard Commander
Ensor Dunsford
Charles Hilty
William Lucas
Fred Miller
Robert Raborn
James Wentz
George Whitner

Norma Boote
Dolly Ann Sisk
Frances McDermon
Hazel Conrad
Doris Harrell
Jean Fant
Audrey Jordan
Dorothy Perkins
Claire Johnson
Mary Catherine McGlon
Dee Dee Knight 


Comments