Old Class Photos



West Riverside Elementary School Jacksonville, Florida

OUR GRADUATES AS SIXTH GRADERS—WEST RIVERSIDE GRAMMAR SCHOOL. 1932

 Louise Adair, Betty Clarkson, Mary Alice Martin, Sue Bates, Elsie Jones, Mary McConnell, Troy Tibbs, 

Jacqueline Lippiit, Jane Reese, Dorothy Estes, Mary F. Mobley, Mary Boiling Duncan, Blanche Ray, 

Helen Milam, Mary Frances Hardy, Montcalm Broward, Stacy Coggins, Harvey While, John Dyer, 

Mary Louise Caldwell. Claire Cason, Miss Esther Toomer,Dean Garner. Mary Frances Fetner, 

Patty Hutchinson, Sister L'Engle, Jack Howell, Betty Macpherson, Kitty Crawford, Betty Millichamp, 

Frances Groover, Joe Gritlin. William Jones, Moffit Howell, Frank Wilkinson, Marvin Silverstein, 

George Varn, Jack Mathews, T. L. Cely, Donald Weiss, Frederick Morton.



West Riverside Elementary
Mrs. McDermott  3rd Grade   1936

West Riverside Elementary

Mrs. Mckinnon 6th Grade  1937

A Kindergarten Class 1938  Miss Virginia (?)
Girl, Gerry (Geri) Moore Pearson, Mary Trueluck Vann,Ray King, Girl, Boy
Nick Burbridge, Girl, Scott Moore, Bunny Canaday Brown,Boy


West Riverside Elementary School
Third Grade Class - June 1941
Taught by Miss Mary Cooper
Back Row: George Sackman, Unidentified, Walter Smith, Dieter Keller, Jimmy Prestridge, 
Henry Rogers, Charles Coleman, Arthur Cannady
Middle Row: Unidentified, Beverly Terrell, Dolly Anne Kissling, Virginia Thomason, June Steward, 
Mary Lee Brogden, Judy Simpkins,Doris Shea, Mary Ann Palmer, Eleanor Lanford
Front Row: Marjorie Atlas, Sunya Bowen (?), Peggy Miller, Ann Decker, Barbara Brock, 
Virginia Newton, Marvel Foy, Pat Wallace,Rhetta Wilson, Carole Dwoskin

  WEST RIVERSIDE  FIRST GRADE CLASS  June 1941  MISS GREGORY

          First Row - 1, 2, 3, Carol (Bunny) Canaday, 5, Marry Morrow Drake, 7, 8

         Second Row - 1, John Marshall, Richard Cauley, 4, 5, Bobby Paul, 7 ,

         Sharon Russell Howell

         Top Row : 1, Joe Rabb, 3, 4, 5

WEST RIVERSIDE  FIRST GRADE, 1941 - Ms. RUTH HOPE

Front Row - John Owens, 2, 3, 4, Emily King Frankford, Bebe

Brown Ira, Virginia Dew, Gerry Moore Pearson, Gordon Hardage 

 Middle Row - : Sonny Hastings, Jerry Hawkins, Reid Harden, Hudson Hale,

Walter Coleman, Charles Grant, Bill Boling, Jimmy Barfield, Jack Gaillard,

 Bobby Jacks, David Mille

Top Row -  1, John MacGowan, Mac Hendee, Ted Pearson

West Riverside School  Miss Lula Krause 4th Grade Class, June 1941

Top Row: Carroll Gardner, _____, Louise Jackson, Carol Tompkins,  _______, Martha Fort, ________

Middle Row: Dale _____, Hugh Glickstein, Chas. Anderson, Irvin Bono,Isabelle Swift, Elaine Holly,

Ann Griffin, Betty Ann Miller,Elaine Knighton, Pete Hull, Jack _____, Carl McKinney 

Botton Row: Frances Clark, Joline Belcher (Grant), Rosemary Spence Daniels, Mary Trusback, 

Jane ____, _______, Sunya Bowen, Caroline Limbaugh, Gertrude Ann Divoskin, Grace Dixon, 

Sally__________,Sarah Dew

Donated by Mrs. Thomas M. McKeithen


West Riverside School Miss Edna Krause's 3rd grade class. ( 1930"s or 1940"s) 

Very front row: Sally Barker (McKeithen)

Pete Hull, Carroll Gardner, Norma Smith, Louise Jackson, Isabelle Swift, Hugh Glickstein, 

Frances Clark, Charles Anderson, Arnold Richardson, Gertrude Dwaskin (Ann), Mary Treisback,

 Carol Tompkins, Earline Knighton, Sirnya Bowen, Martha Fort, Carl McKinney, ( not in order ).

