Old Class Photos
CLICK HERE TO VIEW PHOTOS FROM FISHWEIR ELEMENTARY
West Riverside Elementary School Jacksonville, Florida
OUR GRADUATES AS SIXTH GRADERS—WEST RIVERSIDE GRAMMAR SCHOOL. 1932
Louise Adair, Betty Clarkson, Mary Alice Martin, Sue Bates, Elsie Jones, Mary McConnell, Troy Tibbs,
Jacqueline Lippiit, Jane Reese, Dorothy Estes, Mary F. Mobley, Mary Boiling Duncan, Blanche Ray,
Helen Milam, Mary Frances Hardy, Montcalm Broward, Stacy Coggins, Harvey While, John Dyer,
Mary Louise Caldwell. Claire Cason, Miss Esther Toomer,Dean Garner. Mary Frances Fetner,
Patty Hutchinson, Sister L'Engle, Jack Howell, Betty Macpherson, Kitty Crawford, Betty Millichamp,
Frances Groover, Joe Gritlin. William Jones, Moffit Howell, Frank Wilkinson, Marvin Silverstein,
George Varn, Jack Mathews, T. L. Cely, Donald Weiss, Frederick Morton.
West Riverside Elementary
Mrs. McDermott 3rd Grade 1936
West Riverside Elementary
Mrs. Mckinnon 6th Grade 1937
A Kindergarten Class 1938 Miss Virginia (?)
Girl, Gerry (Geri) Moore Pearson, Mary Trueluck Vann,Ray King, Girl, Boy
Nick Burbridge, Girl, Scott Moore, Bunny Canaday Brown,Boy
WEST RIVERSIDE FIRST GRADE CLASS June 1941 MISS GREGORY
First Row - 1, 2, 3, Carol (Bunny) Canaday, 5, Marry Morrow Drake, 7, 8
Second Row - 1, John Marshall, Richard Cauley, 4, 5, Bobby Paul, 7 ,
Sharon Russell Howell
Top Row : 1, Joe Rabb, 3, 4, 5
West Riverside Elementary School
Third Grade Class - June 1941
Taught by Miss Mary Cooper
Back Row: George Sackman, Unidentified, Walter Smith, Dieter Keller, Jimmy Prestridge,
Henry Rogers, Charles Coleman, Arthur Cannady
Middle Row: Unidentified, Beverly Terrell, Dolly Anne Kissling, Virginia Thomason, June Steward,
Mary Lee Brogden, Judy Simpkins,Doris Shea, Mary Ann Palmer, Eleanor Lanford
Front Row: Marjorie Atlas, Sunya Bowen (?), Peggy Miller, Ann Decker, Barbara Brock,
Virginia Newton, Marvel Foy, Pat Wallace,Rhetta Wilson, Carole Dwoskin
WEST RIVERSIDE FIRST GRADE, 1941 - Ms. RUTH HOPE
Front Row - John Owens, 2, 3, 4, Emily King Frankford, Bebe
Brown Ira, Virginia Dew, Gerry Moore Pearson, Gordon Hardage
Middle Row - : Sonny Hastings, Jerry Hawkins, Reid Harden, Hudson Hale,
Walter Coleman, Charles Grant, Bill Boling, Jimmy Barfield, Jack Gaillard,
Bobby Jacks, David Mille
Top Row - 1, John MacGowan, Mac Hendee, Ted Pearson
West Riverside School Miss Lula Krause 4th Grade Class, June 1941
Top Row: Carroll Gardner, _____, Louise Jackson, Carol Tompkins, _______, Martha Fort, ________
Middle Row: Dale _____, Hugh Glickstein, Chas. Anderson, Irvin Bono,Isabelle Swift, Elaine Holly,
Ann Griffin, Betty Ann Miller,Elaine Knighton, Pete Hull, Jack _____, Carl McKinney
Botton Row: Frances Clark, Joline Belcher (Grant), Rosemary Spence Daniels, Mary Trusback,
Jane ____, _______, Sunya Bowen, Caroline Limbaugh, Gertrude Ann Divoskin, Grace Dixon,
Sally__________,Sarah Dew
Donated by Mrs. Thomas M. McKeithen
West Riverside School Miss Edna Krause's 3rd grade class. ( 1930"s or 1940"s)
Very front row: Sally Barker (McKeithen)
Pete Hull, Carroll Gardner, Norma Smith, Louise Jackson, Isabelle Swift, Hugh Glickstein,
Frances Clark, Charles Anderson, Arnold Richardson, Gertrude Dwaskin (Ann), Mary Treisback,
Carol Tompkins, Earline Knighton, Sirnya Bowen, Martha Fort, Carl McKinney, ( not in order ).
