Robert E Lee 1955 Commencement, Jacksonville, Fl



                                                               Honor Students
                  Valedictorian.........................................Marilyn Lazarus
                  Salutatorian..........................................Mary Jeanne Reid

                                                         * Members of National Honor Society

                                        College Preparatory Course
                                                    Girls

Patricia Anne Adair
Virginia Elaine Akin
Frances Faye Andrews
Mary Beth Arnall
Sara Anne Balay
Jacqueline Hoover Brock
Judith Finley Broome
*Patricia Jane Dolores Cale
Ann Waverly Carrier
*Cornelia Lois Carroll
Barbara Pearle Carter
Gay Ann Cary-Elwes
Gail Rubin Chermak
*Cecile Louise Christy
Anne Isabelle Cole
Martha Jane Crummpler
Carol McLane Crutchfield
Phyllis Katherine Davis
Margaret Jeanne Donahoo
Patricia Ann Dow
Eva Lu Dunkerley
Helen Louise Dwelle
Mary Joanna Edwards
Mary Joan Ellis
Sandra Faye Fish
Carolyn June Genho
Sara Ann Glenn
Sharon Lee Greene
Stephanie Gunderson
Dulcie CharlotteGustavson
Anne Barclay Hammond
Patricia Annette Hammond
Alice Jean Harris
Amelia Holland Hazard
*Helen Diane Henry
Wanda Virginia Hogan
Angela Theo Howell
*Claire Louise Jeffers
Gayle Frances Johnston
Joan Therese Kaylor
Anne Hollingsworth King
Zana Whitaker King
Mary Maurine Langford
*Marilyn Lazarus
*Gloria Jean Liles
Bobbyee Lou Lindsay
Sara Jean MacLeod
*Joyce Evelyn Malmborg
Robbie Cecile Martin
Ann Evans McCallum
Jane Beverly McCleary
Mary Louise McGrath
Winifred Nell McKinley
Anne Elizabeth McRae
*Margaret Jean Miller
Mary Vernon Milstead
Margaret Sue Moore
Barbara Jean Morgan
Sara Olivia Morton
Mary Celestia Neder
Jean Garnett Newton   
Mary Catherine Newton
* Nancy Louise Padgett
*Angeline Effie Papazsis
Mary Alice Pennington
Nancy Sandra Permenter
Ella Jeannell Plummer
*Julia Elizabeth Reed
Marilyn Doris Reedy
*Mary Jeanne Reid
Cynthia Jo Robinson
Mary Patricia Rogers
*Elizabeth Gail Scarborough
Hazel Irene Schau
Irma Jane Scruggs
Portia Elizabeth Segal
Marilyn June Setzer
Mary Alexandra Shantz
*Minnie Frances Spence
*Ruth Norton Stevenson
Sandra Dorothy Stewart
June Marie Summerlin
Patricia Tapley
Eleanor Elizabeth Trammel
Louise Burkhart Travis
Carol Jane Traylor
Micaela Jane Weaver
Edith Eugenia White
*Cecilia Ann Williams
Joyce Anne Wilson
Mary Carolynne Yoakley
 




                                           Senior Class Officers

President...............................................................Gary Meadows
Vice President........................................................Robert A. Hawkins
Secretary...............................................................Phyllis Parr
Treasurer...............................................................Walter Stedeford
Sergeant-at Arms...................................................Jeanne Donahoo
Chaplin..................................................................Wm. A. Linton,l Jr. 
Sponsers...............................................................Miss Dorothy Thomas
                                                                             Mrs. Virgie Cone

                                          College Preparatory Course
                                                         Boys

James Roddy Andrews
John Joseph Barta
Carl Augustus Bennett, Jr
James Alexander Booher Jr
Anthony LeRoy Braden
Richard Allen Breteler
Faris Joseph Cadora
Frederic Joseph Cadora
Arhtur Hervert Carter
Robert Logan Cassedy
Wesley Wakefield Chesnut
Fermon Clyde Davis III
Robert Earl DeLoach Jr. 
George Alfred Deloney
Henry W. de Saussure, III
Richard Scott Dezell
Rufus Whitlock Dickinson
Curtis Malcolm Dowling
Stanley Etersque
James Evans, III
Stephen Harold Feinstein
William H. Ferguson Jr. 
Albert Zalman Fleet
*James Walton Foster Jr
Belvie J. Frier Jr. 
Robert William Futch
Pedro Frederick Garcia
William Bartow Garner
*Daniel Clark Geddie
*Jimmie Woodrow Giddens
Earl Wade Gladin
Michael L. Goodman
Phillip Haver
James Edward Hamilton
Fox Henderson Harmon
 