Donated by Mrs. Thomas M. McKeithen


WEST RIVERSIDE   SECOND GRADE CLASS, 1942 , MISS WALLACE

 Front Row- Bill Boling, 2, 3, Mary Truluck Vann, 5, 6,7, Virginia Dew, Priscilla Morgan, David Miller

 Second Row: Jimmy Barfield, 2, Ida Puldy Cramner, 4, 5, Richard Cauley, BobbyPaul, Barbara Brett,

 Carol Augur Bedenbaugh, Carol Ann (Bunny) Canaday Brown

Top Row-  Joe Rabb, Bill Slye, 3, John Marshall, Betsy Yoakley Sturgeon, Mary Morrow

 Drake, 7, Charlton (Jug) Wilson



W. RIVERSIDE SIXTH GRADE - MRS. CASH , 1947

Front row-  Sandy Hicklin , Clarice Coleman , Alice -  , Irving Cohen , Sarah Monroe ,

                        Dibby McIlrath

 Second Row- Beverly Jones , Sandra Herman , Joanne - , Waldo Latham , Milton

                      LeGate, Jan Morrow

 Third Row-  Judy Emerson, Gloria Nasrallah , Kay Pafford , Suzie Alberti , Bobby

                      Hendee , Betty -

 Fourth/Fiffth Row-  Richard Heinz, Nicky - , Webb Olliphant , Jimmy Warren , Roy

                    Walker, Billy Katibah, Tommy -, John Cavavagh



West Riverside School Mrs. Ennis J. Woodley's 5th Grade Class 1948

Top Row: Bill Sensebaugh, Roberta Warren, Jane Hawkins

2nd Row:

Mary Lou Jenkins, Fred Lawrence, Johnny McGovern, Margaret West, 

Margaret Stevenson, 

Sally Savitz, Nancy Gillespie, Mrs. Woodley, 

3rd Row: Michael Comen, David Runton, Julian (Hickory) Fant, Sally Porter, Billy Burgsteiner, 

George Coulter, Jerry Mackoul

4th Row: Audrey Bahr, Merle Ballou, Richard Korsakov, Kay Marsh, Bruce Nelson, 

Leonard West, 

Richard Freeman

5th Row:

Babs Broome, Richard Zorn, Eddie McKinney, Nancy Long, Carol Wilder, 

Sara Catherine Morecroft, Russell Cleveland, Jerry Hazouri.


West Riverside School  Mrs Hope First Grade  1949-1950

Front Row:Tommy Palmer,__,__,__,__, Roberta Bittner

Row 2: __,__, Susan Slaughter, __,__,__,__

Row 3: Michael Fisher,__,__, Stewart Irwin, __, Barbara Overton

Row 4: __, Judson Freeman, __, Stephen Smith, __, Susan Carithers

Row 5, __,__, JF Bryan,__, Katherine Khouri, Kay Thomas

West Riverside School  Mrs. Zelpha Richmire 2nd Grade Class 1950-1951

Susan Carithers, Ray Thomas, Judson Freeman, Katherine Khouri



West Riverside School Miss Edna Krause's 3rd Grade Class  1950-1951  

Front Row: Diane Railey, ______, ________, Beth Ann Legate, ______,

_______,_______, 

Second Row: ______,_______,________, Doug Brooks, Steve Hall,

_______, John Runion

Third Row: ______,______,______, Vaden Bessent, Freddie Kirkoff, 

Ray Vanlandingham, 

Fourth Row: _______,_________, Ellis Needer, ____,_____,______. 

West Riverside School Miss Lula Krause  3rd Grade   1951-1952

Judson Freeman, Charles McCrory, Susan Carithers, Nell Sasnett, Lynn Pullan,

Linda Langston, Ann Whidden, Katherine Khouri

West Riverside School  Mary Cooper 4th Grade    1952-1953

Nell Sasnett, Roberta Bittner, Bob Rozier, Alan Blount, Bill Perdue, Jack Johns,

Stewart Irwin, Stephen Smith, Susan Slaughter, Susan Carithers, JF Bryan


West Riverside Elementary School  Jane Hammond  5th Grade  1953-54

Bill Perdue, Alan Blount, Barbara Overton, Susan Carithers, Susan Slaughter, 

Jack Johns

West Riverside Elementary,  6th Grade Class Elizabeth  Girlinghouse   1954-1955

First Row: __________ , Allen Blount, _______,__________,Bobby Pittman, _______,_________, Bob Rozear,_________

Second Row:  _______,________, Charles McCrory, Susan Carithers, Cheryl Ann Clayton, Harriet Mitchel,_______,

Sandy Freel, _____,______, Aline Dearing

Third Row:   ______,______, Doug Milne, Katherine Khoury, Judy Joseph, ____, Paul Duffe, ____,_____,Susan Slaughter

________

Photo from Susan Carithers

 
West Riverside Elementary Miss Lula Krause 3rd Grade 1955-56


West Riverside Elementary   Miss Edna Krause 3rd Grade 1955-56

West Riverside Elementary School  Elizabeth Girlinghouse  6th Grade  1959-60

West Riverside Elementary School  Elizabeth Girlinghouse  6th Grade 1963-64


West Riverside Elementary   Elizabeth Girlinghouse   6th Grade   1968-69

                                   


West Riverside Elementary     
Class ?   Year ?