Robert E. Lee1960 Commencement, Jacksonvillle,Fl.




                  PROGRAM 

MR. J. W. GILBERT, Principal
 
MR. WARREN H. KIRKHAM, .Assistant Principal 

MRS. VIRGIE H. CONE, Dean
 
                             PLATFORM GUESTS 
Trustees and Members of the Board of Public instruction
 Presidents of Parent -Teacher Association and Dad's Club 
Sponsors of the Senior Class 


Overture to the Marriage of Figaro ........................................ ................... Mozart


Processional-"Pomp and Circumstance., ...................................................... Elgar

                                                                 Lee High  School Orchestra 
                                                                 Miss Joan Houde, Director
National Anthem .... .' ..................................................................Francis Scott Key


Invocation ...................................................................... Reverend Harry L Babbit

Introductions •............................................................................. Mr. J. W. Gilbert 

Address ............................................................................ Dr. Benjamin F. Rogers

Music ........................................................................................................Selected
                                                        Lee HIgh School Chorus 
                                                        Mr. Willis Johnson,  Director
Presentation of Diplomas ............................................................ ....Mr. I. W. Brant
                                                    
                                 Superintendant of Public Instruction

Alma Mater...................................................................Rogers-Jarrett

Benediction ....................... .: ......................................................... Reverend Babbit

Recessional-"March from Aida." ................................................................ Verdi


                                     Senior Calendar of Events

May 13, 9:00-12:00 P.M.............Junior - Senior Prom, George Washington Hotel
May 19, 20, 8:00 P.M.................................................................Senior Class Play
May 21, 4:30-6:00 P.M. ..............................................................Senior Girls' Tea
May 28, 1:30 P.M...............................................................Senior Girls' Luncheon
May 29, 4:00 P.M .....................Baccalaureate Service, Riverside Baptist Church
May 31, 8:00 P.M.................................................................................Class Night
June 3 .................................................Senior Girls' Picnic, Senior Fellows' Picnic
June 8, 8:00 P.M.·.....................................Commencement Duval County Armory
June 8, 10:30 P.M..............................· Senior Class Dance, Duval County Armory

                                                    Student Council Officers

President ............................................................................McCarthy Crenshaw, Jr.
Vice President.................................................................................... James Terrell
Secretary............................................................................................   Jana Chytry
Treasurer................................................................................................Terry Ward
Chaplain.......................................................................................Mary Kay Cowart 
Sponsor......................................................................................Mrs. John B. White 

                                                                             

                                                   Senior Class Officers

   President...............................................................................Robert Stedeford

President............................................................................· Robert Stedefo

Vice-President.....................................................................Arnold Slott 

Secretary.............................................................................. Virginia Bunnell  Worsham

Treasurer ......................................................................Sydney Linton

Chaplin..........................................................................Mary Applegate Robeson

Sergeant-at-Arms..........................................................Robert Cowles

Sponsors............................................................. Miss Edith Cowles, Mr. Luther Bowman



   
                                                   HONOR  STUDENTS

Valedictorian......................................................... Frederick Thomas Kirchoff, Jr.

Salutatorian.................................................................    .Michael  William  Meister



                                                     Ushers at Commencement

                                               Junior Boys and Girls Club Officers

Presidents ....................................................Susan Slaughter       Douglas Myers
Vice--Presidents .......................................... Martha Bryson          Darol Fry
Secretaries.....................................              .Karen Kelley             Steward Irwin
Treasurers ..............................................      Bonnie Mason          Steven Bunch
Chaplains .............................................       .Elizabeth Gardner    James Erwin
Sergeants-at-Arms .....................................·Jo Ann Brewer          Thomas Palmer
Sponsors ...............   .Mrs. R. Kirven Slade, Miss Wilma Broward, Mr. Charles Winton

 
                                                   Junior-Senior Prom Committee

                                                Miss Wilma Broward                  Mrs. Helen Furber
                                                Mrs. R. Kirven Slade                 Mrs. John White
                                                Mr. Charles Winton                   Miss Margaret O'Quinn
                                                Mrs. Raymond Vinson              Mr. Roland Jenkins
                                                Mrs. Kitty Brockett
                                                   
                                                     Commencement Committee
                                              Mrs. E.E. Cone, Chairman

Mr. L. J. Bowman
Mrs. D. W. Brantley
Mrs. Albert Brockett
Mrs. W. G. Campbell
Mrs. A. V. Coale
Miss Edith Cowles
Mr. M. G. Crawford
Mr. A. A.Dean
Mr. Virgil Dingman
Miss Eura Lee Durrance
Mrs, Pierce Furber
Miss Mary Graff 

Mrs. W. R. Harden
Miss Patricia Hiers
Miss Eunice Horne
Mr. C. 0. Hulick
Mr. S. J. Italia
Mr. Roland Jenkins
Mr. W. H. Kirkham
Mr. John Likovich
Miss Frances Lyon
Miss Joy McGee
Mrs. t. L. McLucas
Miss Anne Newsom

Mr. John Prom
Mrs. Charles Radford
Miss Isabel Richter
Mr. Denver Sayre
Mrs. Kirven Slade
Miss Dorothy Thomas
Mrs. R. A. Vinson
Mrs. M. B. Weary
Mrs. John B. White
Mr. OlarJes Winton
Mn. William Nelson, PTA
Mrs. H. C. Overton, PTA


Subpages (1): Senior Girls
Comments