Donated by Mrs. Thomas M. McKeithen
WEST RIVERSIDE SECOND GRADE CLASS, 1942 , MISS WALLACE
Front Row- Bill Boling, 2, 3, Mary Truluck Vann, 5, 6,7, Virginia Dew, Priscilla Morgan, David Miller
Second Row: Jimmy Barfield, 2, Ida Puldy Cramner, 4, 5, Richard Cauley, BobbyPaul, Barbara Brett,
Carol Augur Bedenbaugh, Carol Ann (Bunny) Canaday Brown
Top Row- Joe Rabb, Bill Slye, 3, John Marshall, Betsy Yoakley Sturgeon, Mary Morrow
Drake, 7, Charlton (Jug) Wilson
W. RIVERSIDE SIXTH GRADE - MRS. CASH , 1947
Front row- Sandy Hicklin , Clarice Coleman , Alice - , Irving Cohen , Sarah Monroe ,
Dibby McIlrath
Second Row- Beverly Jones , Sandra Herman , Joanne - , Waldo Latham , Milton
LeGate, Jan Morrow
Third Row- Judy Emerson, Gloria Nasrallah , Kay Pafford , Suzie Alberti , Bobby
Hendee , Betty -
Fourth/Fiffth Row- Richard Heinz, Nicky - , Webb Olliphant , Jimmy Warren , Roy
Walker, Billy Katibah, Tommy -, John Cavavagh
West Riverside School Mrs. Ennis J. Woodley's 5th Grade Class 1948
Top Row: Bill Sensebaugh, Roberta Warren, Jane Hawkins
2nd Row: Mary Lou Jenkins, Fred Lawrence, Johnny McGovern, Margaret West,
Margaret Stevenson, Sally Savitz, Nancy Gillespie, Mrs. Woodley,
3rd Row: Michael Comen, David Runton, Julian (Hickory) Fant, Sally Porter, Billy Burgsteiner,
George Coulter, Jerry Mackoul
4th Row: Audrey Bahr, Merle Ballou, Richard Korsakov, Kay Marsh, Bruce Nelson, Leonard West,
Richard Freeman
5th Row: Babs Broome, Richard Zorn, Eddie McKinney, Nancy Long, Carol Wilder,
Sara Catherine Morecroft, Russell Cleveland, Jerry Hazouri.
West Riverside School Mrs Hope First Grade 1949-1950
Front Row:Tommy Palmer,__,__,__,__, Roberta Bittner
Row 2: __,__, Susan Slaughter, __,__,__,__
Row 3: Michael Fisher,__,__, Stewart Irwin, __, Barbara Overton
Row 4: __, Judson Freeman, __, Stephen Smith, __, Susan Carithers
Row 5, __,__, JF Bryan,__, Katherine Khouri, Kay Thomas
West Riverside School Mrs. Zelpha Richmire 2nd Grade Class 1950-1951
Susan Carithers, Ray Thomas, Judson Freeman, Katherine Khouri
West Riverside School Miss Edna Krause's 3rd Grade Class 1950-1951
Front Row: Diane Railey, ______, ________, Beth Ann Legate, ______,
_______,_______,
Second Row: ______,_______,________, Doug Brooks, Steve Hall,
_______, John Runion
Third Row: ______,______,______, Vaden Bessent, Freddie Kirkoff,
Ray Vanlandingham,
Fourth Row: _______,_________, Ellis Needer, ____,_____,______.
West Riverside School Miss Lula Krause 3rd Grade 1951-1952
Judson Freeman, Charles McCrory, Susan Carithers, Nell Sasnett, Lynn Pullan,
Linda Langston, Ann Whidden, Katherine Khouri
West Riverside School Mary Cooper 4th Grade 1952-1953
Nell Sasnett, Roberta Bittner, Bob Rozier, Alan Blount, Bill Perdue, Jack Johns,
Stewart Irwin, Stephen Smith, Susan Slaughter, Susan Carithers, JF Bryan
West Riverside Elementary School Jane Hammond 5th Grade 1953-54
Bill Perdue, Alan Blount, Barbara Overton, Susan Carithers, Susan Slaughter,
Jack Johns
West Riverside Elementary, 6th Grade Class Elizabeth Girlinghouse 1954-1955
First Row: __________ , Allen Blount, _______,__________,Bobby Pittman, _______,_________, Bob Rozear,_________
Second Row: _______,________, Charles McCrory, Susan Carithers, Cheryl Ann Clayton, Harriet Mitchel,_______,
Sandy Freel, _____,______, Aline Dearing
Third Row: ______,______, Doug Milne, Katherine Khoury, Judy Joseph, ____, Paul Duffe, ____,_____,Susan Slaughter
________
Photo from Susan Carithers
West Riverside Elementary Miss Lula Krause 3rd Grade 1955-56
West Riverside Elementary Miss Edna Krause 3rd Grade 1955-56
West Riverside Elementary School Elizabeth Girlinghouse 6th Grade 1959-60
West Riverside Elementary School Elizabeth Girlinghouse 6th Grade 1963-64
West Riverside Elementary Elizabeth Girlinghouse 6th Grade 1968-69
West Riverside Elementary Class ? Year ?