Jerry Hancock Hartwig
Donald Holmes Harvey
Robert Alexander Hawkins
Michael William Hewett
Charles Augustus Hipp
Pembroke Scott Huckins
Richard Hudson Huster
James Clayton Jackson
Blair Victor Jarrett
*Donald Harris Johnson
John Michael Keller
*William Robert Linton Jr
William Thomas Lipscomb
Larry Persons Lynch
William Harry Maddox Jr.
Ronald Karlton MasonEdmond H. May
Lance Stephen Mayfield
Laurence Gene McCall
Charles Guy Medlock
John Allen Mercier
Gordon Simkins Mobley, III
William James Montgomery
George Kirkland Mullis
F. Herbert Newman Jr
Robert Edward Nichols
William Glenn Nicholson
Walter John Olson
J. H. Parkerson
Stanley Mayo Parkinson
*Phillip Lawrence Parr
Herman Stanley Paul
William Gardner Peaks
Arthur Franklin Perry
Ernest Hasley Pitman Jr. 
 
Stephen William Puldy
Granville Britt Railey
James Henry Randolph III
James Roy Reid
Gary Rowe Sapp
Hardy Marvin Scarborough
Thomas Frierson Scott
*Harry Woods Scrivener II
William Alexander Segraves
Rexford Samuel Setzer Jr.
Robert Myers Shaw
Frederick Lee Singleton
*Kenneth H. Small
Francis Wright Smith
Walter Rogers Stedeford
Harlan Loomis Stockwell
Willard Burton Stubbs
Jesse EllsworthSummers
George Lindley Taber
Francis C. Thompson Jr.
*Robert LeRoy Tinsley Jr.
Kenneth Leory Townsend
Denis David Umstot
Prentice Lamar Veal , Jr.
Robert Carl Vogel
Jack Harvin Weitzel
James Thornton Weitzel
Robert Frederick Welsh
James Richard Wentworth
William Gerhardt Weyer
Gary Neil Wolford
Laurence Raymond Wood
Bonnie W. Yarbrough
Forney Renfro Yarbrough
Lawrence Zaslow

   
 
 
                                             General Course
                                                   Girls

Gloria Juanita Amos
Marlene Louise Barrett
Mary Patricia Bastine
Janet Evelyn Bishop
Maralyn Ellen Brodt 
*Mary Ann Brosky
Harriet Rose Brown
Carol Louise Combs
Nancy Ann Cooper
* Susan Dalhouse
Hazel Lalita DeSoto
* Sandra Elaine Eisemann
Martha Louise Etheridge
Susan Mary Fisher
Dorothy Jean Grant
Helen Frances Hallenbeck
Ida Marie Henderson

June Sharon Henry
Macie Dianne Hickox
Lois June Highsmith
Virginia Elaine Horne
Paula Jean Hudgins
Terry Lee Jansen
Laddie Madeline Jensen
Jeanne Ethel LaBelle
Mary Rebecca Lawson
George Ann LeGuin
Challene Sheila Mathieson
Virginia Mae McBride
Anne Katherine McDonald
Shelby Anne McDonald
Frances Marie McGahee
Sue Wallis McMullen
Sally Joy Moore 
Katherine Penn Newson
FrancesDell Padgett
Phyllis Ann Parr
Mattilane Anne Perdue
Pollie Ann Polston
Bonne Queen
Nancy Ellen Rank
Sandra Lee Reese
Carole Lynn Rives
Edna Gay Sanders
Doris Elaine  Smith
Gloria Erda Starling
La Verne Sweeney
*Mary Louise Turknett
Katrinka Tayloir Walter
Melba Jean Whitfield
Patricia Ann Zipperer
 

                                            General Course 
                                                  Boys

James Karl Aaron
Tracy Thomas Arflin
Charles London Arnold
Roger Wayne Baker
Clayton Kennard Bizzell
Robert Nelson Bridger
William F. Brown, Jr.
Wayne Weldon Butts
Gerard Anthony Califano
Melvin Brooks Combs
William David Coward
George William Croft
James Elbert Davis
Dennis Gary Enger
Berkley LeGrand Fraser 
Clinton Gabrielson 
David Philip Gunnels
Eugene Talmadge Hamner
Joe Patrick Hardcastle 
Allen Roy Ivey
Wayne Jordan
Robert Ernest King
Jack Duane LaForge
Edwin Clifton Leonard, Jr.
Ralph Nicolas Mazza
G. Ray McLeod
Gary Alonzo Meadows
Robert Earl Richens
Edward Price Robinson
Earl Jackson Ross

Jerry William Sapp
Charles August Sizer
charles Patrick Smith
Roy Hathaway Spradley
William Nelson Stephenson
Billy Dean Stewart 
Kenneth Carlie Sweat
Paul Wellborn Tiernan
Edwin Douglas Veal Jr. 
William T. Wadsworth
George Alan Whidby
William Clinton Wilks
Russel John Wise
James Earnest Wood

                                        Senior Girls' Club Officers

President...................................................................June Turknett
Vice President............................................................Betty Trammel
Secretary...................................................................Penelope Pickels
Treasurer...................................................................Stephanie Gunderson
Sergeant- in - Arms....................................................Angeline Papazisis
Chaplin......................................................................Jane Crumpler
Sponser.....................................................................Mrs. Kitty Brockett 

                                           Business Course
                                                 Girls

Mary Ann Basford
Barbara Ann Baughman
Ida Joan Beville
Helen Booth
Anne Lorraine Boyd
Anita Lorain Boyette
Rose Marcelle Boyle
Margie Claire Brockman
Shirley Katherine Brown
Doris Bryant
Julia Fay Carroll
Shirley Jean Carter
Joan Cloud
*Lemla Jeanne Coley
Margaret Jean Cooper
Marian Elizabeth Cooper
Leila Irene Cowart
Joyce Gayle Darden
Norma Jean Denmark
Sonia Lee Diehl
Marjorie Louise Dorsey 
Mina Lee Dukes
Rae Jean Fletcher
Bertha Jeanine Fouraker
Peggy LaVerne Fowler
Suzanne Helen Gordon
Joan Carolyn Green
*Euline Hardman
Guytha Pauline Harnage
Jean Priscilla Harter
Mary Ann Haynes
Willie Catherine Heath
Barbara Jean Holcomb
Delores Frances Jacobs
Dorothy Mae Kelley
Annette Kirkland
Betty Jane Kowkabany
Winifred Yvonne Lamb
Lois Merriman Leath
Helen Marie Lee
Margaret Frances Loftin
*Betty Jean Lutey
Iris Patricia Mann
Jeannette Kathline Marsells
Nina Virginia Mauldin
Janet Elizabeth McCauley
Carolyn Alice McCoy
Nancy Marie McGlothlin
Marilyn Willene McMurray
Elaine Lavenia Mikell
Joyce Gertrude Nichols
Grace Kathleen O'Neil 
Sandra Jane Osborne
*Doris Penelope Pickels 
Barbara June Poag
Sarah Ann Poston
Evelyn Poulos
*Kay Frances Pringle
Alice Ann Pugh
Delores Elaine Reed
Jean Estelle Register
Lura Estelle Roberts
Patricia Ann Robertson
Peggy Jane Seaward
Janice Mills Sexton
Catherine Irleene Shank
Eloise Snyder
Linda Jean Starling
Ninah Sweat
Helen Gene Thomas
Myra Kay Trout
Diane Wachholz
Diane Wagner
Barbara Ward
Nancy Louisew Winegeart
Eugenia Glenn Yonce 

                                           Business Course
                                                Boys

Malcolm Colin Cameron Jr
Gilbert Dexter Cannon, Jr.
Donald Lanier Denney
William Buffalo Faircloth Jr 
William Kerwin Fenwick
Bert Lamar Giffin
Roy Edward Godwin
James Curtis Kirkland 
Donald McLaughlin
Edwin Eddie Rocher
Paul Douglas Williams 

                                   Senior Fellows' Club Officers 

President......................................................................Phillip L. Parr
Vice President...............................................................James W. Foster Jr.
Secretary .....................................................................Larry P. Lynch
Treasurer......................................................................William H. Maddox, Jr.
Sergeant-at-Arms..........................................................Ernest H. Pittman Jr. 
Chaplain.......................................................................James A. Booher, Jr.
Sponsor........................................................................Mr. Robert W. Lockett                


Comments